Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Application Sums » Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions Day 48

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-48)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on CWC/ FCI Quantitative Aptitude Section. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-48)

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

1) The ratio of investment of Mani and Naveen in a business is 5: 4. 15% of the total profit goes to charity and the remaining amount will be shared by both of them. Mani gets a share of Rs. 3570. Then find the total profit

a) Rs. 7980

b) Rs. 7560

c) Rs. 8540

d) Rs. 7850

e) Rs. 8120

2) 15 men can complete the work in 8 days. After 4 days of the work, 3 men left the job. In how many days will all of them together complete the remaining work?

a) 5 days

b) 7 ½ days

c) 8 days

d) 6 ¼ days

e) None of these

3) The amount obtained on Rs. 30000 at an interest 6% compounded annually for certain period of time is Rs. 33708. Then find the time in years?

a) 4 years

b) 1 year

c) 3 years

d) 2 years

e) None of these

4) The length of a rectangle is 8 m more than the side of the square and the breadth of the rectangle is 5 m less than the side of the square. If the area of the square is 784 sq m. Find the area of the rectangle

a) 680 Sq m

b) 964 Sq m

c) 756 Sq m

d) 828 Sq m

e) None of these

5) P, Q and R started a business with investments of Rs. 1600, Rs. 2100 and Rs. 1500 respectively. After 8 months from the start of the business, Q and R invested additional amounts in the ratio of 3: 5 respectively. If the ratio of total annual profit to R’s share is 3: 1, then find the additional amount invested by Q after 8 months?

a) Rs. 1200

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 900

d) Rs. 600

e) None of these

D) (6 – 10) – Caselet

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Total number of burgers (Vegetarian + Non – vegetarian) sold by 3 different shops (A, B and C) in a day is 1500. The ratio of total number of vegetarian to that of non – vegetarian burgers sold in all the shops is 2: 3. Total vegetarian burgers sold by shop A is 25 burgers less than the average number of burgers sold by all the given shops together. The total number of vegetarian burgers sold by shop C is (4/7)th  of total number of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop B. The ratio of total number of vegetarian burgers sold by shop A to that of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop B is 5: 8.  Total number of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop A is 220 more than the total number of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop C.

6) Total number of vegetarian burgers in Shop A is what percentage of total number of non – vegetarian burgers in shop C?

a) 87.5 %

b) 75.25 %

c) 62.75 %

d) 93.5 %

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of burgers in shop B to that of shop C?

a) 87: 55

b) 92: 43

c) 115: 81

d) 109: 72

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of vegetarian burgers in shop B to that of non – vegetarian burgers in shop A?

a) 180

b) 155

c) 125

d) 210

e) None of these

9) Total number of burgers in shop A is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of burgers in shop C?

a) 65 % less

b) 40 % more

c) 65 % more

d) 40 % less

e) 25 % less

10) Find the difference between the average number of vegetarian burgers in shop A and B together to that of non – vegetarian burgers in the same shops?

a) 130

b) 180

c) 220

d) 250

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Mani’s share = Rs. 3570

Naveen’s share = 3570*(4/5) = Rs. 2856

85 % of the total profit = [3570 + 2856]

Total profit = (6426/85)*100 = Rs. 7560

2) Answer: a)

Total work = 15*8 = 120 work

4 days work = 15*4 = 60 work

Remaining work = 120 – 60 = 60 work

Required days = 60/12 = 5 days

3) Answer: d)

Amount = P*(1 + (R/100))n

33708 = 30000*(1 + (6/100))n

33708 = 30000*(106/100)n

33708/30000 = (53/50)n

2809/2500 = (53/50)n

(53/50)2 = (53/50)n

n = 2 years

4) Answer: d)

Area of square = 784 Sq m

Side of the square = 28 m

Length of the rectangle = 28 + 8 = 36 m

Breadth of the rectangle= 28 – 5 = 23 m

Area of the rectangle = 36*23 = 828 Sq m

5) Answer: c)

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [1600*12]: [2100*8 + (2100 + 3x)*4]: [1500*8 + (1500 + 5x)*4]

= > 19200: (16800 + 8400 + 12x): (12000 + 6000 + 20x)

The ratio of total annual profit to R’s share = 3: 1

(62400 + 32x)/(18000 + 20x) = 3/1

= > 32x + 62400 = 60x + 54000

= > 28x = 8400

= > x = 300

So, Q’s investment after 8 months = 3x = 3*300 = Rs. 900

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

Total number of burgers (Vegetarian + Non – vegetarian) = 1500

The ratio of total number of vegetarian to that of non – vegetarian burgers sold = 2: 3 (2x, 3x)

5x = 1500

x = 300

Total vegetarian burgers = 600, Total non – vegetarian burgers = 900

Total vegetarian burgers sold by shop A

= > The average number of burgers sold by all the given shops together – 25

= > (600/3) – 25 = 175

The ratio of total number of vegetarian burgers sold by shop A to that of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop B = 5: 8

Total number of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop B

= > (175/5)*8 = 280

The total number of vegetarian burgers sold by shop C

= > (4/7)*the total number of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop B

= > (4/7)*280 = 160

Total vegetarian burgers sold by shop B

= > 600 – (175 + 160) = 265

Total number of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop A and C

= > 900 – 280 = 620

A + C = 620 –à (1)

Total number of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop A = The total number of non – vegetarian burgers sold by shop C + 220

A – C = 220 –à (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

A = 420, C = 200

ShopsVegetarian = 600Non – Vegetarian = 900
A175420
B265280
C160200

 

6) Answer: a)

Total number of vegetarian burgers in Shop A = 175

Total number of non – vegetarian burgers in shop C = 200

Required % = (175/200)*100 = 87.5 %

7) Answer: d)

The total number of burgers in shop B = 265 + 280 = 545

The total number of burgers in shop C = 160 + 200 = 360

Required ratio = 545: 360 = 109: 72

8) Answer: b)

The total number of vegetarian burgers in shop B = 265

The total number of non – vegetarian burgers in shop A = 420

Required difference = 420 – 265 = 155

9) Answer: c)

Total number of burgers in shop A

= > 175 + 420 = 595

Total number of burgers in shop C

= > 160 + 200 = 360

Required % = [(595 – 360)/360]*100 = 65 % more

10) Answer: a)

The average number of vegetarian burgers in shop A and B together

= > (175 + 265)/2 = 220

The average number of non – vegetarian burgers in shop A and B together

= > (420 + 280)/2 = 350

Required difference = 350 – 220 = 130

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF