Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Application Sums » Quantitative Aptitude Questions 27

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-27)

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) P, Q and R can complete a work alone in 12 days, 15 days and 24 days respectively. P, Q and R started working together but P and Q left 4 days and 3 days before the completion of the work respectively. In how many days the whole work gets completed?

a) 8 days

b) 10 days

c) 7 days

d) 9 days

e) None of these

2) A man drive his bike at 24 km/hr reaches his office 5 minutes late. Had he driven his bike at 30 km/hr, he would have reached 4 minutes earlier than the scheduled time. How far is his office?

a) 30 km

b) 12 km

c) 18 km

d) 24 km

e) None of these

3) A man sold the articles for Rs. 9200 and incurred a loss. Had he sold the article for Rs. 11600, his gain would have been equal to three times of the amount of loss that he incurred. At what price should he sell the article to gain 25 %?

a) Rs. 15460

b) Rs. 13380

c) 12250

d) Rs. 14120

e) None of these

4) 5 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B is 3: 2. C is 7 years younger than A. The present age of C is 4 times of D’s present age. Find the present age of B, if the age of D, after 6 years is 13 years?

a) 25 years

b) 23 years

c) 21 years

d) 27 years

e) None of these

5) A and B started a business with an investment of Rs. 36000 and Rs. 42000 respectively. After 7 month, C joined the business with the investment of Rs. 48000. If the difference between C’s share and A’s share in the annual profit was Rs. 3200, then find the total profit?

a) Rs. 14580

b) Rs. 12150

c) Rs. 18265

d) Rs. 19600

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Total number of washing machine sold by two different companies X and Y in 4 different months (Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr) is 5000. Total number of washing machine sold by company X is (2/3)rd of total number of washing machine sold by the company Y.

The percentage of total number of washing machine sold by company X in the month of Jan and Feb is 22 % and 35 % respectively. The total number of washing machine sold by company X in the month of Mar is 180 less than the total number of washing machine sold by the same company in the month of Apr.

The percentage of total number of washing machine sold by company Y in the month of Mar is 27 %. The ratio of total washing machine sold by company X in Apr to that of total washing machine sold by company Y in Jan is 2: 3. Total washing machine sold by company X in Jan is 210 less than the total washing machine sold by company Y in the month of Feb.

6) Find the difference between the total number of washing machine sold by company X in the month of Jan to that of company Y in the month of Apr?

a) 380

b) 320

c) 440

d) 460

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of washing machine sold by company X in the month of Feb to that of Apr?

a) 18: 11

b) 29: 15

c) 44: 19

d) 35: 26

e) None of these

8) Total washing machine sold in the month of Mar is approximately what percentage of total washing machine sold in the month of Feb by both the companies together?

a) 85 %

b) 70 %

c) 120 %

d) 55 %

e) 105 %

9) Find the average number of washing machine sold by company Y except Mar month?

a) 650

b) 770

c) 620

d) 730

e) None of these

10) Find the difference between the total washing machine sold in the month of Jan to that of Apr by both the companies together?

a) 110

b) 40

c) 60

d) 90

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

(x – 4)/12 + (x – 3)/15 + x/24 = 1

(10x – 40 + 8x – 24 + 5x)/120 = 1

23x – 64 = 120

23x = 184

X = 184/23 = 8 days

(Or)

Total work = LCM of 12, 15, 24 = 120 units

P’s work = 10 units

Q’s work = 8 units

R’s work = 5 units

Total work gets completed in = (120 + (10*4) + (8*3))/(10 + 8 + 5)

= > (120 + 40 + 24)/23

= > 184/23 = 8 days

2) Answer: c)

Let us assume the office time be 10 am,

If he drives the bike at 24 km/hr, he would have reached 10.05 am.

If he driven his bike at 30 km/hr, he would have reached 9.56 am.

Total time difference = 10.05 – 9.56 = 9 minutes = 9/60 hr

Distance = x km

x/24 – x/30 = 9/60

[(30x – 24x)/(24*30)] = (9/60)

6x = (9/60)*(24*30)

x = 108/6 = 18 km

(Or)

Required distance

= > (Difference between arrival time*Product of speed)/Difference between speed)

= > [(9/60)*24*30]/6

= > 18 Km

Answer: c)

Loss = C.P – 9200

Profit = 11600 – CP

Profit = 3*Loss

11600 – C.P = 3*[C.P – 9200]

11600 – C.P = 3C.P – 27600

4C.P = 39200

C.P = 9800

Selling price = 9800*(125/100) = Rs. 12250

4) Answer: a)

5 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B = 3: 2 (3x, 2x)

The present age of A and B = 3x + 5, 2x + 5

Present age of C = Present age of A – 7

Present age of D = 13 – 6 = 7

Present age of C = 4 * present age of D

= > 4*7 = 28 years

Present age of A = 28 + 7 = 35 years

3x + 5 = 35

3x = 30

x = 10

The present age of B = 2x + 5 = 25 years

5) Answer: d)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [36000*12]: [42000*12]: [48000*5]

= > 432000: 504000: 240000

= > 18: 21: 10

A’s – C’s = Rs. 3200

8’s = 3200

1’s = 400

Total profit = 49’s = Rs. 19600

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

Total washing machine sold by company X and Y in all the months = 5000

Total number of washing machine sold by company X = (2/3)*total number of washing machine sold by the company Y

The ratio of total washing machine sold by company X to that of company Y

= > 2 : 3 (2x, 3x)

5x = 5000

X = 1000

Total washing machine sold by company X = 2000

Total washing machine sold by company Y = 3000

Total number of washing machine sold by company X in the month of Jan

= > 2000*(22/100) = 440

Total number of washing machine sold by company X in the month of Feb

= > 20000*(35/100) = 700

The total number of washing machine sold by company X in the month of Mar = > The total number of washing machine sold by the same company in the month of Apr – 180

Apr – Mar = 180 –> (1)

Jan + Feb + Mar + Apr = 2000

Mar + Apr = 2000 – (440 + 700)

Apr + Mar = 860 –> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

Mar = 340, Apr = 520

Total number of washing machine sold by company Y in the month of Mar

= > 3000*(27/100) = 810

The ratio of total washing machine sold by company X in Apr to that of total washing machine sold by company Y in Jan = 2 : 3

Total washing machine sold by company Y in Jan = (520/2)*3 = 780

Total washing machine sold by company X in Jan = The total washing machine sold by company Y in the month of Feb – 210

The total washing machine sold by company Y in the month of Feb

= > 440 + 210 = 650

The total washing machine sold by company Y in the month of Apr

= > 3000 – (810 + 780 + 650)

= > 3000 – 2240 = 760

6) Answer: b)

The total washing machine sold by company X in the month of Jan = 440

The total washing machine sold by company Y in the month of Apr = 760

Required difference = 760 – 440 = 320

7) Answer: d)

The total washing machine sold by company X in the month of Feb = 700

The total washing machine sold by company X in the month of Apr = 520

Required ratio = 700: 520 = 35: 26

8) Answer: a)

Total washing machine sold in the month of Mar by both the companies together

= > 340 + 810 = 1150

Total washing machine sold in the month of Feb by both the companies together

= > 700 + 650 = 1350

Required % = (1150/1350)*100 = 85.18 % = 85 %

9) Answer: d)

The average number of washing machine sold by company Y except Mar month

= > (780 + 650 + 760)/3

= > 2190/3 = 730

10) Answer: c)

The total washing machine sold in the month of Jan by both the companies together

= > 440 + 780 = 1220

The total washing machine sold in the month of Apr by both the companies together

= > 520 + 760 = 1280

Required difference = 1280 – 1220 = 60

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF