LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6101]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are attending the seminar on 13th and 26th of the four different months viz., March, April, June and July of the same year. They all like different games viz., Cricket, Chess, Golf, Hockey, Badminton, Squash, Tennis and Rugby but not necessary in the same order.

Only three persons are attend the seminars between the one who likes Squash and S, who does not attend the seminar on even numbered date. S does not attend the seminar in the month which has odd number of days. U attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes Squash. The one who likes Badminton attend the seminar immediately before W. As many persons attend the seminar before W is same as after the one who likes Rugby. S does not like Badminton. Only one person attend the seminar between W and Z. Two persons are attend the seminar between Y and the one who likes Cricket, who was attend before Y. Only one person attends the seminar between V and the one who likes Cricket. V does not like Rugby. Only one person attends the seminar between the one who likes Golf and the one who likes Chess. W does not like Chess. As many persons attend the seminars between T and the one who likes Squash is same as between Z and the one who likes Tennis. The one who likes Tennis does not attend the seminar in June.

1) T likes which of the following games?

a) Hockey

b) Tennis

c) Badminton

d) Squash

e) None of these

2) How many persons are attending the seminar between Y and the one who likes Tennis?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) X attended the seminar on which of the following dates?

a) March 26

b) July 13

c) April 26

d) March 13

e) Cannot be determined

4) If V is related to Squash and T is related to Cricket in a certain way. Then, Y is related to which of the following?

a) Tennis

b) Hockey

c) Rugby

d) Badminton

e) Golf

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons attend the seminars between S and the one who likes Hockey

b) T and the one who likes Golf attend the seminar in the same month

c) W attend the seminar on July 13

d) No one attend the seminar after Y

e) None is true

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

If ‘P%Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’,

If ‘P$Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’,

If ‘P&Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’,

If ‘P#Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’,

If ‘P?Q’ means ‘P is the sister of Q’ and

If ‘[email protected]’ means ‘P is the spouse of Q’.

6) In the expression ‘[email protected]#M?V%B$Q’, how is R related to B?

a) Grandson

b) Nephew

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Grandmother

e) Granddaughter

7) In the expression ‘G$S&[email protected]?B&M’, how is R related to M?

a) Daughter

b) Son-in-law

c) Grandson

d) Son

e) Daughter-in-law

8) In the expression ‘B#[email protected]%J$L’, how is L related to F?

a) Son

b) Daughter

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Father

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Point N is 7m to the east of point L, which is 4m to the north of point J. Point P is 6m to the south of point N. Point R is 2m to the west of point P. Point T is 5m to the west of point V and 3m to the north of point R. Point X is 8m to the north of point V. Point Z is 3m to the west of point X.

9) What is the shortest distance between point P and point Z?

a) 8m

b) 12m

c) 10m

d) 9m

e) 11m

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) TL

b) VN

c) JR

d) VZ

e) PJ

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

Only three persons are attend the seminars between the one who likes Squash and S, who does not attend the seminar on even numbered date. S does not attend the seminar in the month which has odd number of days. U attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes Squash.

The one who likes Badminton attend the seminar immediately before W. As many persons attend the seminar before W is same as after the one who likes Rugby. S does not like Badminton. Only one person attend the seminar between W and Z.

Two persons are attend the seminar between Y and the one who likes Cricket, who was attend before Y. Only one person attends the seminar between V and the one who likes Cricket. V does not like Rugby.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

Only one person attends the seminar between the one who likes Golf and the one who likes Chess.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

As many persons attend the seminars between T and the one who likes Squash is same as between Z and the one who likes Tennis. The one who likes Tennis does not attend the seminar in June.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: e)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: c)

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments