IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-55

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-55

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons B, J, K, M, S, T, V and W are living on a eight storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the above one is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. They all are teachers of the different subjects viz., Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Civics, Economics, Botany, Zoology and Computer but not necessary in the same order.

        Only one person living is living between the one who is a Botany teacher and S, who lives on the fourth floor. Three persons are living between V and the one who is a Civics, who lives below V. The one who is a Civics teacher lives on the odd numbered floor. Only one person lives between V and the one who is a Computer teacher. The Computer teacher lives immediately below J. B lives immediately below the one who is a Economics teacher. As many persons living above the one who is a Physics teacher is same as the persons living below the one who is a Economics teacher. B is neither Botany teacher nor Chemistry teacher. Two persons are living between M and the one who is a Maths teacher. Only one person lives between W and the one who is a Chemistry teacher. T does not like Maths.

1) B is a teacher of which of the following subject?

a) Botany

b) Computer

c) Zoology

d) Physics

e) Chemistry

2) How many persons are living between J and the one who is an Economics teacher?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) The one who is a Physics teacher

b) M

c) The one who is a Civics teacher

d) J

e) The one who is a Zoology teacher

4) Who among the following persons lives on the topmost floor?

a) K

b) B

c) V

d) M

e) J

5) If S is related to Computer and J is related to Physics in a certain way. Then, W is related to which of the following?

a) Maths

b) Civics

c) Physics

d) Zoology

e) Economics

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the symbol #, $, @, &, ^ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.

‘A^B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’,

‘A$B’ means ‘A is neither smaller nor greater than B’,

[email protected]’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’,

‘A#B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’ and

‘A&B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’.

6) Statements: R$K, K#N, S#T, T^R

Conclusions:

I. N&T

II. S#K

III. K&T

a) Only I and III follow

b) Only III follows

c) Only I follows

d) Only II and III follow

e) None of these

7) Statements: P&W, W$F, F^H, H#G

Conclusions:

I. [email protected]

II. F#P

III. G&F

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and III follow

d) Only III follows

e) None of these

8) Statements: [email protected], P#Y, J$P, M&J

Conclusions:

I. Y&J

II. [email protected]

III. P^S

a) Only I follows

b) Only I and III follow

c) Only II follows

d) Only III follows

e) None of these

9) Statements: T#K, [email protected], K&R, P^Z

Conclusions:

I. P^T

II. K&Z

III. T#P

a) Only I follows

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and II follow

d) Only I or III follows

e) None of these

10) Statements: [email protected], D$B, [email protected], E&F

Conclusions:

I. E#B

II. F$D

III. M&E

a) Only II follows

b) None follows

c) All follow

d) Only I follows

e) Only III follows

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

Only one person living is living between the one who is a Botany teacher and S, who lives on the fourth floor.

Three persons are living between V and the one who is a Civics, who lives below V. The one who is a Civics teacher lives on the odd numbered floor.

Only one person lives between V and the one who is a Computer teacher. The Computer teacher lives immediately below J.

B lives immediately below the one who is a Economics teacher. As many persons living above the one who is a Physics teacher is same as the persons living below the one who is a Economics teacher. B is neither Botany teacher nor Chemistry teacher.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

Two persons are living between M and the one who is a Maths teacher. Only one person lives between W and the one who is a Chemistry teacher.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

T does not like Maths.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

S≤T<R=K≤N

I. N&T –> N>T –> N≥K=R>T –> True

II. S#K –> S≤K –> S≤T<R=K –> False

III. K&T –> K>T –> K=R>T –> True

7) Answer: d)

P>W=F<H≤G

I. [email protected] –> G≥P –> G≥H>F=W<P –> False

II. F#P –> F≤P –> F=W<P –> False

III. G&F –> G>F –> G≥H>F –> True

8) Answer: d)

S≥M>J=P≤Y

I. Y&J –> Y>J –> Y≥P=J –> False

II. [email protected] –> P≥Y –> P≤Y –> False

III. P^S –> P<S –> P=J<M≤S –> True

9) Answer: e)

T≤K>R≥P<Z

I. P^T –> P<T –> P≤R<K≥T –> False

II. K&Z –> K>Z –> K>R≥P<Z –> False

III. T#P –> T≤P –> T≤K>R≥P –> False

10) Answer: d)

M≥D=B≥E>F

I. E#B –> E≤B –> True

II. F$D –> F=D –> D=B≥E>F –> False

III. M&E –> M>E –> M≥D=B≥E –> False

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests