CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-36)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-36) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 5923]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a circular table with equal distance from each other and all of them are facing away from the centre.  Only two persons are sitting between M and N. P sits immediate right of M. L sits third to the right of O. Neither N nor P is an immediate neighbour of O. J sits second to the left of L. As many persons sitting between J and K is same as sitting between P and Q.

1) Who among the following sits second to the left of P?

a) J

b) K

c) M

d) Q

e) O

2) How many persons are sitting between M and O, when counted from right of O?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) JO

b) PM

c) QM

d) LN

e) KP

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) K sits opposite to Q

b) M sits exactly between L and K

c) Only two persons are sitting between J and M

d) M is an immediate neighbour of K

e) None is true

5) If M is related to J and L is related to K in a certain way. Then, P is related to which of the following?

a) L

b) Q

c) M

d) O

e) N

Direction (6-9): The questions are based on the five three-letter words given below.

JBR  SWA  VLY  QEM  GSU

6) If all the consonants are changed to previous letter and all the vowels are changed to next letter as in the English alphabet series, then how many words will be meaningful?

a) one

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

7) If the middle and the last letters are interchanged, then how many meaningful words thus formed?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

8) If all the letters in each word are arranged in alphabetical order and then arrange the words as in the dictionary order from right to left. Then which of the following words is second from the right?

a) QEM

b) GSU

c) JBR

d) SWA

e) VLY

9) Which of the following letters will be third letter of the fourth word from the left end?

a) Y

b) W

c) M

d) S

e) G

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘CROCODILE’ as many letters between them is same as in the English alphabet series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are sitting between M and N. P sits immediate right of M.

  • L sits third to the right of O. Neither N nor P is an immediate neighbour of O. J sits second to the left of L.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

  • As many persons sitting between J and K is same as sitting between P and Q.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Directions(6-9):

6) Answer: d)

JBR  SWA  VLY  QEM  GSU

IAQ  RVB  UKX  PFL  FRV

7) Answer: b)

JBR  SWA  VLY  QEM  GSU

JRB  SAW  VYL  QME  GUS

8) Answer: c)

JBR  SWA  VLY  QEM  GSU

BJR  ASW  LVY  EMQ  GSU

LVY  GSU  EMQ  BJR  ASW

9) Answer: c)

JBR  SWA  VLY  QEM  GSU

10) Answer: e)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments