IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-60

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-60

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line and some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. They all are like different colours viz., Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and White but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two persons sitting together are facing the same direction.

        The one who likes Orange sits third to the right of A, who does not face south.Either A or the one who likes Orange sits at the extreme ends of the row.The one who likes Violet sits second to the left of B and is an immediate neighbour of A. B faces the same direction as the one who likes Violet.The one who likes White sits second to the right of D and both of them facing the same direction. As many persons sitting to the right of the one who likes White is same as the persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Indigo. Three persons are sitting between H and the one who likes Indigo. D does not sit at the extreme ends of the row.The one who likes Yellow sits third to the left of C. As many persons sitting between H and the one who likes Yellow is same as between the persons sitting between A and the one who likes Green. H does not like Yellow.The one who likes Red sits to the immediate right of G. F faces the same direction as D and does not like Red. The immediate neighbours of G faces the same direction.

1) D likes which of the following colours?

a) Green

b) Yellow

c) Violet

d) Orange

e) Red

2) How many persons are sitting between E and the one who likes Blue?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) B

b) H

c) D

d) F

e) G

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) H likes White

b) One person sits between E and the one who likes Green

c) G is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Yellow

d) F sits at one of the extreme ends of the row

e) None is true

5) If B is related to Green and E is related to Yellow in a certain way. Then, H is related to which of the following?

a) White

b) Blue

c) Violet

d) Red

e) Indigo

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Rules opened account’ is written as ‘#5W $6H $8G’,

‘Chairman strong decisions’ is written as ‘#7M #5T $10H’ and

‘Water such economy’ is written as ‘$8B #3S $6I’.

6) What is the code for ‘Standing Institution’?

a) #9T $12L

b) #7T $12M

c) $7T $12M

d) $1B #5V

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘Intermediate’?

a) $13V

b) #11I

c) #11V

d) $11V

e) None of these

8) Which of the following will be coded as ‘#7V $10I’?

a) What condition

b) Weather climate

c) Voltage fluctuation

d) Whichever continue

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘Bank depends individual’?

a) #9O #3P $14H

b) #9O $12H #3P

c) $9P #3P $13H

d) $14H #9Q #5P

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘Development’?

a) $11D

b) #10N

c) $12W

d) #13G

e) $12G

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Orange sits third to the right of A, who does not face south. Either A or the one who likes Orange sits at the extreme ends of the row.

  • The one who likes Violet sits second to the left of B and is an immediate neighbour of A. B faces the same direction as the one who likes Violet.

  • The one who likes White sits second to the right of D and both of them facing the same direction. As many persons sitting to the right of the one who likes White is same as the persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Indigo.
  • Three persons are sitting between H and the one who likes Indigo. D does not sit at the extreme ends of the row.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • The one who likes Yellow sits third to the left of C. As many persons sitting between H and the one who likes Yellow is same as between the persons sitting between A and the one who likes Green. H does not like Yellow.
  • So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • The one who likes Red sits to the immediate right of G. F faces the same direction as D and does not like Red. The immediate neighbours of G faces the same direction.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests