IBPS SO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

[WpProQuiz 7482]

Caselet

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In the school have three different classes A, B and C.

In 2013, the total number of students in the school is 120, in 40% are class A students and 20% are class B students.

In 2014, the number of students of class A and class C is 125% and 112.5% of the number of students of class A and class C students in previous year. The ratio of the number of students of class B and class C is 2:3.

In 2015, the number of students of class A, class B and class C is 40, 50 and 36 respectively.

In 2016, the total number of students in the school is 20% more than that of the number of students in 2014. The number of students of the class A, class B and class C in the ratio of 2:5:3.

In 2017, the number of students of class A, class B and class C is 8, 5 and 4 greater than the number of students in previous year respectively.

1) Sum of the Class C students in 2017 and 2013 together is approximately what percent of the total number of students in 2014 all the class together?

a) 71%

b) 75%

c) 77%

d) 73%

e) None of these

2) What is the ratio of the sum of the class A students in all the years together to sum of class B students in all the years together?

a) 228: 313

b) 224: 317

c) 211: 311

d) 317: 224

e) None of these

3) Difference between the total number of Class C students in 2016 and class A students in 2015 together and the total number of class B students in 2014 and 2013 together?

a) 18

b) 12

c) 16

d) 20

e) None of these

4)

Quantity I: Average of the class A students in all the years together?

Quantity II: Average of the class C students in all the years together?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

5) Total number of students in 2017 all the class together is approximately what percent more than that of the total number of students in 2013 of all the class together?

a) 64%

b) 68%

c) 56%

d) 60%

e) None of these

Application sums

6) The 240 liter of mixture the milk and water in the ratio of 9:11. If the milkman added 120 liter of pure milk in the mixture, then what is the percentage of water in the new mixture?

a) 36.66%

b) 38.88%

c) 31.11%

d) 34.44%

e) None of these

7) A and B can do the piece of work in 20 days. B is 25% more efficient than A. If C joins with them and the work finished in 15 days, and then find the number of days C alone complete the work?

a) 60 days

b) 40 days

c) 45 days

d) 57 days

e) None of these

8) What is the probability of the number selected from first 20 natural number is a odd number?

a) 1/2

b) 2/3

c) 1/3

d) 1/4

e) None of these

9) The shopkeeper bought the some pens at rate of 18 pens for Rs.126 and sold it at the rate of 24 pens for Rs.216. If he earns the profit is Rs.130, then how many pens he sold?

a) 120

b) 220

c) 260

d) 180

e) None of these

10) A, B started the business with the investment in the ratio of 4:5. After 6 months A increased his investment by 25% and B increased his investment by 20%. At the end of one year the profit share of B is Rs.2200, find the total profit?

a) Rs.4000

b) Rs.5000

c) Rs.6000

d) Rs.3000

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1 – 5):

2013:

Total number of students = 120

Class A = 40/100 * 120 = 48

Class B = 20/100 * 120 = 24

Class C = 120 – (48 + 24) = 48

2014:

Class A = 125/100 * 48 = 60

Class C = 112.5/100 * 48 = 54

Class B = 2/3 * 54 = 36

Total = 150

2015:

Class A = 40

Class B = 50

Class C = 36

Total = 126

2016:

Total = 150 * 120/100 = 180

Class A = 2/10 * 180 = 36

Class B = 5/10 * 180 = 90

Class C = 3/10 * 180 = 54

2017:

Class A = 36 + 8 = 44

Class B = 90 + 5 = 95

Class C = 4 + 54 = 58

Total = 44 + 95 + 58 = 197

1) Answer: a)

Required percentage = (58 + 48)/150 * 100 = 71%

2) Answer: a)

Required ratio = (48 + 60 + 40 + 36 + 44):(24 + 54 + 50 + 90 + 95)

 = 228:313

3) Answer: c)

Difference = (54 + 40) – (54 + 24) = 16

4) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Average = (48 + 60 + 40 + 36 + 44)/5 = 45.6

From quantity II,

Average = (48 + 36 + 36 + 54 + 58)/5 = 46.4

5) Answer: a)

Required percentage = (197 – 120)/120 * 100 = 64%

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Milk = 9/20 * 240 = 108

Water = 11/20 * 240 = 132

After adding 120liter milk = 108 + 120 = 228

Total quantity = 240 + 120 = 360

Required percentage = 132/360 * 100 = 36.66%

7) Answer: a)

A/B = 4/5

1/5x + 1/4x = 1/20

9/20x = 1/20

x = 9 days

1/45 + 1/36 + 1/C = 1/15

1/C = 1/15 – 1/45 – 1/36

1/C = (36 – 12 – 15)/540 = 1/60

8) Answer: a)

Odd number = (1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19)

Required probability = 10/20 = 1/2

9) Answer: c)

Let the shopkeeper bought = 100x pens

CP = 126/18 * 100x = Rs.700x

SP = 216/24 * 100x = Rs.900x

Profit = 900x – 700x = Rs.200x

200x/100x * 130 = 260

10) Answer: a)

Profit ratio = (4x * 6 + 4x * 125/100 * 6):(5x * 6 + 5x * 120/100 * 6)

 = (24x + 30x):(30x + 36x)

 = 54:66 = 9:11

Total profit = 20/11 * 2200 = 4000

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments