SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6314]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 3) In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1)

I) 2x2 – 16x – 168 = 0

II)y2 + 45y + 504 = 0

2)

I) x2 – 22x + 117 = 0

II) y2 = 81

3)

I) 13x3 + 342x2 + 636x = 7x3 + 217x2

II) 5y2 + 11y – 12 = 0

4) There are 5 consecutive odd and 3 consecutive even numbers. The sum of five consecutive odd number is 125 and the lowest even number is 6 more than the twice of average of 5 consecutive odd number. Find the ratio between the lowest odd number and highest even number?

a) 11 : 27

b) 15 : 34

c) 9 : 23

d) 7 : 20

e) None of these

5) The ratio between the present age of A and B is 1 : 2. The present age of C is 12 years more than that of A but 12 years less than that of B. Find the sum of the present age of A and C?

a) 68 years

b) 56 years

c) 60 years

d) 52 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of hand bags available in five stores in October 2018.

6) Find the corresponding central angle of store S?

a) 116.40

b) 138.20

c) 100.80

d) 122.60

e) None of these

7) In October 2018, (3/8)thand (2/9)th of total number of hand bags in Store Q and R respectively are remained unsold. Then find the total number of sold hand bags in Store Q and R together?

a) 275

b) 325

c) 250

d) 300

e) None of these

8) The ratio between total number of hand bags in store S in November to that of October is 9 : 8. How many more hand bags available in store S in November while comparing with October?

a) 56

b) 28

c) 34

d) 42

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the total number of hand bags in Store P and T together to that of total number of hand bags in Store Q and R together?

a) 56

b) 72

c) 84

d) 98

e) None of these

10) If the percentage of total number of leather hand bags in store P and R is 25 % and 45 % respectively, then find the ratio between the total number of leather hand bags in Store P to that of Store R?

a) 35 : 43

b) 8 : 15

c) 22 : 27

d)13 : 19

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: a)

I) 2x2 – 16x – 168 = 0

2x2 – 28x + 12x – 168 = 0

2x (x – 14) + 12 (x – 14) = 0

(2x + 12) (x – 14) = 0

x = -6, 14

II)y2 + 45y + 504 = 0

y2 + 21y + 24y + 504 = 0

y (y + 21 ) + 24 (y + 21) = 0

(y + 24) (y + 21) = 0

y = -24, -21

x> y

2) Answer: b)

I) x2 – 22x + 117 = 0

(x – 13) (x – 9) = 0

x = 13, 9

II) y2 = 81

y = 9, -9

x ≥ y

3) Answer: e)

I) 13x3 + 342x2 + 636x = 7x3 + 217x2

6x3 + 125x2 + 636x = 0

x (6x2 + 125x + 636) = 0

x [6x2 + 72x + 53x + 636] = 0

x [6x (x + 12) + 53 (x + 12)] = 0

x [(6x + 53) (x + 12)] = 0

x = 0, -53/6, -12

x = 0, -8.833, -12

II) 5y2 + 11y – 12 = 0

5y2 + 15y – 4y – 12 = 0

5y (y + 3) – 4 (y + 3) = 0

(5y – 4) (y + 3) = 0

y = 4/5, -3 = 0.8, -3

Can’t be determined

4) Answer: d)

The average of 5 consecutive odd number = 125/5 = 25

The average of consecutive number/odd number/even number is always the median. So, the middle odd number is, 25

The odd numbers are, 21, 23, 25, 27, 29

The lowest even number = (2*25) + 6 = 56

The even numbers are, 56, 58 and 60

The ratio between the lowest odd number and highest even number

= >21 : 60

= >7 : 20

5) Answer: c)

The ratio between the present age of A and B = 1 : 2 (x, 2x)

Present age of C = Present age of A + 12 = x + 12

Present age of C = Present age of B – 12 = 2x – 12

According to the question,

x + 12 = 2x – 12

x = 24

Present age of A = 24 years

Present age of C = x + 12 = 36 years

Required sum = 24 + 36 = 60 years

Directions (6-10):

 6) Answer: c)

The corresponding central angle of store S

= >(28/100)*360 = 100.80

7) Answer: a)

The total number of sold hand bags in Store Q and R together

= >1200*(18/100)*(5/8) + 1200*(15/100)*(7/9)

= > 135 + 140 = 275

8) Answer: d)

The ratio between total number of hand bags in store S in November to that of October

= 9 : 8

The total number of hand bags in store S in October

= >1200*(28/100) = 336

The total number of hand bags in store S in November

= > (336/8)*9 = 378

Required answer = 378 – 336 = 42

9) Answer: b)

The total number of hand bags in Store P and T together

= >1200*(39/100)

The total number of hand bags in Store Q and R together

= >1200*(33/100)

Required difference = 1200*[(39 – 33)/100] = 72

10) Answer:  c)

The total number of leather hand bags in store P

= > 1200*(22/100)*(25/100)

The total number of leather hand bags in store R

= > 1200*(15/100)*(45/100)

Required ratio = [1200*(22/100)*(25/100)] : [1200*(15/100)*(45/100)]

= >22 : 27

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments