Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th 30th December 2019

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th & 30th December 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 29th & 30th December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th & 30th December 2019

1) Finance Minister has launched which app for online auction of assets attached by banks ?

A) eSell

B) eBaich

C) eBkray

D) eBay

E) eBikau

2) B.V Katti has died recently. He was the community leader of which popular cult ?

A) Pushti Marg

B) Veerashaiva

C) Suhrawardi Silsila

D) Roshaniya Movement

E) Dharkari Sect

3) A function was organized to commemorate ___________ Anniversary of First Flag Hoisting at Port Blair by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.

A) 72nd

B) 73rd

C) 74th

D) 76th

E) 75th

4) Amit Shah unveiled a new insignia for _________  VIP security wing which protects high risk dignitaries.

A) SPG

B) RPF

C) CRPF

D) ITBP

E) CISF

5) Where will the Central and state pollution control bodies meet in January to discuss challenges related to waste management ?

A) Surat

B) Mumbai

C) Delhi

D) Patna

E) Ranchi

6) Which country has extended 300 million US dollars of development aid to Jordan ?

A) Qatar

B) Saudi Arabia

C) Lebanon

D) UAE

E) Oman

7) Which country is all set to issue revised local GDP figures under new mechanism from 2020?

A) France

B) China

C) Sweden

D) US

E) Germany

8) To deepen industry collaboration between India and the US, they have signed  ______ annex.

A) Export-Import security

B) Internet Security

C) Industrial Security

D) Communications Security

E) Trade security

9) According to the ______ issue of RBI’s Financial Stability Report, the country’s financial system remains stable despite slowing economic growth,

A) 16th

B) 17th

C) 18th

D) 20th

E) 19th

10) NazarNadi , who has died recently, was a famous ________

A) Actor

B) Social worker

C) Director

D) Writer

E) Producer

11) According to the report by CEBR, India is likely to surpass which country to become the fourth-largest economy in 2026?

A) Ireland

B) Italy

C) UK

D) Germany

E) France

12) Which bank has been sanctioned by South Africa’s central bank over non-compliance and suspicious transactions?

A) Wells Fargo

B) PNC

C) HSBC

D) Pasargad Bank

E) HBZ Bank

13) Which state is planning to set up four Electronics Manufacturing Clusters ?

A) Punjab

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Karnataka

D) Gujarat

E) Haryana

14) Which bank has cut its external benchmark-based rate by 25 basis points ?

A) UCO

B) HDFC

C) Axis Bank

D) SBI

E) ICICI

15) The government of which state has unveiled five e-initiatives, including Lokayukta portal and 42 new scheme ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Sikkim

C) Maharashtra

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

16) ________ cabinet has approved farm loan waiver and given a nod to a subsidised meal scheme.

A) Assam

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Maharashtra

D) Karnataka

E) Gujarat

17) The government of which state has unveiled a Statue of ArunJaitley recently?

A) Assam

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Jharkhand

E) Bihar

18) Who has been appointed as the Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA’s) new Ombudsman?

A) Justice AmitPrakash

B) Justice Deepak Verma

C) Justice Dhaval Kulkarni

D) Justice Manoj Singh

E) Justice Ramesh Chand

19) Which state government will conduct a survey on snow leopards with the help of ITBP ?

A) Uttarakhand

B) Sikkim

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Assam

E) Mizoram

20) Who has been honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award by President Ram Nath Kovind ?

A) Kader Khan

B) Dilip Kumar

C) Amitabh Bachchan

D) Akshay Kumar

E) ArunaIrani

21) The Biopic on MalalaYousafzai has been named ______ and is to hit the screens on January 31.

A) Hidden Figures

B) Amadeus

C) GulMakai

D) Walk the line

E) My left foot

22) VishweshaTeerthaSwamiji passed away recntly. He was the chief of _____

A) Kanchi Mutt

B) Dvaita Mutt

C) Kashi Mutt

D) Belur Mutt

E) Pejavara Mutt

23) The Indian Navy has planned to build ______ submarines with six of them being nuclear powered.

A) 26

B) 25

C) 24

D) 22

E) 20

24) China has successfully launched the largest carrier rocket named  ________ from Wenchang Space Launch center.

A) Long March 2

B) Long March 3

C) Long March 5

D) Long March 6

E) Long March 4

25) S Gurumurthy has released a  book titled _______, which has been written by R P N Singh.

A) The Fifth Risk

B) Permanent Record

C) Politics of Opportunism

D) The Indian Political System

E) Life of a Politician

26) Five Indian women boxers book their place for Olympic Qualifiers. The Olympic Qualifiers Asia-Oceania for women will take place in _________

A) Shanghai

B) Wuhan

C) Chengdu

D) Beijing

E) Guangzhou

27) Udayan Mane is related to which sport ?

A) Rugby

B) Golf

C) Cricket

D) Tennis

E) Football

28) Who has become the 2019 Women’s World Rapid Chess Champion ?

A) Praggnanandhaa Rameshbabu

B) ParimarjanNegi

C) Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi

D) Koneru Humpy

E) Harika Dronavalli

29) Which team has won the MCC’s Spirit of Cricket award ?

A) South Africa

B) New Zealand

C) West Indies

D) India

E) Australia

30) Shadab Jakati has quit all forms of cricket.  He played for which state?

A) Gujarat

B) Kerala

C) Goa

D) Karnataka

E) Maharashtra

31) Shiv Sharma passed away in Gurugram. He was the former Director General of which organisation?

A) IFFCO

B) Prasar Bharti

C) Doordarshan

D) UJVNL

E) BSNL

32) Which state government has launched a new policy for population control?

A) Assam

B) Bihar

C) Maharashtra

D) Jharkhand

E) Andhra Pradesh

Answers:

1) Answer: C

PSBs have attached assets worth over Rs. 2.3 lakh crore over the last three financial years and to enable online auction by banks of attached assets transparently and cleanly for improved realisation of value, eBkray, a common e-auction platform was launched by the Finance Minister.

The platform is equipped with property search features and navigational links to all PSB e-auction sites, provides single-window access to information on properties up for e-auction as well as facility for comparison of similar properties, and also contains photographs and videos of uploaded properties.

2) Answer: B

B.V. Katti, former president of the district unit of All-India VeerashaivaMahasabha passed away. He was 86.

He was an IAS officer who retired as Divisional Commissioner in Belagavi.

After retirement, he was elected president of the Belagavi unit of the Veerashaiva Mahasabha and organised several programmes to create awareness in the community.

3) Answer: D

A function was organized to commemorate the 76th Anniversary of First Flag Hoisting by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at Port Blair .

Lt Governor Admiral DK Joshi and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Ashwini Kumar Choubey hoisted the National Flag at Flag Point, Port Blair.

Subhash Mela Committee Swarajdweep organised a bike rally and a cultural programme.

The Forum for Awareness of National Security led by its margdarshakIndresh Kumar is already in Port Blair to commemorate the 76th Anniversary of First Flag Hoisting.

4) Answer:C

Union Home Minister Amit Shah unveiled a new insignia for the CRPF’s VIP security wing that protects 59 high-risk dignitaries, including members of the Gandhi family and a host of Union ministers

The logo — with a “Garuda”, sword and shield — will give a distinct identity to the unit, Shah said. The insignia will bear the motto of the force — “Always, Aware, Alert”.

5) Answer: D

Union Minister for Environment PrakashJavadekar will inaugurate the two-day long 64th conference of central and state pollution control boards and pollution committees, which is scheduled to start from January 16 to 17 in Patna.

During the inaugural session, issues related to implementation, challenges and enforcement strategies for effective management of solid waste including plastic would be discussed.

Bihar State Pollution Control Board spokesperson Birendra Kumar told that officials of 28 state pollution control bodies and six pollution control committees from various U/Tsincluding  Delhi, Lakshadweep, Chandigarh, Andaman & Nicobar  Islands, Daman Diu and Nagar Haveli have been invited to participate in it.

6) Answer: D

The Abu Dhabi Fund for Development (ADFD) announced that it is providing 300 million US dollars as development aid to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

In a statement the UAE government stated that the UAE leadership’s decision reaffirms the commitment to standing alongside the brotherly leadership and people of Jordan, reflecting the nation’s foreign policy that carries the legacy of the late Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan and continues under the leadership of President Sheikh Khalifa.

7) Answer: B

China will revise its historical regional GDP data under a unified accounting mechanism from early next year. The Chinese economy grew at an annual pace of 6.0 per cent in the July-September quarter, the slowest growth since 1992.

The National Bureau of Statistics new mechanism will unify the standards and procedures for calculating national and local GDP numbers which had been calculated under different accounting methods adopted by local and national statistics authorities since 1985.

8) Answer: C

The signing of the Industrial Security Annex between India and the US will deepen industry collaboration, enable the release of more advanced technology and information to India and help make it part of the global supply chain in the defence sector.

During the 2nd edition of the 2+2 dialogue held last week, India and the US agreed to further expand their defence ties and concluded the crucial Industrial Security Annex (ISA).

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh had stated that the conclusion of the ISA with the US will provide the necessary framework for pursuing the co-development and co-production linkages in the defence manufacturing centre.

9) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the 20th issue of the Financial Stability Report. It says that the global economy confronted a number of uncertainties that leads to significant deceleration in growth. As regards the domestic economy, aggregate demand slackened in the second quarter of this year, further extending the growth deceleration.

In its Report, Reserve Bank of India has stated that India’s financial system remains stable notwithstanding weakening domestic growth. The report, released also says that the resilience of the banking sector has improved following recapitalization of Public Sector Banks by the Government.

10) Answer: B

Prominent Indian social worker Nazar Nandi, who touched hundreds of lives in the UAE and India through his community activities, died of a heart attack The prominent social worker from Kerala was known for offering his voluntary service for the repatriation of the human remains and bedridden patients, and helped people seeking visa amnesty or in distress.

11) Answer: D

India will overtake Germany to become the fourth-largest economy in the world by the year 2026. According to a report by the UK-based Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR), India is all set to overtake Japan to become the third-largest economy by 2034.

The report titled ‘World Economic League Table 2020’ stated that India is also set to become a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2026, 2 years later than the government’s target of 2024.

India has decisively overtaken both France and the UK to become the world’s fifth-largest economy in 2019. The report said that Japan, Germany and India will battle for third position over the next 15 years.

12) Answer: E

South Africa’s central bank has sanctioned Durban-headquartered HBZ Bank, with roots in Pakistan, for violating the country’s Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Control Regulations.

The South African Reserve Bank (SARB) cautioned HBZ not to repeat the conduct which led to the non-compliance with “suspicious and unusual transaction” reporting requirements of the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Control Regulations and for the failure to comply with training requirements of the Financial Intelligence Centre (FIC) Act.HBZ escaped any financial penalties.

13) Answer: B

The Tamil Nadu government is planning to develop four Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMCs) in Chennai, Tiruvallur, Hosur and Kancheepuram, according to sources in the state industries department. The project is likely to come up by 2023.

The EMCs will provide necessary support to the upcoming electronic manufacturing industries in the state. According to sources, the EMCs will provide multi-level logistics, infrastructure and necessary testing and training facilities.

Official sources stated that the Union government will be providing assistance to the EMCs to attract investment in Electronic Systems Design and Manufacturing.

14) Answer: D

The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) announced a reduction in its external benchmark-based rate by 25 basis points to 7.80 per cent from 8.05 per cent.

The new rates will be applicable from January 1, 2020, the bank stated in a statement. SBI has announced the reduction in its external benchmark-based rate (EBR) by 25 basis points to 7.80 per cent p.a from 8.05 per cent per annum with effect from January 1, 2020.

With this reduction, the interest rate for existing home loan customers as well as micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) borrowers who have availed loans linked to external benchmark based rate would come down by 25 basis points.

15) Answer: D

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched five new e-initiatives, including Lokayukta portal and addition of 42 new schemes and services on the Saral portal, at the State-level Good Governance programme.

The other three initiatives were websites of all 22 districts, integration of 91 Tehsils to Web Helris and digital map of village Sirsi (district Karnal) to make the village free from Lal Dora.

16) Answer: C

Maharashtra approved the farm loan waiver scheme and also gave its nod to a subsidised meal scheme for the poor.

The state cabinet approved the Mahatma JyotiraoPhule Farmer Loan Waiver Scheme, under which crop arrears pending till September 30, 2019, will be waived.

Short-term crop loan up to Rs 2 lakh taken by farmers between April 1, 2015-March 31, 2019, and short-term restructured crop loan arrears up to September 30, 2019, will be waived under the scheme. Similarly, the cabinet gave its approval to launch the ‘Shiv Bhojan’ programme, under which the poor will be served meals at the subsidised rate of Rs 10 at designated centres in all districts of the state.

17) Answer: E

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar unveiled a statue of former Union Minister ArunJaitley in Patna on his birth anniversary and paid floral tributes.

Earlier this year in August, Nitish Kumar had announced that a statue of the former Finance Minister will be installed in the State. He had also said that Jaitley’s birth anniversary will be celebrated as a State function every year.

18) Answer: B

The Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA) appointed Justice (Retd) Deepak Verma as its new Ombudsman.

There were five agendas for the meeting — passing of annual accounts, appointment of statutory auditors, reappointment of retiring directors, adoption of new articles and appointment of Ombudsman.

It was also learnt that the DDCA could have its new president in January.

19) Answer: A

Uttarakhand is all geared up to conduct its maiden survey on snow leopards for which the Indo-Tibetan Border Police will be roped in for the nearly two-year exercise.

The census will be conducted on the basis of camera trap pictures, pugmark, excreta and other evidence. Work will start after winters are over  for the project ‘Secure Himalaya’.

The  project’s key focus area is protection of snow leopards and other endangered species along with their habitats. Securing livelihoods of the people in the region and enhancing enforcement to reduce wildlife crime are other objectives.

In 2017, the Centre had launched the ‘SECURE Himalaya’, a six-year project, to ensure the conservation of locally and globally significant biodiversity, land and forest resources in high Himalayan ecosystem spread over Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Uttarakhand and Sikkim.

20) Answer: C

Veteran actor Amitabh Bachchan was presented the Dadasaheb Phalke award by President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhawan.

Mr Bachhan expressed gratitude towards government, Information and Broadcasting Ministry and all the jury members after being conferred with the Award.

Amitabh Bachhan made his debut in Hindi film industry in the same year with “Saat Hindustani”.

21) Answer: C

GulMakai, a biopic on Nobel Peace Prize winner MalalaYousafzai, is slated to be released on January 31, 2020. The film has been directed by HE Amjad Khan and produced by Sanjay Singla. It is presented by JayantilalGada and Tekno Films.

22) Answer: E

Pejavar Mutt chief’s VishweshaTheerthaSwamiji passed away due to multiple organ failure.

The Pejavara mutt is one among the ‘Ashta’ Mutts of Udupi.

The AshtaMathas of Udupi are a group of eight mathas or Hindu monasteries established by Sri Madhvacharya, the founder of the Dvaita school of Hindu thought.

23) Answer: C

To strengthen its underwater fleet, the Indian Navy plans to build 24 submarines, including six nuclear attack submarines, a parliamentary panel was told.

The Navy also told the panel that Medium Refit Life Certification (MRLC) of submarine Sindhuraj has been held up since the Russian side has not been able to submit bank guarantees and integrity pact due to sanctions imposed by the US. The Indian Navy has two nuclear submarines INS Arihant and INS Chakra, with the latter being leased from Russia.

24) Answer: C

China has successfully launched its largest carrier rocket, Long March-5, carrying the Shijian-20 satellite, from Wenchang Space Launch Center (WSLC)

China’s biggest rocket, the Long March 5, returned to flight for the first time since a 2017 failure Friday (Dec. 27) in a dazzling nighttime launch for the Chinese space program.

The Long March 5 Y3 rocket lifted off at 8:45 p.m. Beijing Time carrying the experimental Shijian 20 communications satellite into geosynchronous orbit. The satellite, which weighs a reported 8 metric tons, is China’s heaviest and most advanced satellite to date, according to state media reports.

25) Answer: C

Noted Economist and Political Analyst S Gurumurthy released a book titled ‘Politics of Opportunism’ written by R P N Singh in New Delhi.

It talks about the relation between the centre and states & the growth of regional parties in India.

RNP Singh is a former Intelligence Bureau(IB) officer. He received the prestigious President’s Police Medal, Indian Police Medal, theSukriti&Kautilya awards for his commendable services.

26) Answer: B

Five Indian women boxers booked their place for the Olympic Qualifiers at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi. Mary Kom defeated NikhatZareen 9-1 in the final bout of the 51kg category while in 57kg SakshiChaudhary outclassed her opponent Sonia Lather 9-1.

In the 60kg event, SimranjitKaur won her bout against Sarita Devi in split decision 8-2. In the 69kg and 75kg category, LovlinaBorgohain and Pooja Rani won their respective matches by unanimous decision and registered their spot in the Indian squad.

The female boxers competed in six categories. The Olympic Qualifiers Asia-Oceania for women will take place from February 3 to 14, 2020 in Wuhan, China.

27) Answer: B

In Golf, Udayan Mane produced a flawless seven-under 65 on the final day to claim a thrilling one-shot win at the season-ending TATA Steel Tour Championship in Jamshedpur

Mane’s 67-66-64-65 determined final round effort saw him establish a new PGTI record for the lowest tournament total as he closed the week with a jaw-dropping 26-under-262 at the Golmuri Golf Course.

28) Answer: D

Indian grandmaster Koneru Humpy has become the 2019 Women’s World Rapid Champion. She defeated China’s Lei Tingjie in a dramatic final in Moscow, Russia. After losing the opening game, Humpy made an impressive comeback and collected nine points each in 12 rounds to be tied with Tingjie

29) Answer: B

The award recognises the team’s exemplary show of sportsmanship during the epic final of the ICC World Cup at Lord’s in July, which it lost under controversial circumstances

The New Zealand cricket team has been bestowed with Christopher Martin-Jenkins Spirit of Cricket award for its exemplary show of sportsmanship during the epic final of the ICC World Cup at Lord’s in July, which it lost under controversial circumstances.

The New Zealand team was presented the award during the drawn second Test against England at Hamilton’s Seddon Park.

30) Answer: C

Jakati made his first-class debut in the 1998/99 season and played his last first-class game against Punjab in October 2017.

Goa spinner ShadabJakati, who also played in the cash-rich Indian Premier League, retired from all forms of cricket.

Jakati, who was part of teams like Chennai Super Kings, now defunct Gujarat Lions and Royal Challengers Bangalore to announced the retirement.

31) Answer:C

Former Director-General of Doordarshan Shiv Sharma passed away in Gurugram in Haryana. He was 85.  He has also supervised coverage of various national and international events. Earlier, He has also served in All India Radio.

32) Answer: B

Bihar, one of the most populous states in the country, will have a new population-control policy soon.

The new policy will be aimed at increasing the use of injectable contraceptives, creating more awareness among men and women — particularly young women in high schools and colleges — on population control and the use of contraceptives, expanding existing medical festivals and, most likely, offering a package of incentives and disincentives.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF