IBPS SO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-7)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7549]

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test  

Puzzle

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven boxes are placed one above another. Only two boxes are placed between box M and box N. Box O is placed above box M but not just above box M. Only one box is placed between box P and box R. More than three boxes are placed between box R and box N. As many boxes placed between box M and Q as placed between boxes S and N. Box Q is not placed above box S. Box S is not placed immediately below box M. Box N is placed above box M.

1) Which among the following boxes is placed third from top?

a) Q

b) P

c) O

d) M

e) S

2) How many boxes were placed between Q and O?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) N, R

b) O, M

c) S, P

d) M, Q

e) N, S

4) Which among the following boxes is placed exactly between R and S?

a) Q

b) M

c) O

d) P

e) None of these

Seating arrangement

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a circular table and all of them facing towards center. They all like different fruits i.e. Grapes, Litchi, Apple, Papaya, Plum, Cherry and strawberry but not necessarily in the same order. A likes cherry and sits second right of C. Two persons sit between D and the one who likes strawberry and neither of them sits to the immediate right of C. E who likes papaya sits third left of the one who likes grapes. B and F are immediate neighbors of each other. Neither B nor F likes strawberry. The only one who likes plum sits between F and the one who likes apple. C likes apple.

5) How many persons were sitting between the one who likes Litchi and the one who likes papaya when counted to the left of the one who likes Litchi?

a) Two

b) One

c) Three

d) None

e) None of these

6) Who among the following persons likes grapes?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) F

e) C

7) Who among the following person sits immediate left of G?

a) One who likes papaya

b) One who likes plum

c) One who likes grapes

d) One who likes Cherry

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) B, E

b) E, A

c) F, D

d) C, D

e) G, B

Directions Sense

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Point N is 6m to the west of point C. Point M is 8m to the east of point J which is 3m to the north of point H. Point N is 3m to the south of point M. Point E is 4m to the south of point N. Point L is 6m to the east of point E and 4m to the west of point W.

9) In which direction point N lies with respect to point J?

a) South east

b) North east

c) South west

d) None of these

e) North west

10) What is the shortest distance between point C and W?

a) None of these

b) √32m

c) √33m

d) √34m

e) √35m

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

More than three boxes are placed between box R and box N. Only two boxes are placed between box M and box N. Box N is placed above box M. From the statements, we get three possibilities.

Only one box is placed between box P and box R. From the statement, Case 1 and Case 2 are eliminated.

Box O is placed above box M but not just above box M. As many boxes placed between box M and Q as placed between boxes S and N. Box Q is not placed above box S. Box S is not placed immediately below box M. From the statements, we get

1) Answer: e

2) Answer: b

3) Answer: a

4) Answer: d

Directions (5-8):

A likes cherry and sits second right of C. C likes apple. Two persons sit between D and the one who likes strawberry and neither of them sits to the immediate right of C. From the statements, we get case 1 and case 2.

The only one who likes plum sits between F and the one who likes apple. From the statements, case 2 is eliminated.

B and F are immediate neighbors of each other. E who likes papaya sits third left of the one who likes grapes. Neither B nor F likes strawberry. From the statements, we get

5) Answer: c

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: d

8) Answer: a

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: a

10) Answer: b

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments