IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6874]

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table facing away from the centre. Each one of them likes different colour Red, Green, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Black, Blue and Brown but not necessarily in the same order.

Only one person sits between B and the one who likes Pink. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Pink. Only one person sits between B and S. S and Q are not immediate neighbours. Only one person sits between S and the one who likes Red. B does not like Red. The one who likes Brown sits third to the left of D. D does not like Red. D and S are not immediate neighbours. C and the one who likes Brown are immediate neighbours. Only one person sits between C and the one who likes Orange. Q does not like Orange. The one who likes Yellow sits second to the left of the one who likes Orange. A and the one who likes Blue are immediate neighbours. The one who likes Black sits second to the left of P.

1) Which of the following person likes Green?

a) R

b) S

c) C

d) B

e) None of these

2) Which of the following person sits third to the left of R?

a) The one who likes Blue

b) The one who likes Yellow

c) D

d) A

e) None of these

3) How many persons sit between S and the one who likes Blue, when counted from right of S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

4) If P is related to Brown, Q is related to Orange, C is related to which of the following?

a) Red

b) Yellow

c) Black

d) Blue

e) None of these

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

P O 6 > Y 2 T R E © W Q 3 A & S C 7 @ V 9 S F 1 # G B 4 $ N H J M 5 K L % Z 8 X

5) How many symbols are there which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

6) Which of the following element is eleventh to the left of thirteenth to the right end?

a) S

b) C

c) 7

d) &

e) None of these

7) Which of the following element is exactly between ninth element from the left end and sixteenth element from the right end?

a) C

b) 7

c) @

d) S

e) None of these

8) How many numbers are there which are immediately preceded by vowel and immediately followed by symbol?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None if these

9) How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letter ‘CAHWT’ using each letter only once in each word?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) How many such pair of digits are there in the numbers ‘8143976’ each of which has as many digits between them in the numbers as when they are arranged in descending order?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

Only one person sits between B and the one who likes Pink. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Pink. Only one person sits between B and S. S and Q are not immediate neighbours. Only one person sits between S and the one who likes Red. B does not like Red.

The one who likes Brown sits third to the left of D. D does not like Red. D and S are not immediate neighbours. C and the one who likes Brown are immediate neighbours. Only one person sits between C and the one who likes Orange. Q does not like Orange. The one who likes Yellow sits second to the left of the one who likes Orange. A and the one who likes Blue are immediate neighbours. The one who likes Black sits second to the left of P.

Case 1 will be dropped because the one who likes Yellow sits second to the left of the one who likes Orange.

1) Answer : (c)

2) Answer : (d)

3) Answer : (b)

4) Answer : (b)

Directions (5-8):

5) Answer : (d)

6>Y

[email protected]

1#G

4$N

6) Answer : (b)

11+13=24th from the right end

7) Answer : (a)

P O 6 > Y 2 T R E © W Q 3 A & S C 7 @ V 9 S F 1 # G B 4 $ N H J M 5 K L % Z 8 X

8) Answer : (b)

O6>

9) Answer : (a)

WATCH

10) Answer : (c)

43, 76, 17

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments