SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-50)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6384]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 1/10 + 3/20 + 4/30 =? – 2 3/4

a) 3 2/15

b) 4 7/10

c) 2 8/15

d) 5 9/10

e) None of these

2) 24 % of 150 + (4/9) of 270 – 45 ÷ 9 × 11 = ?

a) 158

b) 217

c) 272

d) 101

e) None of these

3) 122 + 3.5 % of 1200 – 93 = ? – 845

a) 418

b) 302

c) 356

d) 474

e) None of these

4) 5 9/16 + 34/16 – (17/12) × 3 = ? – 4 7/8

a) 7 5/8

b) 9 11/16

c) 8 5/16

d) 10 3/8

e) None of these

5) (2/7) of (3/8) of (14/21) of 448 = ?

a) 32

b) 45

c) 26

d) 51

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total population (Male and Female) of 6 different cities in a certain state.

The following table shows the percentage of male among them.

6) Find the difference between the total female population city A to that of total male population of city E?

a) 24000

b) 18000

c) 32000

d) 28000

e) None of these

7) Find the total literate population of city B to that of total male population of city F, if the ratio between the total literate to that of illiterate population in city B is 10 : 7?

a) 156000

b) 172000

c) 164000

d) 188000

e) None of these

8) Find the average male population in city C, D and F together?

a) 94600

b) 102800

c) 118400

d) 125200

e) None of these

9) Total female population in city C is approximately what percentage of total male population in city F?

a) 136 %

b) 115 %

c) 124 %

d) 164 %

e) 175 %

10) Find the ratio between the total illiterate population in city D to that of total literate population in city E, if the ratio between the total literate to that of illiterate population in city D is 11 : 8 and the percentage of total illiterate population in city E is 32 %?

a) 50 : 51

b) 37 : 39

c) 5 : 7

d) 11 : 12

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

1/10 + 3/20 + 4/30 + 11/4 = X

x = (12 + 18 + 16 + 330)/120

x = 376/120 = 3 2/15

2) Answer: d)

(24/100) * 150 + (4/9) * 270 – (45/9) * 11 =  x

x = 36 + 120 – 55 = 101

3) Answer: b)

144 + (3.5/100) * 1200 – 729 + 845 = x

x = 144 + 42 – 729 + 845

x = 302

4) Answer: c)

5 9/16 + 2 1/8 – (17/12) × 3 = x – 4 7/8

5 9/16 + 2 1/8 – 4 ¼ + 4 7/8 = x

x = (5 + 2 – 4 + 4) [(9 + 2 – 4 + 14)/16]

x = 7 (21/16) = 8 5/16

5) Answer: a)

(2/7) * (3/8) * (14/21) * 448  =  x

x = 32

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):  

6) Answer: b)

The total female population city A

= > 1000000*(15/100)*(48/100) = 72000

The total male population of city E

= > 1000000*(12/100)*(45/100) = 54000

Required difference = 72000 – 54000 = 18000

7) Answer: d)

The total literate population of city B

= > 1000000*(17/100)*(10/17) = 100000

The total male population of city F

= > 1000000*(16/100)*(55/100) = 88000

Required total = 100000 + 88000 = 188000

8) Answer: a)

The average male population in city C, D and F together

= > [1000000*(21/100)*(48/100) + 1000000*(19/100)*(50/100) + 1000000*(16/100)*(55/100)]/3

= > (100800 + 95000 + 88000)/3

= > 283800/3 = 94600

9) Answer: c)

Total female population in city C

= > 1000000 * (21/100) * (52/100)

Total male population in city F

= > 1000000 * (16/100) * (55/100)

Required % = {[10 * (21/100) * (52/100)]/[10 * (16/100) * (55/100)]} * 100

= > 124.09 % = 124 %

10) Answer: a)

The total illiterate population in city D

= > 1000000 * (19/100) * (8/19)

The total literate population in city E

= > 1000000 * (12/100) * (68/100)

Required ratio = [1000000 * (19/100) * (8/19)] : [1000000 * (12/100) * (68/100)]

= > 50 : 51

Related Articles :

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments