SBI Clerk prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Quantitative aptitude is one of the most focusing subjects among banking aspirants.In SBI Clerk Prelims there are 35 Marks allotted for this section. The Marks itself shows how weightage has given for Quantitative aptitude section. The SBI Clerk 2019 exam is approaching very shortly. The exam tentatively scheduled in June 2019. Understand the importance of time and use it in the right way. As we know that SBI aptitude test questions are easy but difficult to solve within the given time limit. So practice the only solution to perform well at the time of examination. Keeping all the things in mind we are giving attention for SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude section. Here you can get SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions and answer on a daily basis. SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will enhance your sped and accuracy in a self-directed way.

[WpProQuiz 6274]

Click Here to Take SBI Clerk Prelims Free Test

1) A person travels for 3 hours at the speed of 25 km/hr and for 2 hours at the speed of 40 km/hr. At the end of it, he finds that he has covered 1/3 of the total distance. At what speed should he travel to cover the remaining distance in 5 hours?

a) 55 km/hr

b) 62 km/hr

c) 48 km/hr

d) 60 km/hr

e) None of these

2) Five years hence, the ratio of Jeeva and Jegan will be 5 : 1. The age of Jeeva, five years hence is equal to two times the age of Jegan, 15 years hence. Find the present age of Jeeva?

a) 54 years

b) 45 years

c) 38 years

d) 42 years

e) None of these

3) In a mixture of 240 liters, the ratio of milk to water is 7 : 5. If this ratio is to be 7 : 8, then find the quantity of water should be added to the mixture?

a) 40 liters

b) 50 liters

c) 25 liters

d) 60 liters

e) None of these

4) A can complete 2/3 of the work in 16 days. While A and B together can complete the work in 8 days, then find the time required by C who is twice efficient than B?

a) 8 days

b) 6 days

c) 10 days

d) 12 days

e) None of these

5) An amount of Rs. 25000 becomes Rs. 27040 in one year if the interest is compounded half- yearly. What is the rate of compound interest per annum?

a) 12 %

b) 10 %

c) 8 %

d) 15 %

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the total number of students appearing for final examination from 2 different schools in different years.

6) Total number of students appeared for final examination from School A in the year 2011 and 2015 together is what percentage of total number of students appeared for final examination from School B in the year 2012 and 2014 together?

a) 75 %

b) 92 %

c) 106 %

d) 124 %

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the total number of students appeared for final examination from School A to that of School B in all the given years?

a) 100

b) 150

c) 50

d) 200

e) None of these

8) If the percentage of total number of students passed in School A and B in 2016 is 82 % and 91 % respectively, then ratio between the total number of students appeared for final examination from both the schools in 2016 to that of total number of students passed from both the schools in 2016?

a) 157 : 189

b) 28 : 45

c) 11 : 5

d) 470 : 407

e) None of these

9) If the ratio of total number of male to that of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011 and 2013 is 13 : 12 and 7 : 8 respectively, then find the average number of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011 and 2013?

a) 650

b) 500

c) 525

d) 675

e) None of these

10) Find the average number of students appeared from School A and B together in the year 2012, 2013 and 2014?

a) 2200

b) 2100

c) 2050

d) 2250

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Distance travelled in 3 hours = 25*3 = 75 km

Distance travelled in 2 hours = 40*2 = 80 km

Let the total distance be x,

1/3 of x = 155

x = 465 km

Remaining distance = 465 – 155 = 310 km

To cover the remaining distance in 5 hours,

Speed = 310/5 = 62 km/hr

2) Answer: b)

Five years hence, the ratio of Jeeva and Jegan = 5 : 1 (5x, x)

According to the question,

5x = 2*(x + 15)

5x = 2x + 30

3x = 30

x = 10

The present age of Jeeva = 5x – 5 = 50 – 5 = 45 years

3) Answer: d)

Total Quantity = 240 liters

The ratio of milk to water = 7 : 5

Milk = 140 liters, Water = 100 liters

According to the question,

140/(100 + x) = 7/8

160 = 100 + x

x= 60 liters

So, 60 liters of water should be added.

4) Answer: b)

A’s whole work,

(2/3)*A’s work = 16

A’s work = 16*(3/2) = 24 days

(A+ B)’s work = 8 days

B’s one day work = (1/8) – (1/24) = 1/12

B’s whole work = 12 days

(B : C)’s efficiency = 1 : 2

(B : C)’s day ratio = 2 : 1

So, 2’s = 12

1’s = 6

C’s whole work = 6 days

5) Answer: c)

Amount = P*(1 + (r/200))2n

27040 = 25000*(1 + (r/200))2

27040/25000 = (1 + (r/200))2

(676/625) = (1 + (r/200))2

(26/25)2 = (1 + (r/200))2

(26/25) = (200 + r)/200

200 + r = 208

Rate of interest (r) = 8 %

6) Answer: c)

Total number of students appeared for final examination from School A in the year 2011 and 2015 together

= > 1250 + 1400 = 2650

Total number of students appeared for final examination from School B in the year 2012 and 2014 together

= > 1150 + 1350 = 2500

Required % = (2650/2500)*100 = 106 %

7) Answer: a)

The total number of students appeared for final examination from School A in all the given years

= > 1250 + 950 + 750 + 1500 + 1400 + 1150 = 7000

The total number of students appeared for final examination from School B in all the given years

= > 1000 + 1150 + 900 + 1350 + 1500 + 1200 = 7100

Required difference = 7100 – 7000 = 100

8) Answer: d)

The total number of students appeared for final examination from both the schools in 2016

= > 1150 + 1200 = 2350

The total number of students passed from both the schools in 2016

= > 1150*(82/100) + 1200*(91/100)

= > 943 + 1092 = 2035

Required ratio = 2350 : 2035 = 470 : 407

9) Answer: b)

The ratio of total number of male to that of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011 = 13 : 12

The total number of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011

= > 1250*(12/25) = 600

The ratio of total number of male to that of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2013 = 7 : 8

The total number of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2013

= > 750*(8/15) = 400

The average number of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011 and 2013

= > (600 + 400)/2 = 1000/2 = 500

10) Answer: a)

The average number of students appeared from School A and B together in the year 2012, 2013 and 2014

= > (950 + 1150 + 750 + 900 + 1500 + 1350)/3

= > 6600/3

= > 2200

 

Related Articles:

SBI Clerk prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-08)

SBI Clerk prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-07)

SBI Clerk prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-06)

SBI Clerk prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-05)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments