IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

“Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam “

Take IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2019 – Start Now

[WpProQuiz 7574]

Puzzles

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight boxes are arranged one above the other. Each box contains different chocolates Bar one, Perk, Snickers, Kitkat, Bournville, Diary milk, 5 star and Munch but not necessarily in the same order.

Box K is kept second from the top. Only one box is kept between Box M and the box which contains snickers. Box M is kept neither adjacent to Box K nor adjacent to the box which contains munch. As many boxes kept between Box Q and the box which contains perk is kept between Box W and the box which contains Kitkat. More than three boxes are kept between Box K and the box which contains Munch. Box which contains perk is kept immediately below the box which contains snickers. Box M is kept above box L, but not contain munch. Three boxes are kept between Box L and the box which contains Dairy milk. As many boxes kept above Box Q kept below Box W. Box P is kept above Box W. Snickers is placed above M. Two boxes are kept between Box S and the box which contains Bournville. Box K does not contain snickers. Box G is kept above Box S. Box Q does not contain Kitkat. Neither Box L nor Box Q does not contain Bar one. At most one box placed between Munch and Kitkat.

1) If Box Q is related to Snickers, Box M is related to Munch, in the same way Box S is related to which of the following?

a) Bournville

b) Bar one

c) Dairy milk

d) 5 star

e) None of these

2) How many boxes are kept between Box L and the box which contains Dairy milk?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) W-Munch

b) M-Perk

c) K-Bournville

d) L-Bar one

e) S-Snickers

4) Which of the following statement is true?

a) As many boxes are kept between Box L and Box W are kept between Box M and the box which contains Bar one

b) More than three boxes are kept between Box S and the box which contains Bournville

c) Four boxes are kept above Box S

d) Less than three boxes are kept above the box which contains 5 star

e) None is true

5) How many boxes are kept below the box which contains 5 star?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Three

e) None of these

Seating Arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Certain numbers of persons are sitting in a row facing north. Two persons sit between G and T. Number of persons sit between M and D is one more than number of persons sit between G and V. Q sits exactly between T and V. At least one person sits between G and D. As many persons sit between G and D sit to the left of K. S and G are immediate neighbors. K sits between M and S. Not more than two persons sit to the left of M. Only one person sits between V and R, who sits second from right end. More than one but less than four persons sit between D and V. Only one person sits between T and D. More than four persons sit between S and Q.

6) How many known persons sit between G and Q?

a) One

b) Six

c) Four

d) Two

e) None of these

7) How many persons are sitting in a row?

a) 25

b) 18

c) 21

d) 20

e) None of these

8) If G is related to T, Q is related to V, in the same way T is related to which of the following?

a) R

b) Q

c) D

d) S

e) None of these

9) How many known persons sit to the left of Q?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 5

d) 6

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) Two known persons sit between M and G

b) Two known persons sit between V and Q

c) Two known persons sit to the left of S

d) As many persons sit between D and Q sit between S and G

e) All are true

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Box K is kept second from the top. More than three boxes are kept between Box K and the box which contains Munch.

Only one box is kept between Box M and the box which contains snickers. Box M is kept neither adjacent to Box K nor adjacent to the box which contains munch. Box K does not contain snickers. Box which contains perk is kept immediately below the box which contains snickers. Box M is kept above box L, but not contain munch. Three boxes are kept between Box L and the box which contains Dairy milk. Snickers is placed above M.

As many boxes kept above Box Q kept below Box W. As many boxes kept between Box Q and the box which contains perk is kept between Box W and the box which contains Kitkat. Box P is kept above Box W. Two boxes are kept between Box S and the box which contains Bournville. Box G is kept above Box S. Box Q does not contain Kitkat. Neither Box L nor Box Q does not contain Bar one.

Case 1(b) and case 2(b) will be dropped because as many boxes kept between Box Q and the box which contains perk is kept between Box W and the box which contains Kitkat.

At most one box placed between Munch and Kitkat.

Case 2(a) will be dropped because at most one box placed between Munch and Kitkat.

1) Answer: (d)

2) Answer: (c)

3) Answer: (d)

4) Answer: (e)

5) Answer: (b)

Directions (6-10):

Two persons sit between G and T. Only one person sits between T and D. At least one person sits between G and D.

As many persons sit between G and D sit to the left of K. S and G are immediate neighbours. K sits between M and S. Not more than two persons sit to the left of M. Number of persons sit between M and D is one more than number of persons sit between G and V. Only one person sits between V and R, who sits second from right end. More than one but less than four persons sit between D and V. Q sits exactly between T and V. More than four persons sit between S and Q.

Case 1:B will be dropped because More than four persons sit between S and Q.

Case 2 will be dropped because More than one but less than four persons sit between D and V.

6) Answer: (d)

7) Answer: (d)

8) Answer: (b)

9) Answer: (d)

10) Answer: (b)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments