IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-14)

4.7
(10258)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-14)

Data sufficiency

Direction (1 – 5): The following questions are accompanied by three statements I and II. You have to determine which statement is/are sufficient to answer the question.

1) What is A’s overall profit or loss?

Statement I: A bought 10 orange and 10 apple for Rs.500. He sold 60% of the Oranges and 6 apples for a profit of Rs.100.

Statement II: Each Orange is marked up by 20% over the cost price and each apple is sold at a profit of Rs.5.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

2) What is the cost price of Mobile?

Statement I: The marked price of the mobile is Rs.4400, which when sold at 20% discount still make a profit of 10%.

Statement II: If cost price and selling price both are Rs.200 less, the profit will be 10% more.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

3) What is the speed of train B?

Statement I: Two trains A and B started from stations X and Y towards each other, they take 36 minutes and 49 minutes to reach Y and X respectively after they met.

Statement II: The train A crosses the pole in y seconds.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

4) How many hours required for pipe A if it work alone to fill the tank?

Statement I: Pipe A fill the tank in 8 hours which pipe B can empty the tank in 3 hours.

Statement II: Pipe A fill the tank in 6 hours, during the last 2 hours of which pipe B empty the tank.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

5) What is the selling price of the mobile?

Statement I: The mobile marked up 40% higher than cost price and sold it for x% discount.

Statement II: CP is Rs.8000 and sold x% profit?

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

6) What is the total population of Kolkata?

Statement I: If the total numbers of males in Kolkata like Non-vegetarian is 2lakh.

Statement II: The total number of female in Kolkata like vegetarian is 80000.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

7)

Quantity I: The ratio between number female and male eat vegetarian is 4:5. If the total population of Chennai is 4lakh, what is the difference between the total number of females who eat non vegetarian in Chennai and the number of male who eat vegetarian in Chennai?

Quantity II: If the total number of population in Bangalore is 2lakh, what is the difference between the total number of male who eat non vegetarian and the total number of population who eat vegetarian?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8)

Quantity I: If the total number of male population who eat non vegetarian in Mumbai is 30000, what is the total population in Mumbai?

Quantity II: If the total number of female population who eat non vegetarian in Delhi is 60000, what is the total population in Delhi?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

9) In Chennai and Kolkata, the total male population who eat non vegetarian is 1.8lakh and 2lakh respectively. What is the ratio of total population in Chennai to Kolkata?

a) 15:11

b) 13:16

c) 8:7

d) 9:11

e) None of these

10) If the total population in Delhi is 4lakh, the ratio between female and male population who eat vegetarian is 2:1. What is the difference between the number of female population who eat vegetarian and non vegetarian together and the number of male population who eat vegetarian and non vegetarian together in Delhi?

a) 30000

b) 20000

c) 25000

d) 32000

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

From statement I,

CP=500

60% of the orange and apple sold=500*60/100=300

Total amount received=300+100=Rs 400

We don’t know that, Remaining oranges and apples are sold or not.

So, Statement I is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement II,

Each Orange is marked up by 20% over the cost price and each apple is sold at a profit of Rs.5.

So, Statement II is not sufficient to the answer the question.

2) Answer: a)

From statement I,

4400*80/100=CP*110/100

CP=Rs 3200

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Let CP=100x

SP=?

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

3) Answer: e)

From statement I,

Speed of Train A is not given.

So, Statement I is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Length of Train A is not given.

So, Statement II is not sufficient to the answer the question.

4) Answer: d)

From Statement I,

Pipe A fill the tank in 8 hours which pipe B can empty the tank in 3 hours.

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Pipe A fill the tank in 6 hours, during the last 2 hours of which pipe B empty the tank.

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From I and II,

Pipe A=6/8=3/4

Pipe B=2/3

Total work=3/4-2/3=9-8/12

=1/12

Remaining work =11/12

Time taken by A alone= (11/12)*8=22/3 hours

5) Answer: e)

From Statement I,

Let CP=100

MP=140

SP=(100-x)/100*140

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

SP=8000*100+x/100

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

From Statement I,

Male Non-veg=2lakh

Total non vegetarian=9/5*2=3.6lakh

Total population=100/90*3.6=4lakh

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Total number of female who likes Vegetarian =80000

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

7) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Total number of population who eat vegetarian=45/100*4=1.8lakh

Male vegetarian=5/9*1.8=1lakh

Total number of non vegetarian=4-1.8=2.2lakh

Non veg female=2/5*2.2=0.88lakh

Difference=1-0.88=12000

From quantity II,

Total population in Bangalore=2lakh

Vegetarian=15/100*2=30000

Total number of non vegetarian =85/100*2=1.7lakh

Male non vegetarian =8/15*1.7=90666

Difference=90666-30000=60666

8) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Male non vegetarian =30000

Then total non vegetarian=8/3*30000=80000

Hence Total population=100/80*80000=1lakh

From quantity II,

Female non vegetarian in Delhi=60000

Total non vegetarian =7/3*60000=1.4lakh

Hence Total population=100/70*1.4=2lakh

9) Answer: a)

Non vegetarian male in Chennai=1.8lakh

Total non vegetarian population in Chennai=5/3*1.8=3lakh

Total population in Chennai= (100/55)*3=300/55

Non veg male in Kolkata=2lakh

Total non veg population in Kolkata=9/5*2=3.6lakh

Total population in Kolkata=100/90*3.6=4lakh

Required ratio= (60/11):4=15:11

10) Answer: e)

Total population=4lakh

Non vegetarian =70/100*4lakh=2.8lakh

Vegetarian =4-2.8=1.2lakh

Veg female=2/3*1.2=80000

Veg male=1/3*1.2=40000

Non vegetarian female=3/7*2.8=1.2lakh

Non vegetarian male=4/7*2.8=1.6lakh

Female (veg and non veg) =1.2+0.8=2lakh

Male (veg and non veg) =1.6+0.4=2lakh

Difference=2-2=0

4.7 / 5. Reviews 10258

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF