IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-61

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-61

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line in such a way that some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south but not necessary in the same order.

        Q sits second to the left of L, who sits second from the either ends of the row. Only two persons are sitting between Q and O, who does not sit at the extreme ends of the row. O does not face north. N sits second to the right of J, who sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. N and J do not face the same direction. Immediate neighbours of N face opposite directions of each other. M sits third to the right of K, who is not an immediate neighbour of O. The persons sitting at the extreme ends facing the same direction. P faces the same direction as N. The immediate neighbours of P face the opposite directions.

1) Who among them sits third to the right of P?

a) Q

b) L

c) J

d) N

e) M

2) How many persons are sitting between M and Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) Q

b) K

c) J

d) M

e) L

4) If Q is related to P and N is related to J in a certain way. Then K is related to which of the following?

a) L

b) O

c) N

d) M

e) Q

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) L faces the same direction as P

b) Immediate neighbours of O face the same direction

c) P sits at one of the extreme ends

d) Only two persons are sitting between N and K

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Conditions:

i) If first letter is a vowel and the last letter of the word is a consonant, then both codes are to be interchanged.

ii) If the second letter of the word is a vowel, then the second and fourth letters of the word are to be coded as ‘$’.

iii) If the first as well as the last letters are vowels, then both are to be coded as code for the fourth letter of the word.

6) What is the code for ‘ELIGIBLE’?

a) &+9&94+3

b) 3+9&94+3

c) $+9&94+$

d) &+9&94+&

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘HIGHEST’?

a) @9&@3%2

b) @$&$3%2

c) @$&@3%2

d) @#&$3%2

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘ENDANGER’?

a) 357˄5&31

b) $57˄&531

c) 157˄5&33

d) 156˄5&33

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘PREFERABLE’?

a) 613*31˄4+3

b) 6$3$31˄4+3

c) 313*31˄4+6

d) 631+31˄4*3

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘GUESTING’?

a) &#3%295&

b) &$3%295&

c) &$3$295&

d) &$3$2$5&

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Q sits second to the left of L, who sits second from the either ends of the row. Only two persons are sitting between Q and O, who does not sit at the extreme ends of the row. O does not face north.

  • N sits second to the right of J, who sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. N and J do not face the same direction.

  • Immediate neighbours of N face opposite directions of each other. M sits third to the right of K, who is not an immediate neighbour of O.
  • So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • The persons sitting at the extreme ends facing the same direction. P faces the same direction as N. The immediate neighbours of P face the opposite directions.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

In the word ‘ELIGIBLE’, 1st and last letters are vowels. Both are coded as code for the fourth letter of the word.

7) Answer: b)

In the word ‘HIGHEST’ second letter is a vowel. So we have to use the code ‘$’ for the second and fourth letters.

8) Answer: c)

In the word ‘ENDANGER’, 1st letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant. So interchange the both codes for the letters.

9) Answer: a)

The word ‘PREFERABLE’, does not follow any condition so code as it is given.

10) Answer: c)

In the word ‘GUESTING’, 2nd letter is a vowel. So we have to use the code ‘$’ for the second and fourth letters.

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews