Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Inequality) for RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-195

Quantitative Aptitude Materials for RRB PO Mains:

Dear Readers, RRB PO is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of PO. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in RRB PO Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3648]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 10): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

1) Quantity I: The area of rectangular garden is 2080 Sq m. The length of the rectangular garden is 30 % more than the breadth. Find the perimeter of the garden?

Quantity II: The area of a square park is 2304 Sq m.  Find the perimeter of the park?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

2) Quantity I: The shopkeeper sold an article at 15 % discount on marked price and he gains 25 %. If the marked price of the article is Rs. 600, then the cost price is?

Quantity II: The shopkeeper marks the price of the book Rs. 550 and his profit % is 20 %. Find the cost price of the book, if he allows a discount of 16 %?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

3) Quantity I: 240 m long train can crosses a pole in 8 sec. The speed of the train is,

Quantity II: 200 m long train can crosses a platform of length 160 m in 24 sec. The speed of the train is,

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

4) A bag contains, 4 pink, 7 yellow and 5 black balls.

Quantity I: If 3 balls are drawn randomly, then find the probability of getting at least one yellow ball?

Quantity II: If 2 balls are drawn randomly, then find the probability of getting both the balls are either pink or black?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

5) Quantity I: A and B started a business by Rs. 5400 and Rs. 7200 respectively. A invested only 6 months and they divided their shares after a year. The ratio of profit of A and B is 3: 8. Then how many months B invested the money?

Quantity II: P and Q invested in the ratio of 7: 10. P invested the money for 10 months. The ratio of profit of P and Q is 7: 12. Then, how many months Q invested the money?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

6) Quantity I: If √25 x + √5625 = 0, then find the value of x?

Quantity II: If (243)1/5 y + (1728)1/3 = 0, then find the value of y?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7) Quantity I: Mani can swim at 5 km/hr in still water. The river flows at 3 km/hr and it takes 6 hours more upstream than downstream for the same distance. How far is the place?

Quantity II: A man can row 15 km/hr in still water and the river is running at 7 km/hr. If the man takes 3 hr to row to a place and back, how far is the place?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8) Quantity I: A bangle was sold for Rs. 250 with a profit of 25 %. If it were sold for Rs. 230, then what would have been the percentage of profit?

Quantity II: A person bought two books for Rs. 600 each. He sold one at a profit of 20 % and the other at a loss of 10 %. What would be his overall profit or loss in the transaction?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

9) Quantity I: The difference between the simple interest and compound interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 6 % per annum is Rs. 72. Find the sum?

Quantity II: A certain sum of money invested for a period of 3 years at 10 % per annum, simple interest earned is Rs. 7500. Find the principle?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

10) Quantity I: 5 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B is 2: 3. After 2 years, the sum of their ages is 44. Then find the present age of A?

Quantity II: 5 years ago, the ratio of age of P and Q is 3: 4. P’s age after 6 years is equal to the present age of Q. Then find the present age of P?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1). Answer: c)

Quantity I:

The area of rectangular garden= 2080 Sq m

Length = (130/100)*breadth

l/b = 13/10 = > l : b = 13 : 10

13x*10x = 2080

130x2 = 2080

X2 = (2080/130) = 16

X = 4

Length = 52 m, Breadth = 40 m

Perimeter of the garden = 2*(l + b) = 2*(52 + 40) =2*92 = 184 m

Quantity II:

The area of a square park = 2304 Sq m

Area (a2) = 2304

Side (a) = 48

Perimeter of the park = 4a = 4*48 = 192 m

Quantity II > Quantity I

2). Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Selling price of the article = 600*(85/100) = Rs. 510

Cost price of the article

= > CP*(125/100) = 510

= > CP = 510*(100/125)

= > CP = Rs. 408

Quantity II:

Selling price of the book = 550*(84/100) = Rs. 462

Cost price of the book = 462*(100/120) = Rs. 385

Quantity I > Quantity II

3). Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Speed = Distance/Time

= > 240/8

= > 30 m/sec

The speed of the train = 30 m/sec

Quantity II:

Distance = Length of train + Platform length = 200 + 160 = 320 m

Speed = 360/24 = 15 m/sec

Quantity I > Quantity II

4). Answer: a)

Total no of balls = 4 + 7 + 5 = 16 balls

Quantity I:

n(S) = 16C3 = (16*15*14)/(1*2*3)

The probability of getting at least one yellow ball = 1- P (None is yellow ball)

P (None is yellow ball)

n(E) = 9C3 = (9*8*7)/(1*2*3)

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 9C3 /16C3

= > [(9*8*7)/(1*2*3)] / [(16*15*14)/(1*2*3)]

= > 3/20

Required probability = 1 – (3/20) = 17/20

Quantity II:

n(S) = 16C2 = (16*15)/(1*2)

n(E) = Probability that both the balls are either pink or black

n(E) = 4C2 or 5C2

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

= > [4C2 or 5C2] / 16C2

= > [6 + 10] / [(16*15)/(1*2)]

= > (16*2)/(16*15) = 2/15

Quantity I > Quantity II

5). Answer: e)

Quantity I:

According to the question,

(5400*6)/(7200*x) = (3/8)

54*6/72x = 3/8

18/12x = 1/8

6/x = 1/2

X = 12 months

Quantity II:

According to the question,

(7*10)/(10x) = (7/12)

X = 12 months

Quantity I = Quantity II

6). Answer: c)

Quantity I:

√25 x + √5625 = 0

5x = – 75

X = -15

Quantity II:

(243)1/5 y + (1728)1/3 = 0

(35)1/5 y = – (123)1/3

3y = -12

Y = – 4

Quantity II > Quantity I

 

7). Answer: c)

Quantity I:

x/(5-3) – x/(5+3) = 6

x/2 – x/8 = 6

3x/8 = 6

X= 16 km

Quantity II:

Speed of still water (x) = 15 km/hr,

Speed of stream (y) = 7 km/hr

D = t*[(x2 – y2)/2x]

= > 3*[(152-72)/(2*15)]

= > 3*(225 – 49)/30

= > 3*(176/30)

= >17.6 km

Quantity I < Quantity II

8). Answer: a)

Quantity I:

According to the question,

(125/100)*CP = 250

CP = 250*(4/5) = Rs. 200

SP = 230

Profit % = (Profit/CP)*100

= > (30/200)*100

= > 15 %

Quantity II:

According to the question,

CP1= 600, Profit = 20 %

SP1 = 600*(120/100) = 720

CP2 = 600, Loss = 10 %

SP2= 600 × (90/100) = 540

Total selling price = S.P1 + S.P2 = 720 + 540 = 1260

Total cost price = 600 + 600 = 1200

Profit % = (60/1200)*100 = 5 %

Quantity I > Quantity II

9). Answer: c)

Quantity I:

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 2 years,

Diff = Sum*(r/100)2

72 = Sum*(6/100)2

(72*100*100)/36 = Sum

Sum = Rs. 20000

Quantity II:

  1. I = Pnr/100

7500 = (P*3*10)/100

(7500*100)/30 = P

Principle = Rs. 25000

Quantity II > Quantity I

10). Answer: c)

Quantity I:

5 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B = 2 : 3 (2x, 3x)

According to the question,

2x + 3x + 14 = 44

5x = 30

X = 6

The present age of A = 2x + 5 = 17 years

Quantity II:

5 years ago, the ratio of age of P and Q = 3 : 4(3x, 4x)

According to the question,

3x + 5 + 6 = 4x + 5

X = 6

The present age of P = 3x + 5 = 18 + 5 = 23 years

Quantity I < Quantity II

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments