Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI Clerk 2018 Day-8

0
(0)

Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI Clerk 2018 Day-8:

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from March 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-8

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction(Q. 1-5) Data related to different shops which sold books:-

 ShopsTotal Books Percentage of Sold Books Percentage of Novels out of Total BooksPercentage Of Story Books out of Total Books
A14000704060
B25000507525
C18000602080
D30000805050

1). Find the average number of Story Books in Shop A,C and D.

a)13400

b) 12600

c) 14100

d)13900

e)None of these

2). The books sold by shop D were sold to man to woman in the ratio of 7:5 then find the difference between the books purchased by men and women?

a) 6000

b) 2800

c) 4000

d)2500

e)None of these

3). Out of total books sold by Shop C 35% were story books then find the difference between the novels and story books sold by Shop C?

a)3240

b)2680

c) 4567

d)3400

e)None of these

4). Find the total number of Novels sold by Shop A if the number of unsold Story Books with Shop A is 2600.

a) 5500

b) 5800

c) 4700

d)6000

e)None of these

5). Find the ratio of Novels sold by Shop A to Story Books sold by Shop D if the number of Novels sold by each shop is thrice the story books sold by them.

a) 40:49

b) 30:37

c)49:40

d) 56:15

e)None of these

Direction(Q. 6-10): The Pie Chart shows the percentage of population in seven villages in 2006:-

The table below shows percentage of population below poverty line in every village:

  1. VillagesPercentage of people below poverty lineRatio of Male to Female
    A452:3
    B501:2
    C605:7
    D4012:13
    E207:5
    F251:1
    G303:5

    6). If the total population of all the villages in 2006 is 120 lakhs than find the difference between the number of people who are above poverty line in Villages A and C?

a) 4.74

b) 5.70

c) 2.87

d) 5.44

e) None of these

7). If the number of people below poverty line in village G is 9 lakhs then find the difference between the number of males and females in village E?

a) 8

b) 10

c) 6

d) 12

e)None of these

8). The male population of village F in 2007 is 10 lakhs which is 150 % more than the male population of village F in 2006 then find the number of people above poverty level in village F in 2006?

a) 17

b) 12

c) 16

d) none of these

e)18

9). If the total population of village B and D is 99 lakhs then find the difference between the male population of village C and female population of village A?

a) 5.8

b) 15.6

c) 1.52

d) 13.4

e)None of these

10). If the number of people below poverty level in village G is 18 lakhs then find the percentage by which the male population of village E is more than the female population of village E?

a) 20

b) 12

c) 20

d) 40

e)None of these

Answers With Explanation:

1). Answer b

Explanation:

Story Books in different Shops

A= 60/100*14000= 8400

C= 80/100*18000= 14400

D= 50/100*30000= 15000

Average= 37800/3= 12600 Books

2). Answer c

Explanation:

Books sold by shop D= 80/100*30000= 24000

Books purchased by man= 7/12*24000= 14000

Books purchased by woman= 10000

Required difference= 4000

3). Answer a

Explanation:

Books sold by shop C= 18000*60/100= 10800

Story Books sold = 10800*35/100= 3780

So Novels sold = 10800-3780= 7020

Required difference= 7020-3780= 3240 books

4). Answer e

Explanation:

Total books sold by shop A= 70/100*14000= 9800

No of story books in shop A=60/100*14000= 8400

No of story books sold= 8400-2600= 5800

No of Novels sold by shop A= 9800-5800= 4000

5). Answer c

Explanation:

Books sold by shop A= 9800

Let the story books be x

Novels= 3x

So, 3x+x=9800

x= 2450

Novels= 7350, Story Books= 2450

Books sold by shop D= 24000

3x+x=24000

X=6000

Novels=18000, Story Books=6000

Ratio = 7350:6000 =  49:40

6). Answer a

Explanation:

Population of village A= 13/100*120= 15.6 lakhs

Population of A above poverty line= 15.6* 55/100= 8.58 lakhs

Population of Village C above poverty line = 120* 8/100* 40/100= 3.84 lakhs

Required difference= 8.58- 3.84= 4.74 lakhs

7). Answer c

Explanation:

Total population of village G = 9/30*100= 30 lakhs

Total population of all the villages = 30/15*100= 200 lakhs

Difference between number of males and females in village E

= 200*18/100*2/12= 6 lakhs

8). Answer d

Explanation:

Male population of village F in 2006= 10/250*100= 4 lakhs

Total population of village F in 2006= 4*2= 8 lakhs

So, number of people above poverty level in Village F in 2006= 8*75/100= 6 lakhs

9). Answer d

Explanation:

Total population of all the villages= 99/33*100 = 300 lakhs

Male population in village C= 8/100 * 300*5/12 = 10 lakhs

Female population in village A= 13/100*300*3/5= 23.4 lakhs

Required difference= 23.4-10= 13.4 lakh

10). Answer d

Explanation:

Total population of Village G = 18/30*100= 60 lakhs

Total population of all the village= 60/15*100= 400 lakhs

Male population of village E= 400*18/100*7/12= 42 lakhs

Female population of village E= 400/18/100*5/12 = 30 lakhs

Required percentage= 42-30/30*100= 40%

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF