Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17th April 2019

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 17th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th April 2019

 

1) Which day is observed on 17th April

a) World Day of Handicapped

b) World Ozone Day

c) World Haemophilia Day

d) World Coconut Day

e) None of these

2) Google opens first Artificial Intelligence lab in which African country?

a) Kenya

b) Ghana

c) Algeria

d) Sudan

e) South Africa

3) What was the total amount of sovereign loan committed by the ADB to India in the year 2018?

a) USD 2 billion

b) USD 3 billion

c) USD 5 billion

d) USD 7 billion

e) USD 9 billion

4) The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of Reserve Bank of India, has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and financial sector. IDRBT is headquarted at which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

5) Which among the following bank launches paperless account facility for NRIs?

a) Corporation Bank

b) Syndicate Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) IDBI Bank

e) UCO Bank

6) The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 was hosted by which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Mumbai

c) Greater Noida

d) Pune

e) New Delhi

7) How many Indian banks have been honored with the Celent Model Bank 2019 Awards

a) one

b) five

c) seven

d) two

e) three

8) Which among the following banks appoints Rajesh Yaduvanshi as Executive Director?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Punjab National Bank

d) Allahabad Bank

e) Union Bank of India

9) PwC appoints whom as its new chief people officer?

a) Padmaja Alaganandan

b) Yashodhara Srivastsav

c) Mrunali Anne

d) Saritha Chandran

e) Vidyavathi Prabhakar

10) Who was named as the goodwill ambassador at the Street Child Cricket World Cup?

a) Smrithi Mandana

b) Mithali Raj

c) Shikha Pandey

d) Harmanpreet Kaur

e) Priyanka Roy

11) Bus ticketing platform redBus has appointed which Indian cricketer as its brand ambassador?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

c) Virendra Shewag

d) Hardik Pandya

e) Jasprith Bhumrah

12) World Health Organization (WHO) raised alarm over a ____ % increase in the case of measles globally in the first quarter of 2019 compared with last year

a) 220 %

b) 280 %

c) 250 %

d) 300 %

e) 350%

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

World Haemophilia Day is observed on 17 April every year to increase awareness about haemophilia disease and other inherited bleeding disorders.In 1989, World Haemophilia Day was started by the World Federation of Haemophilia (WFH) in honour of WFH founder Frank Schnavel’s birthday.

2) Answer: B)

Tech giant Google is all set to exhibit itself as AI first company in front of the world by opening new research centers across the globe such as in Tokyo, Zurich, New York, and Paris. Following this idea, the company has opened its first center in Africa in Ghana capital city, Accra. Using Google’s AI machine app ‘TensorFlow’, farmers analyze the issue with their plants and boost their production. TensorFlow was outsourced by the company to help developers generate solutions to real-world problems.

3) Answer: B)

ADB committed to provide USD 3 billion in sovereign loans to India in 2018, the highest level of assistance since sovereign operations began in the country in 1986.The Asian Development Bank (ADB), owned by 68 member countries, committed a total of USD 3.88 billion, including sovereign loans and co-financing during the year ended December 2018.

4) Answer: B)

The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of Reserve Bank of India, has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and financial sector.The 5G technology, along with blockchain, will be progressively adopted by banks. 5G had already arrived in the world and the department had already launched test beds for 5G use in the academia in Hyderabad, Chennai and Bangalore to develop 5G for Indian use. It will also collaborate with various stakeholders including banks, government and financial institutions for 5G promotion and absorption of best practices.

5) Answer: D)

The Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) living in nearly 40 countries will now be able to open account in IDBI Bank without submitting paper documents.IDBI Bank has launched ‘NRI-Insta-Online’ account opening process for NRIs residing in Financial Action Task Force (FATF) member countries. The person will not be required to furnish physical documents as well as KYC proofs for opening an account with the bank.

6) Answer: C)

The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 began at India Expo Centre and Mart in Greater Noida. It covers sectors with maximum thrust and growth potential in home decor, furnishing, furniture, flooring and textiles. About 500 companies in permanent marts will be exhibiting their collection under these categories.  The three-day exhibition has been organized by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts.  Handicrafts exports during the year 2018-19 was to the tune of 26 thousand 590 crore rupees registering a growth of 15.46 per cent over the previous year.

7) Answer: D)

Celent Model Bank 2019 Awards has been announced by Celent in New York. 22 Banks from across the world have been awarded in different categories. Two banks from India has won the awards. The banks are: Fincare Small Finance Bank, India and Paytm Payments Bank, India. The award recognizes LAP (Loans Against Property) D.Lite, a tab-based solution designed and developed in-house by Fincare SFB for origination and instant underwriting of loans against property targeted at micro and small enterprises.

8) Answer: C)

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has appointed Rajesh Kumar Yaduvanshi as the Executive Director of the bank.Yaduvanshi brings with him a diversified experience of over 3 decades in the banking industry, having held senior positions in the banking sector both in India and abroad. He has also worked with Dena Bank in capacity of the Executive Director.

9) Answer: A)

PwC has named Padmaja Alaganandan as its new chief people officer. Alaganandan, who was leader-people and organisation at PwC earlier, takes over from Jagjit Singh. Alaganandan is also in the PwC’s India leadership team since January 2019.

10) Answer: B)

Indian women’s cricket team captain Mithali Raj has been named the goodwill ambassador of Team India at the Street Child Cricket World Cup (SCCWC). She, alongside Saurav Ganguly and Rajasthan Royals, joins in supporting the team as they gear up for the final match at Lords, just ahead of the ICC Cricket World Cup in May this year

11) Answer: B)

Bus ticketing platform redBus announced that it has appointed cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador.Redbus will reach out to its audience across the country through various media channels, both online and offline.

12) Answer: D)

World Health Organization (WHO) raised alarm over a 300 per cent increase in the case of measles globally in the first quarter of 2019 compared with last year. The UN body agreed the provisional data indicated a clear trend, with all regions of the world seeing outbreaks. The WHO had an early trend for 2019 likely underestimated the severity of the outbreaks since only about one in 10 actual measles cases was reported. Around 170 countries have reported 112,163 measles cases to WHO. Africa has witnessed the most dramatic rise – up 700% which has weaker vaccination coverage than other regions. At this time in 2018, 163 countries had reported 28,124 cases.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF