Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Application Sums » Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions Day 47

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-47)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on CWC/ FCI Quantitative Aptitude Section. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – CWC/FCI Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-47)

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

1) A trader sells an article at a loss of 6 %, but when he increases the selling price of the article by Rs. 160, he earns a profit of 4 % on the cost price. If he sells the same article for Rs. 1760, then find his profit percentage?

a) 12 %

b) 10 %

c) 8 %

d) 15 %

e) None of these

2) P and Q can complete the work in 12 days and 15 days respectively. They started working together but after some days P left the job. The whole work gets completed in 10 days. After how many days P left the job?

a) 6 days

b) 5 days

c) 3 days

d) 4 days

e) None of these

3) The ratio of present ages of A and B is 5: 7. After 5 years, the ratio of ages of A and B will be 3: 4. Find the difference between their ages

a) 10 years

b) 12 years

c) 14 years

d) 8 years

e) None of these

4) The difference between CI and SI on a certain amount at 10% per annum for three years is Rs. 1240. Find the sum

a) Rs. 50000

b) Rs. 35000

c) Rs. 40000

d) Rs. 45000

e) None of these

5) A, B and C started a business with investment in the ratio 4 : 5 : 6 respectively. After 1 year, A withdraws 50 % of his capital and B increased his capital by 30% of his investment. At the end of 2 years, they earned a profit of Rs. 118000. Find the share of B in the profit?

a) Rs. 52000

b) Rs. 46000

c) Rs. 38000

d) Rs. 55000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows percentage distribution of total number of cars sold in five different cities and the table shows the ratio of two different type cars (T1 and T2) sold in those cities.


6) Find the average number of T2 cars sold in city P, Q and S together?

a) 10784

b) 12446

c) 13118

d) 11672

e) None of these

7) Total number of T1 cars sold in City P is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of T2 cars sold in City T?

a) 51 % less

b) 36 % more

c) 51 % more

d) 36 % less

e) 27 % less

8) Which city has sold highest number of T2 cars?

a) City S

b) City Q

c) City R

d) City P

e) City T

9) Find the difference between the total number of T1 cars sold in City Q and S together to that of total number of same type cars sold in City R and T together?

a) 10690

b) 7070

c) 8150

d) 9580

e) None of these

10) Find the ratio between the total number of cars sold in City P, R and T together to that of total number of cars sold in City Q, R, S together?

a) 53: 42

b) 61: 51

c) 58: 57

d) 59: 49

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Let the cost price be x,

According to question

104x – 94x = 160

10x = 160

Cost Price of the article = (160/10)*100 = Rs. 1600

Profit = 1760 – 1600 = Rs. 160

Profit % = (160/1600)*100 = 10 %

2) Answer: d)

According to the question,

(X/12) + (10/15) = 1

X/12 = 1 – (2/3)

X/12 = 1/3

X = 4 days

3) Answer: a)

The ratio of present age of A and B = 5: 7 (5x, 7x)

After 5 years, the ratio will be = 3: 4

(5x + 5) / (7x + 5) = ¾

20x + 20 = 21x + 15

X = 5

Present ages of A and B is 25 years and 35 years respectively

Required difference = 35 – 25 = 10 years

4) Answer: c)

The difference between CI and SI for three years is,

Diff = Sum*[r2 * (300 + r)]/1003

1240 = Sum*[102 * 310]/1003

1240 = Sum*[100*310]/[100*100*100]

Sum = (1240*100*100*100)/(100*310) = Rs. 40000

5) Answer: b)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [4x*1 + 4x*(50/100)*1] : [5x*1 + 5x*(130/100)*1] : [6x*2]

= > [4x + 2x] : [5x + (13x/2)] : [12x]

= > 6x : 23x/2 : 12x

= > 12 : 23 : 24

Total profit = Rs. 118000

The share of B = 118000*(23/59) = Rs. 46000

6) Answer: d)

Total number of T2 cars sold in city P, Q and S together

= > 132000*(22/100)*(2/5) + 132000*(18/100)*(1/2) + 132000*(24/100)*(4/11)

= > 11616 + 11880 + 11520 = 35016

Required average = 35016/3 = 11672

7) Answer: c)

Total number of T1 cars sold in City P

= > 132000*(22/100)*(3/5) = 17424

The total number of T2 cars sold in City T

= > 132000*(21/100)*(5/12) = 11550

Required % = [(17424 – 11550)/11550]*100 = 50.857 % = 51 % more

8) Answer: b)

In city P, T2 cars = 132000*(22/100)*(2/5) = 11616

In city Q, T2 cars = 132000*(18/100)*(1/2) = 11880

In city R, T2 cars = 132000*(15/100)*(5/9) = 11000

In city S, T2 cars = 132000*(24/100)*(4/11) = 11520

In city T, T2 cars = 132000*(21/100)*(5/12) = 11550

So, City Q sold highest number of T2 cars.

9) Answer: b)

The total number of T1 cars sold in City Q and S together

= > 132000*(18/100)*(1/2) + 132000*(24/100)*(7/11)

= > 11880 + 20160 = 32040

The total number of T1 cars sold in City R and T together

= > 132000*(15/100)*(4/9) + 132000*(21/100)*(7/12)

= > 8800 + 16170 = 24970

Required difference = 32040 – 24970 = 7070

10) Answer: c)

The total number of cars sold in City P, R and T together

= > (22 + 15 + 21)/100 = 58/100

The total number of cars sold in City Q, R and S together

= > (18 + 15 + 24)/100 = 57/100

Required ratio = 58/100: 57/100 = 58: 57

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF