SBI Clerk prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Quantitative aptitude is one of the most focusing subjects among banking aspirants.In SBI Clerk Prelims there are 35 Marks allotted for this section. The Marks itself shows how weightage has given for Quantitative aptitude section. The SBI Clerk 2019 exam is approaching very shortly. The exam tentatively scheduled in June 2019. Understand the importance of time and use it in the right way. As we know that SBI aptitude test questions are easy but difficult to solve within the given time limit. So practice the only solution to perform well at the time of examination. Keeping all the things in mind we are giving attention for SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude section. Here you can get SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions and answer on a daily basis. SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will enhance your sped and accuracy in a self-directed way.

[WpProQuiz 6164]

 

Directions (1 – 5): What approximate value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 53.88 % of 448 + (4.9/12) of 7557 – 22 % of 746 =?

a) 3228

b) 3856

c) 3684

d) 4172

e) 2890

2) 105 % of 1293 + 51 % of 1098 – 18 % of 953 =?

a) 1470

b) 2130

c) 2425

d) 1755

e) 2835

3) 9.77 % of 81 =? – (7.8/9) of (11/12.85) of 2924

a) 3642

b) 2208

c) 2856

d) 3984

e) 4070

4) 18 % of 1297 = 15 × 270.29 ÷ 9.21 +? – 899

a) 756

b) 832

c) 684

d) 918

e) 575

5) (3564 ÷ 12.12) ÷ 3 × 36 + 32 % of 4499 =?

a) 5004

b) 5286

c) 4792

d) 4328

e) 5540

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Subha, Supraja and Shankar started a business by investing in the ratio of 4: 7: 9. After 5 months, Subha invested Rs. 5000 more but Shankar withdraws Rs. 15000. At the end of the year, the ratio of the share of three of them is 55: 84: 87.

Note:

  • Use the above information to get the initial investment
  • Total amount = Initial investment + Share after the year
  • All the given questions are independent from each other

6) If Shankar invested his total amount in a certain finance and get Rs. 21240 as simple interest after 3 years, then find the rate of interest per annum while Subha get the share in the business is Rs. 27500?

a) 12 %

b) 10 %

c) 14 %

d) 8 %

e) None of these

7) The initial investment of Subha is approximately what percentage of total amount of Supraja at the end of the year, if the share of Shankar at the end of the year is Rs. 21750?

a) 36 %

b) 48 %

c) 25 %

d) 64 %

e) 13 %

8) If Subha and Karthika newly started a start-up and invested in the ratio of 1 : 2, and after 3 months Kathir joined with them and invested Rs. 50000, then find the share of Kathir at the end of the year, the total share of them is Rs. 97500? (Use the initial investment for Subha)

a) Rs. 28000

b) Rs. 42500

c) Rs. 37500

d) Rs. 45000

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the total amount of Subha to that of Shankar, if the share of Supraja at the end of the year is Rs. 67200?

a) 185: 456

b) 320: 573

c) 157: 295

d) 18: 35

e) None of these

10) If Geeta joined with Subha, Supraja and Shankar and invested Rs. 40000 and at the end of the end of the year, the share of Supraja is Rs. 24500, then find the total profit?

a) Rs. 112000

b) Rs. 86000

c) Rs. 90000

d) Rs. 98000

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

1) Answer: a)

54 % of 450 + (5/12) of 7560 – 22 % of 750 = x

(54/100)*450 + (5/12)*7560 – (22/100)*750 = x

X = 243 + 3150 – 165 = 3228

2) Answer: d)

(105/100)*1300 + (51/100)*1100 – (18/100)*950 = x

x = 1365 + 561 – 171

x = 1755

3) Answer: b)

10 % of 80 = x – (8/9) of (11/13) of 2925

(10/100)*80 = x – 2200

8 + 2200 = x

x = 2208

4) Answer: c)

18 % of 1300 = 15 × 270 ÷ 9 + x – 900

(18/100)*1300 = (15*270)/9 + x – 900

234 = 450 + x – 900

x = 234 – 450 + 900 = 684

5) Answer: a)

(3564 ÷ 12) ÷ 3 × 36 + 32 % of 4500 = x

(3564/12)*(1/3)*36 + (32/100)*4500 = x

X = 3564 + 1440 = 5004

Directions (6 – 10):

The share of Subha, Supraja and Shankar

= > [4x*5 + (4x + 5000)*7]: [7x*12]: [9x*5 + (9x – 15000)*7] = 55: 84: 87

= > [20x + 28x + 35000]: [84x]: [45x + 63x – 105000] = 55: 84: 87

= > [48x + 35000]: [84x]: [108x – 105000] = 55: 84: 87

According to the question,

(48x + 35000)/84x = (55/84)

48x + 35000 = 55x

35000 = 7x

x = 5000

The initial investment of Subha = 4x = Rs. 20000

The initial investment of Supraja = 7x = Rs. 35000

The initial investment of Shankar = 9x = Rs. 45000

6) Answer: d)

The share of Subha = 55’s = 27500

1’s = 500

The share of Shankar = 87’s = Rs. 43500

Total amount of Shankar = 45000 + 43500 = Rs. 88500

Simple Interest = PNR/100

21240 = (88500*3*R)/100

R = (21240*100)/(88500*3) = 8 %

7) Answer: a)

The initial investment of Subha = Rs. 20000

The initial investment of Supraja = Rs. 35000

Total amount of Supraja

= > 35000 + (21750/87)*84

= > 35000 + 21000 = Rs. 56000

Required % = (20000/56000)*100 = 36 %

8) Answer: c)

The initial investment of Karthika = 20000*2 = Rs. 40000

The share of Subha, Karthika and Kathir,

= > [20000*12]: [40000*12]: [50000*9]

= > 8: 16: 15

The share of Kathir = (97500/39)*15 = Rs. 37500

9) Answer: b)

The share of Supraja at the end of the year = Rs. 67200

Total amount of Subha

= > 20000 + (67200/84)*55

= > 20000 + 44000 = Rs. 64000

Total amount of Shankar

= > 45000 + (67200/84)*87

= > 45000 + 69600 = Rs. 114600

Required ratio = 64000: 114600 = 320: 573

10) Answer: d)

The share of Subha, Supraja, Shankar and Geeta

= > [20000*12]: [35000*12]: [45000*12]: [40000*12]

= > 4: 7: 9: 8

7’s = 24500

1’s = (24500/7) = Rs. 3500

Total profit = 3500*28 = Rs. 98000

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments