SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6382]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F bought different chocolates viz. Snickers, Perk, Munch, Gems and Cadbury. Each of them bought different number of packets among- 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Not more than two persons bought the same item or same number of items.

C bought Munch packets. A does not buy Cadbury packets. B bought 1 packet. A and D bought the same number of packets. Two persons bought Gems packets. Only one person bought 5 Perk packets. E bought 2 Gems packets. More number of packets of Cadbury was purchased than the number of packets of Snickers but less than the number of packets of Munch.

1) Who among the following has bought Cadbury chocolates?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

2) Which of the following pair of people bought same number of packets?

a) A – B

b) D – C

c) E – B

d) A – D

e) None of these

3) Who among the following has bought Perk chocolates?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

4) What is the difference between the number of packets C and D bought?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) Cannot be determined

5) What is the average number of packets F, C and D bought together?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 2

e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

FAN   VAT   BEN  KIN  RUN

6) If each vowel is changed to next letter and each consonant is changed to previous letter, all the words are arranged according to alphabetical order from left to right, then which of the following word is fourth from the left end?

a) BEN

b) KIN

c) RUN

d) FAN

e) None of these

7) How many letters are there as per English alphabetical order between second letter of third word and second letter of fourth word from the left end when all the words are arranged alphabetically from left end?

a) 10

b) 8

c) 11

d) 9

e) None of these

8) If first and last letters are interchanged, second letter is changed to second next letter, then how many meaningful English words can be formed?

a) None

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

9) How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letter ‘ACIRHPSG’ using each letter only once in each word?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) If Ramu is 18th from the left end and Karthik is 20th from the right end, then how many persons are sitting in a row?

a) 38

b) 28

c) 37

d) 39

e) Cannot be determined

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

C bought Munch packets. A does not buy Cadbury packets. B bought 1 packet.

A and D bought the same number of packets. E bought 2 Gems packets.

Two persons bought Gems packets. Only one person bought 5 Perk packets.

More number of packets of Cadbury was purchased than the number of packets of Snickers but less than the number of packets of Munch.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: B)

2) Answer: D)

3) Answer: D)

4) Answer: A)

5) Answer: B)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: C

FAN VAT BEN KIN RUN

EBM UBS AFM JJM QVM

AFM EBM JJM QVM UBS

7) Answer: C

BEN FAN KIN RUN VAT

8) Answer: A

NBF TBV NFB NJK NVR

9) Answer: A

GRAPHICS

10) Answer: E

Related Articles :

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-48)

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-47)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments