Home » Reasoning Questions » Coding Decoding » Reasoning Ability Special Questions Day 18

IBPS SO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-3)

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

Coding Decoding:

Direction (1-5): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

If all the Vowels in the alphabets are excluded and rest of Consonants as coded as follows i.e., B as 1, C as 2, D as 3…… upto K as 8. Then from L as 1, M as 2,…. upto T as 8. Again V as 1, …… upto Z.

Conditions:

I) If the word begins with consonants and ends with vowels then all the vowels present in the word will be coded as “%”.

II) If the word begins and ends with consonants then last letter of the word is coded as “#”.

III) If the word has more than three vowels then all the vowels have been removed from the word.

IV) If the word begins with vowels and ends with consonants then last vowel of the word is coded as “$”.

1) What is the code of “blast”?

a) 11a7#

b) 11as#

c) 12a7#

d) 1%a7%

e) 21a7#

2) What is the sum of the digits of the word “continue”?

a) 15

b) 16

c) 14

d) 18

e) 12

3) What is the code of “future”?

a) 4%4%6%

b) 8%8%6%

c) 4%8%6%

d) 4%8#6%

e) 6%8%4%

4) What is the code of “order”?

a) o65$6

b) o63$$

c) e63$6

d) o63$6

e) o36$6

5) What is the code of “creative minds”?

a) 268e1i, 2i43#

b) 2681, 2i33#

c) 2687, 1i33#

d) 2681, 2133#

e) 4681, 2i33#

Puzzles:

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight students – A, S, D, F, G, H, J and K will take seminars on two different months viz. July and October but not necessarily in the same order. In each month, a student will take a seminar on any one of the following dates – 5th, 10th, 15th and 20th of the month. Not more than one takes seminar on same date and month.

A will take the seminar on the date which is divisible by 3 either on July or October. Only one student will take the seminar between A and F. There are two students who take seminar between F and S. There is only one student who will take the seminar between S and D. D will take the seminar on the date which is divisible by 10 either on July or October. Only one student will take the seminar between D and G. The number of student taking seminar between G and J is as same as the number of people taking seminar between J and K. H will not take the seminar on the day which has a date in prime number.

6) How many students will take seminar between A and H?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than four

7) Who takes seminar on 15th July?

a) S

b) A

c) D

d) F

e) G

8) If F is related to D, K is related to H and what is A related to?

a) K

b) F

c) G

d) S

e) J

9) Which of the following statement is true?

a) A takes seminar before K

b) Two students takes seminar between G and A

c) A takes seminar in October

d) All the statements are true

e) None of the statements are true

10) If E takes seminar on the same date of D but on the immediately next month of D. On which date and month does E take seminar?

a) 15 November

b) 10 November

c) 20 August

d) 10 August

e) 20 November

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: A

From condition II,

Blast→blas#→11a7#

Hence, option a.

2) Answer: B

From condition III,

Continue→C+N+T+N→2+3+8+3=16

Hence, option b.

3) Answer: C

From condition I,

All the vowels will be written as “%”.

Future→ f%t%r%→4%8%6%

Hence, option c.

4) Answer: D

From condition IV,

Order→ord$r→o63$6

Hence, option d.

5) Answer: B

From condition III,

“creative” →crtv→2681

Hence, option b.

(Directions 6–10):

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: B

A will take the seminar on the date which is divisible by 3 either on July or October.

Here we get two possibilities – Case (1) and Case (2).

Only one student will take the seminar between A and F.

In case (1) we get two possibilities Case (1a) and Case (1b)

There are two students who take seminar between F and S.

Here we get another possibility from Case (1b) and case (2a) – Case (1b-I) and Case (2a-I)

There is only one student who will take the seminar between S and D.

Here we get another possibility from Case (1a) – Case (1a-I)

D will take the seminar on the date which is divisible by 10 either on July or October.

Only one student will take the seminar between D and G.

Here Case (1a) gets eliminated.

The number of student taking seminar between G and J is as same as the number of people taking seminar between J and K.

H will not take the seminar on the day which has a date in prime number.

From the above statements, Case (1b), Case (1b-I), Case (2a) and Case (2a-I) gets eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is,

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF