SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-48)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6378]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Eight persons P through W are sitting at an equal distance from each other. All of them are facing centre. The circumference of the circle is 96m. U is sitting 36m away from V. R is sitting 24m to the left of U. One person is sitting between R and P. Distance between T and Q is 36m. Neither T nor Q is an immediate neighbor of U. S is not an immediate neighbor of R. Q is not sitting opposite to S.

1) Who among the following is sitting 84m to the left of T?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) W

2) Who among the following is adjacent to W?

a) S

b) Q

c) P

d) U

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is/are true?

a) Only two people sit between R and Q.

b) More than two people sit between W and Q when counted to the left of Q.

c) T sits adjacent to V

d) All are true

e) None is true

4) What is the distance between R and Q when counted from the left of Q?

a) 48 m

b) 24 m

c) 36 m

d) 12 m

e) 60 m

5) Which among the following pairs sits two places away from T?

a) U-V

b) P-R

c) U-Q

d) W-V

e) None of these

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

There six members – A, B, C, D, E and F in a family. There is no single parent in the family i.e. All the children has both Mother and Father. A’s only brother’s mother’s only brother’s wife is B. E is the only nephew of C. Female members in the family are not more than male members in the family. Gender of A and F is same.

6) How is D related to A?

a) Brother

b) Father

c) Cousin

d) Son-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

7) How is F related to B?

a) Brother

b) Father-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Sister

e) Cannot be determined

8) If E is married to X; then how is X related to B?

a) Brother

b) Niece

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Son-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

9) When letters of the word ‘INDEPENDENCE’ are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then which alphabet will be seventh from the right end of the word formed?

a) D

b) C

c) E

d) I

e) N

10) Which of the following series replaces in the place of Question mark (?)       

AYZC   BXYD   CWXE     DVWF   (?)

a) EXVG

b) FVUH

c) EVUG

d) EUVG

e) EXUG

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Since the circumference of the circle is 96m and there are eight persons.

96/8 = 12 m between each people.

R is sitting 24m to the left of U. One person is sitting between R and P.

U is sitting 36m away from V.

Neither T nor Q is an immediate neighbor of U. Distance between T and Q is 36m.

Here Case (2) gets eliminated as we cannot fix the positions of T and Q.

S is not an immediate neighbor of R. Q is not sitting opposite to S. So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: c)

INDEPENDENCE

CDDEEEEINNNP

10) Answer: d)

AYZC    BXYD   CWXE                           DVWF     EUVG

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments