LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6109]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven sales executive from a multinational company namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V visits various company viz. IBM, HCL, Wipro, HP, Dell, Infosys and TCS. Each person also visits one specific department viz. HR, Sales, Marketing, Finance, Accounts, support and IT. All the given information are not necessary in same order. At least one person visits one department and one company on each day from Monday to Sunday.

U, who neither visits TCS nor he visits HP, visits at a gap of two days from one who visits IBM. At least two person visits between one who visits sales department and V, who neither visits HP nor he visits on adjacent day of P. One who visits Finance department visit on Sunday. Only two person visits between Q and one who visits support department. U visits on any day after Friday. Only three person visits between one who visits HP and one who visits HR department. One who visits TCS, who neither visits on adjacent day of U nor he visits Finance, visits at a gap of two days from one who visits HCL, who neither visit on adjacent day of one who visits IBM nor he visits on Saturday. P, who neither visits on adjacent day of Q nor he visits Infosys, visits at a gap of three day from one who visits Dell. One who visits HCL visits just after Q, who neither Visits IBM nor he visits Support department. One who visits Support department visits on adjacent day of one who visits Infosys. Only two person visits between one who visits Infosys and S, who visits Marketing department. Only one person visits between one who visits company Dell and one who visits IT department. One who visits IT department neither visits TCS nor he visits HP. One who visits Wipro and T visits on adjacent days.

 

1) Who among the following visits Dell?

a) T

b) R

c) S

d) V

e) None of these

2) How many person visits after one who visits Support department?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 2

d) 4

e) None of these

3) On which of the following day HCL was visited?

a) Tuesday

b) Monday

c) Saturday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

4) Which of the following combination is true?

a) T – Wednesday – IBM – IT

b) Thursday – S – Wipro – Marketing

c) Saturday – HP – U – Support

d) Q – Tuesday – Accounts – TCS

e) All the given combination are not true.

5) Who among the following visits Sales Department?

a) T

b) P

c) Q

d) S

e) None of these

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Nine person namely –A, B, C, D, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a row in such a way some are facing north while other sits facing south. Each person likes different coloured hat viz. Red, White, Cyan, Brown, Green, Pink, Yellow, Blue and Black. All the given information are not necessary in same order.

Persons at the end of row are facing opposite direction to each other. One who likes Blue sits third to right of A. Only three people sits between one who likes Red and P, who neither sits adjacent to the one who likes Brown nor does he like Yellow. Either P or the person who likes Yellow sits at end of the row. Only one person sits between R and one who likes Black, who sits facing south. B, who neither sits adjacent to C nor sits adjacent to T, sits fourth to right of D who likes White. T, who neither likes Brown nor sits adjacent to B, sits third to the left of the one who likes Cyan. At least three people sit between T and the one who likes Yellow. One who likes white sits third to left of S, who neither likes Yellow nor sits adjacent to Q. C who likes Pink, neither sits adjacent to the one who likes Green nor sits adjacent to P. P sits third to right of the one who likes Red. D and one who likes Brown sits together. One who likes Cyan sits immediate right of one who likes Pink. Q sits fourth to the left of R, who sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Green.

6) What is the position of Q with respect to one who likes Green?

a) Immediate right

b) Third to right

c) Immediate left

d) Second to left

e) None of these

7) Which of the following pair of person sits at end of the row?

a) D – Q

b) P – C

c) B – A

d) A – P

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) One who likes Pink sits fourth to right of T.

b) One who likes Brown sits immediate right of one who likes White.

c) One who likes Black sits second to right of R.

d) One who likes Cyan sits immediate right of B.

e) All the given statement is true.

9) Who among the following color liked by Q?

a) Cyan

b) Green

c) Black

d) Red

e) None of these

10) How many person sits right of one who likes Red?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 1

d) 5

e) None of these

Answers :

(Directions 1–5):

We have:

U, who neither visits TCS nor he visits HP, visits at a gap of two days from one who visits IBM.

U visits on any day after Friday, that means we have three possible place for U, in case (1) U visits on Friday, in case (2) U visits on Saturday, in case (3) U visits on Sunday.

One who visits Finance department visit on Sunday.

One who visits HCL visits just after Q, who neither Visits IBM nor he visits support department.

One who visits TCS, who neither visits on adjacent day of U nor he visits Finance, visits at a gap of two days from one who visits HCL, who neither visit on adjacent day of one who visits IBM nor he visits on Saturday, that means in case (1) One who visits TCS visits on Monday, in case (2) one who visits TCS visits on Tuesday, in case (3) one who visits TCS visits on Friday.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

Only two person visits between Q and one who visits support department.

One who visits Support department visits on adjacent day of one who visits Infosys, that means case (2) is not valid and we have three possible case for one who visits Infosys, in case (1a) one who visits Infosys visits on Sunday, in case (1b) one who visits Infosys visits on Friday, in case (3) one who visits Infosys visits on Wednesday.

Only two person visits between one who visits Infosys and S, who visits Marketing department.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2) is not valid as one who visits Support department visits on adjacent day of one who visits Infosys.

Again, we have:

P, who neither visits on adjacent day of Q nor he visits Infosys, visits at a gap of three day from one who visits Dell, that means in case (1a) P visits on Monday, in case (1b) P visits on Sunday, in case (3) P visits on Friday.

Only one person visits between one who visits company Dell and one who visits IT department.

One who visits IT department neither visits TCS nor HP, that means in case (1a) Q visits IT department, in case (1b) U visits IT department, in case (3) one who visits IT department visits on Wednesday.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

Only three person visits between one who visits HP and one who visits HR department, that means in case (1a) one who visits HP visits on Saturday, in case (1b) one who visits HP visits on Sunday, in case (3) on who visits HP visits on Saturday.

One who visits Wipro and T visits on adjacent days, that means in case (1a) T visits on Tuesday and case (1b) & case (3) are not valid.

At least two person visits between one who visits sales department and V, who neither visits HP nor he visits on adjacent day of P, that means V must visit on Sunday.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (1b) and case (3) are not valid as one who visits Wipro and T visits on adjacent days.

1) Answer: e

2) Answer: a

3) Answer: d

4) Answer: e

5) Answer: b

(Directions 6–10):

We have:

Only three person sits between one who likes Red and P, who neither sits adjacent to one who likes Brown nor he likes Yellow. Either P or the person who likes Yellow sits at end of the row.

C who likes Pink, who neither sits adjacent to one who likes Green nor sits adjacent to P, sits third to right of one who likes Red, that means we have two possible place for P, in case (1) P sits at extreme left end, in case (2) P sits at extreme right end.

One who likes Cyan sits immediate right of one who likes Pink, that means we have four possible places for one who likes Cyan, that means, in case (1a) & (2a) one who likes Pink sits facing north, in case (1b) & (2b) one who likes Pink sits facing south.

T, who neither likes Brown nor sits adjacent to B, sits third to left of one who likes Cyan.

At least three person sits between T and one who likes Yellow. P doesn’t like Yellow.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

B, who neither sits adjacent to C nor sits adjacent to T, sits fourth to right of D who likes White.

D and one who likes Brown sits together, as P doesn’t sit adjacent to one who likes Brown, that means in case (1a) D sits immediate left of C, in case (1b) B sits immediate left of one who likes Cyan, in case (2a) B sits immediate right of one who likes Red, in case (2b) D sits immediate left of C.

One who likes white sits third to left of S, who neither likes Yellow nor sits adjacent to Q, that means in case (1a) & (2a) S sits facing south, in case (1b) & (2b) S sits facing north.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

Q sits fourth to left of R, who sits immediate left of one who likes Green.

Only one person sits between R and one who likes Black, who sits facing south. As Q doesn’t sit adjacent to S, that means case (1a)& case (2b) is not valid, in case (1b) R likes Brown, in case (2a) Q likes Cyan.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1a) and (2b) are not valid as Q sits fourth to left of R.

Again, we have:

Person at the end of row sits facing in opposite direction, that means A sits facing north.

One who likes Blue sits third to right of A, that means case (1b) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (1b) is not valid as one who likes Blue sits third to right of A.

6) Answer: b

7) Answer: d

8) Answer: d

9) Answer: a

10) Answer: b

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments