IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-8)

4.5
(1025)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-8)

Number series

Directions (01 – 05): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1)

I) 3, 18, 136, 945, 5664, 28315

II) 9………………..3969.

If 3969 is the nth term find the value of n

a) 3rd term

b) 4th term

c) 5th term

d) 6th term

e) None of these

2)

I) 8, 8, 64, 1728, 110592

II) 2…………………432.

 If 432 is the nth term find the value of n

a) 6th term

b) 7th term

c) 5th term

d) 4th term

e) None of these

3) 12, 44, 108, 236, 492, ?

a) 1004

b) 988

c) 1236

d) 1056

e) None of these

4) 855, 288, 99, 36, 15, ?

a) 12

b) 3

c) 6

d) 8

e) None of these

5)

I) 5, 31, 157, 631, 1897, 3799

II) 1……………….925.

If 925 is the nth term find the value of n

a) 6th term

b) 7th term

c) 4th term

d) 8th term

e) None of these

Data interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The given line graph shows the discount percent of five different items – Mobile, Laptop, Shirt, Table and Book.

6) Mani buys a washing machine with a marked price of Rs.14000 at a certain discount. He also buys a table, having a marked price of Rs.500. He gains an extra 8% discount on the total purchase price of washing machine and table. If he ended up paying Rs.12000, then what was the approximate discount on the washing machine?

a) 14%

b) 10%

c) 15%

d) 25%

e) 28%

7) If Shon went to shop and purchased mobile and laptop. Marked price of mobile is Rs. 4500 and the cost price of the laptop is Rs.10000. If shopkeeper marked both the items 20% above the cost price, then what is the overall approximate percent profit or loss of Shon in this transaction?

a) 16%

b) 8%

c) 23%

d) 13%

e) 15%

8) Marked price of the shirt is Rs.480. Shopkeeper mistakenly calculated the discount twice and still makes a profit of 20%. Find the approximate profit that would have been earned by the shopkeeper if he had calculated the discount once?

a) 38%

b) 41%

c) 47%

d) 48%

e) 33%

9) If the marked up price of Book is 50% above the cost price of the book. Total amount of discount offered on Book is Rs.150 and the profit of book is Rs.50. If the shopkeeper interchanges the marked up percent and discount percent offered on book, then what is the difference between original selling price and new selling price of Book?

a) Rs.106

b) Rs.196

c) Rs.126

d) Rs.136

e) None of these

10) A retailer bought a mobile. He sold the mobile to the customer for Rs.26000 and earned a profit of 30% of his cost price. What was the initial marked price of the mobile?

a) Rs.25000

b) Rs.18000

c) Rs.21000

d) Rs.24000

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

Series I,

3 * 9 – 9 = 18

18 * 8 – 8 = 136

136 * 7 – 7 = 945

945 * 6 – 6 = 5664

5664 * 5 – 5 = 28315

Series II,

9 is the 1st term.

9 * 9 – 9 = 72

72 * 8 – 8 = 568

568 * 7 – 7 = 3969

3969 is the 4th term

2) Answer: d)

Series I,

8 * 13 = 8

8 * 23 = 64

64 * 33 = 1728

1728 * 43 = 110592

Series II,

2 is the 1st term

2 * 13 = 2

2 * 23 = 16

16 * 33 = 432

432 is the 4th term

3) Answer: a)

12 + 32 = 44

44 + 64 = 108

108 + 128 = 236

236 + 256 = 492

492 + 512 = 1004

4) Answer: d)

855÷3 + 3 = 288

288÷3 + 3 = 99

99÷3 + 3 = 36

36÷3 + 3 = 15

15÷3 + 3 = 8

5) Answer: b)

Series I,

5 * 6 + 1 = 31

31 * 5 + 2 = 157

157 * 4 + 3 = 631

631 * 3 + 4 = 1897

1897 * 2 + 5 = 3799

Series II,

1 is the 1st term.

1 * 6 + 1 = 7

7 * 5 + 2 = 37

37 * 4 + 3 = 151

151 * 3 + 4 = 457

457 * 2 + 5 = 919

919 * 1 + 6 = 925

925 is the 7th term.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

Table = 500 * 90/100 = 450

Amount paid = 92/100 * (((100 – x)/100 * 14000) + 450)

12000 = (92/100)(140(100 – x) + 450)

12000 = (92/100)(14000 – 140x + 450)

12000 = 92/100(14450 – 140x)

1200000 = 1329400 – 12880x

12880x = 129400

x = 10%

7) Answer: b)

Marked price of mobile = Rs.4500

Selling price of mobile = 4500 * 80/100 = Rs.3600

Cost price of mobile = 4500 * 100/120 = 3750

Cost price of laptop = Rs.10000

Marked price of laptop = Rs.10000 * 120/100 = 12000

Selling price of laptop = 12000 * 75/100 = 9000

Total cost price = 3750 + 10000 = 13750

Total selling price = 3600 + 9000 = 12600

Required loss percent = [(13750 – 12600)/13750] * 100≈8%

8) Answer: b)

Discount twice = 480 * 85/100 * 85/100 = Rs.336

CP he makes 20% profit = 336 * 100/120 = 280

SP of discount allows once = 480 * 85/100 = 408

Profit percentage = [(408 – 280)/280] * 100 = 41%

9) Answer: a)

Marked price of Book = 150x

Selling price of Book = 95/100 * 150x = 142.5x

Discount amount = 150x – 142.5x = 150

7.5x = 150

x = 20

Cost price of Book = 142.5x – 50 = 2800

MP of Book = 150 * 20 = 3000

SP of Book = 142.5 * 20 = 2850

Marked price percentage = ((3000 – 2800)/3000) * 100 = 20/3%

After interchange of marked up percentage and discount percentage,

MP of Book = 105/100 * 2800 = 2940

SP of Book = (100 – 20/3)/100 * 2940 = 2744

Difference = 2850 – 2744 = 106

10) Answer: a)

CP of mobile = 26000 * 100/130 = 20000

Marked price = 20000 * 100/80 = 25000

4.5 / 5. Reviews 1025

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF