IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-48

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 48

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the percentage of passed girls out of the total passed students in two different colleges in 6 different years.

1) If the total number of boys passed in the year 2012 from college P and college Q is 459 and 342 respectively, then find the total number of girls passed in the year 2012 from both the colleges together?

a) 863

b) 949

c) 752

d) 1017

e) None of these

2) If the total number of students passed in the year 2014 and 2016 from college P and college Q is 900 and 880 respectively, then the total number of boys passed from college P in the year 2014 is approximately what percentage of total number of girls passed from college Q in the year 2016?

a) 128 %

b) 104 %

c) 92 %

d) 145 %

e) 73 %

3) If the total number of students passed from college P in the year 2011 and that from college Q in the year 2013 is same, then find the ratio between the total number of boys passed from college P in the year 2011 to that of total number of girls passed from college Q in the year 2013?

a) 15 : 19

b) 24 : 37

c) 61 : 73

d) 46 : 53

e) None of these

4) If the total number of girls passed from college P in the year 2016 is same as total number of girls passed from college Q in the year 2015 and the total number of students passed from college Q in the year 2015 is 920, then find the total number of students passed from college P in the year 2016?

a) 850

b) 950

c) 900

d) 800

e) None of these

5) Find the average number of girls passed from college Q in the year 2014 and 2016 together, if the total number of students passed from college Q in the year 2014 and 2016 is 850 and 880 respectively?

a) 412

b) 363

c) 457

d) 395

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Each question contains Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

6) Quantity I: The SI on a certain sum of money for 5 years at 8 % per annum is Rs. 14000. Then the principle is?

Quantity II: The CI on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 5 % per annum is Rs. 6305. Then the principle is?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7) Quantity I: 3 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B is 3: 4. After 2 years, the sum of their ages is 45. Then find the present age of A?

Quantity II: 5 years ago, the ratio of age of P and Q is 3: 4. P’s age after 6 years is equal to the present age of Q. Then find the present age of P?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8) Quantity I: P and Q started a business by Rs. 4500 and Rs. 8000 respectively. P invested for whole year and they divided their shares after a year. The ratio of profit of P and Q is 3 : 4. Then, how many months Q invested the money?

Quantity II: A and B invested in the ratio of 2 : 3. A invested the money for 9 months. The ratio of profit of A and B is 3 : 4. Then, how many months B invested the money?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

9) A box contains 7 white balls, 5 violet balls and 3 yellow balls.

Quantity I: If 3 balls are drawn randomly, then the probability of getting at least one yellow balls?

Quantity II: If 2 balls are drawn randomly, then the probability of getting both the balls is either white or violet?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

10) Quantity I: The ratio between the downstream and upstream speed of the boat is 5: 4. The boat travels 120 km downstream in 6 hours. Find the speed of the boat in still water?

Quantity II: The boat travels 160 km downstream in 8 hours. The speed of the stream is 8 km/hr. Find the speed of the boat in still water?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

The total number of boys passed in the year 2012 from college P = 459

54 % of total students passed from college P in the year 2012 = 459

Total students passed from college P in the year 2012 = 459*(100/54)

Total number of girls passed in the year 2012 from college P

= > 459*(100/54)*(46/100) = 391

The total number of boys passed in the year 2012 from college Q = 342

38 % of total students passed from college Q in the year 2012 = 342

Total students passed from college Q in the year 2012 = 342*(100/38)

Total number of girls passed in the year 2012 from college Q

= > 342*(100/38)*(62/100) = 558

Required total = 391 + 558 = 949

2) Answer: a)

The total number of students passed in the year 2014 from college P = 900

The total number of boys passed from college P in the year 2014

= > 900*(50/100) = 450

The total number of students passed in the year 2016 from college Q = 880

The total number of girls passed from college Q in the year 2016

= > 880*(40/100) = 352

Required % = (450/352)*100 = 128 %

3) Answer: d)

The total number of students passed from college P in the year 2011 = The total number of students passed from college Q in the year 2013 = x

Required ratio = [x*(46/100)] : [x*(53/100)]

= > 46: 53

4) Answer: c)

The total number of girls passed from college P in the year 2016 = The total number of girls passed from college Q in the year 2015

The total number of students passed from college Q in the year 2015 = 920

The total number of girls passed from college Q in the year 2015

= > 920*(45/100) = 414

The total number of girls passed from college P in the year 2016 = 414

(46/100)*Total students passed from college P in the year 2016 = 414

Total students passed from college P in the year 2016 = 414*(100/46) = 900

5) Answer: b)

The total number of students passed from college Q in the year 2014 = 850

Total girls passed from college Q in the year 2014 = 850*(44/100) = 374

The total number of students passed from college Q in the year 2016 = 880

Total girls passed from college Q in the year 2016 = 880*(40/100) = 352

Required average = (374 + 352)/2 = 726/2 = 363

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

SI = (P*n*r)/100

14000 = (P*5*8)/100

P = (14000*100)/40 = Rs. 35000

Quantity II:

C.I = P*[(1 + (r/100))3 – 1]

6305 = P*[(1 + 5/100)3 – 1]

6305 = P*[(105/100)3 – 1]

6305 = P*[(21/20)3 – 1]

6305 = P*[(9261/8000) – 1]

6305 = P*[1261/8000]

P = (6305*8000)/1261 = Rs. 40000

Quantity I < Quantity II

7) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

3 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

According to the question,

3x + 4x + 10 = 45

7x = 35

X = 5

The present age of A = 3x + 3 = 18 years

Quantity II:

5 years ago, the ratio of age of P and Q = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

According to the question,

3x + 5 + 6 = 4x + 5

X = 6

The present age of P = 3x + 5 = 18 + 5 = 23 years

Quantity I < Quantity II

8) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

According to the question,

(4500*12)/(8000*x) = (3/4)

X = 9 months

Quantity II:

According to the question,

(2*9)/(3*x) = (3/4)

18/3x = (3/4)

72 = 9x

X = (72/9) = 8 months

Quantity I > Quantity II

9) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Total probability n(S) = 15C3

Required probability n(E) = 1 – P(none is yellow)

Probability of getting none is yellow balls,

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 12C3/15C3

= > 44/91

Required probability = 1 – (44/91) = 47/91

Quantity II:

Total probability n(S) = 15C2

Required probability n(E) = 7C2 or 5C2

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 7C2 or 5C2 / 15C2

= > (21 + 10)/105 = 31/105

= > 31/105

Quantity I > Quantity II

10) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Downstream speed = 120/6 = 20 km/hr

Upstream speed = 20*(4/5) = 16 km/hr

Speed of boat in still water = ½ *(20 + 16) = 18 km/hr

Quantity II:

Downstream speed = 160/8 = 20 km/hr

Downstream speed = Speed of boat in still water + speed of stream

Let the speed of boat be x,

=> x + 8 = 20

=> x = 12 km/hr

Speed of boat in still water = 12 km/hr

Quantity I > Quantity II

 

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Table Based Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews