CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-41)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-41) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-41)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living on different floors of an eight storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the above one is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. The persons who are living on odd numbered floors like different fruits viz.,Guava, Papaya, Banana and Mango but not necessary in the same order.

Three persons are living between U and the one who likes Mango and none of them live on the ground floor. R lives immediately below the one who likes Mango. S lives immediately above the one who likes Banana. As many persons living below the one who likes Banana is same as above T. Two persons are living between T and W. Only one person lives between P and the one who likes Papaya. V lives one of the floors below P. More than two persons are living between V and P.

1) Who among the following persons like Guava?

a) P

b) V

c) S

d) U

e) W

2) How many persons are living between the one who likes Mango and W?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are living below S

b) R lives immediately below the one who likes Banana

c) More than three persons are living between V and W

d) The one who likes Papaya lives on the 5th floor

e) None is true

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) W

b) V

c) P

d) U

e) Q

5) Which of the following persons living on the first and topmost floors?

a) P, V

b) T, S

c) V, T

d) W, Q

e) T, R

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

8GJ7@ETQ3%FA&#C52HL+V$UDW© I B

6) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately followed by a letter and immediately preceded by a symbol?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

7) If all the numbers are dropped from the above arrangement, then which of the following will be twelfth to the left of the element which is at the right end?

a) #

b) C

c) &

d) H

e) None of these

8) How many such letters are there each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a symbol?

a) none

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) Which of the following replaces the question mark(?) in the series given below?

G@7  QF%  #25  ?

a) +UD

b) VDU

c) L$V

d) UL+

e) +U$

10) If all the elements are reversed, then which of the following element is eighth to the right of ‘A’ in the given series?

a) +

b) V

c) 7

d) L

e) @

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Three persons are living between U and the one who likes Mango and none of them live on the ground floor. R lives immediately below the one who likes Mango.

  • S lives immediately above the one who likes Banana. As many persons living below the one who likes Banana is same as above T. Two persons are living between T and W.

  • Only one person lives between P and the one who likes Papaya. V lives one of the floors below P. More than two persons are living between V and P.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

8 G J 7 @ E T Q 3 % F A & # C 5 2 H L + V $ U D W © I B

There is no such numbers.

7) Answer: a)

G J @ E T Q % F A &# C H L + V $ U D W © I B

8) Answer: c)

8 G J 7 @ E T Q 3 % F A & # C 5 2 H L + V $ U D W © I B

9) Answer: e)

8 G J 7 @ E T Q 3 % F A &# C 5 2 H L + V $ U D W © I B

10) Answer: c)

8 G J 7 @ E T Q 3 % F A & # C 5 2 H L + V $ U D W © I B

B I © W D U $ V + L H 2 5 C # & A F % 3 Q T E @ 7 J G 8

Related Articles:

 

/ 5. Reviews