IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-52

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-52

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows with equal distance from each other and facing the persons in each row. In row-1, A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting and all of them are facing north. In row-2, P, Q, R, S, T and V are sitting and all of them are facing south. All the information are not necessary to be in the same order.

        T faces the person sits second to the left of F and none of them sits at extreme ends of the line.Two persons are sitting between B and the one who faces P, who is an immediate neighbour of T. S faces the person who sits second to the right of E. A and C are immediate neighbours of each other.As many persons sitting between A and B is same as between S and R.Q neither faces A nor faces B.

2) How many persons are sitting between C and the one who faces Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) S

b) V

c) C

d) R

e) B

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) E faces Q

b) D sits at one of the extreme ends of the row

c) Only three persons are sitting between D and the one who faces T

d) A faces the one who is an immediate neighbour of P

e) None is true

5) If S is related to F and E is related to Q in a certain way. Then, T is related to which of the following?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) E

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

657  324  732  517  825

6) If in each number all the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, then what will be the difference between the smallest and the largest number?

a) 450

b) 410

c) 520

d) 125

e) None of these

567-157= 410.

7) If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then which of the following will be the sum of all three digits of the number which is second from the right end?

a) 20

b) 15

c) 24

d) 22

e) 12

8) If ‘3’ is added to the second digit of every odd number and ‘1’ is subtracted from the third digit of every even number, then in how many numbers thus formed will third digit be greater than the second digit?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

9) If ‘1’ is added to all even digits in all the numbers, in which of the following numbers will be the difference between the first and the third digit be more than four?

a) 324

b) 517

c) 825

d) 732

e) None of these

10) If in all the numbers the first and the second digits are interchanged, then which of the following numbers will be the highest number?

a) 324

b) 517

c) 657

d) 732

e) 825

Kindly watch this video to know about Memory Based Puzzles Questions Asked in IBPS Clerk Pre 2018 Held on 8th Dec

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • T faces the person sits second to the left of F and none of them sits at extreme ends of the line.

  • Two persons are sitting between B and the one who faces P, who is an immediate neighbour of T. S faces the person who sits second to the right of E.

  • A and C are immediate neighbours of each other.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.
  • As many persons sitting between A and B is same as between S and R.

  • Q neither faces A nor faces B. So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: b)

657  324  732  517  825

567  234  237  157  258

7) Answer: e)

657  324  732  517  825

324  517  657  732  825

7+3+2=12.

8) Answer: c)

657  324  732  517  825

687  323 731  547  855

9) Answer: e)

657  324  732  517  825

757  335  733  517  935

There is no such numbers.

10) Answer: c)

657  324  732  517  825

567  234  372  157  285

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: