IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 61

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 61

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 39. 98 % of 4303 + 58.79 % of 5003 =? – 3867.87

a) 9150

b) 7560

c) 8540

d) 6770

e) 5680

2) √11450 × √6240 – (53.96)2 = √? + (74.01)2

a) 3364

b) 3136

c) 3969

d) 3721

e) 4225

3) ? = (9786 + 549) ÷ 64.89 + (36.11)2 + (1/4) of 1679

a) 1650

b) 1875

c) 2135

d) 2470

e) 2815

4) 18 (½) % of 9800 + 23 (1/3) % of 8700 = (5/9) of 809 +?

a) 2900

b) 3050

c) 3415

d) 2625

e) 4095

5) (5/7) of 341 + (2/3) of (7/15) of 1889 =? % of 700

a) 150

b) 90

c) 120

d) 210

e) 250

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the number of Pan Card holders (in thousands) from Delhi and Kolkata in different years.

 


6) Find the difference between the total number of pan card holders from Delhi in the year 2013 and 2014 to that of total number of pan card holders from Kolkata in the year 2012 and 2016 together?

a) 36000

b) 40000

c) 48000

d) 52000

e) None of these

7) Total number of pan card holders from Delhi in the year 2016 is what percentage of total number of pan card holders from Kolkata in all the given years together?

a) 31.5 %

b) 42.9 %

c) 27.7 %

d) 39.3 %

e) None of these

8) If in the year 2017, total number of pan card holders from Delhi and Kolkata together is increased by 15 % and 30 % respectively while comparing with previous year, then find the ratio between the total number of pan card holders from Delhi and Kolkata in the year 2017?

a) 16: 8

b) 35: 26

c) 28: 17

d) 23: 13

e) None of these

9) The average number of pan card holders from Delhi in the year 2012, 2015 and 2016 together is approximately what percentage more/less than the average number of pan card holders from Kolkata in the same year?

a) 15 % less

b) 15 % more

c) 28 % less

d) 28 % more

e) 37 % more

10) Total number of pan card holders in Kolkata in the year 2015 is 5 % of the total population in that year. Find the total population in the year 2015?

a) 4560000

b) 6420000

c) 5080000

d) 6090000

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

40 % of 4300 + 59 % of 5000 = x – 3868

(40/100)*4300 + (59/100)*5000 + 3868 = x

X = 1720 + 2950 + 3868

X = 8538 = 8540

2) Answer: d)

√11449 × √6241 – (53.96)2 = √? + (74.01)2

107 * 79 – 542 – 742 = √x

8453 – 2916 – 5476 = √x

61 = √x

X = 612 = 3721

3) Answer: b)

X = (10335/65) + 1296 + (1/4)*1680

X = 159 + 1296 + 420

X = 1875

4) Answer: c)

19 % of 9800 + 23 % of 8700 = (5/9) of 810 + x

(19/100)*9800 + (23/100)*8700 = (5/9)*810 + x

1862 + 2001 – 450 = x

X = 3413 = 3415

5) Answer: c)

(5/7) of 343 + (2/3) of (7/15) of 1890 = x % of 700

(5/7) * 343 + (2/3) * (7/15) * 1890 = (x/100)*700

245 + 588 = 7x

833 = 7x

X = 833/7

X = 119 = 120

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

Total number of pan card holders from Delhi in the year 2013 and 2014

= > 257000 + 189000 = 446000

Total number of pan card holders from Kolkata in the year 2012 and 2016

= > 256000 + 150000 = 406000

Required difference = 446000 – 406000 = 40000

7) Answer: c)

Total number of pan card holders from Delhi in the year 2016 = 300000

Total number of pan card holders from Kolkata in all the given years

= > (256 + 145 + 278 + 254 + 150)*1000 = 1083000

Required % = (300000/1083000)*100 = 30000/1083 = 27.7 %

8) Answer: d)

In the year 2017,

Total number of pan card holders from Delhi = 300*(115/100) = 345

Total number of pan card holders from Kolkata = 150*(130/100) = 195

Required ratio = 345: 195 = 23: 13

9) Answer: a)

The average number of pan card holders from Delhi in the year 2012, 2015 and 2016 together

= > (127000 + 132000 + 300000)/3 = 559000/3

The average number of pan card holders from Kolkata in the year 2012, 2015 and 2016 together

= > (256000 + 254000 + 150000)/3 = 660000/3

Required % = {[660000/3 – 559000/3] / 660000/3}*100

= > (101000/660000)*100

= >15.30 % = 15 % less

10) Answer: c)

Total number of pan card holders in Kolkata in the year 2015 = 254000

254000 = 5 % of total population

Total population = 254000*(100/5) = 5080000

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews