SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 11)

SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Questions are quite difficult in scoring part.  SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Questions are intended to judge your analytical skills and mental ability. So need more attention because there is no possibility to ignore Reasoning section in SBI Clerk /EPFO Assistant 2019. To overcome these issues you need regular practice to enhance your skills towards to clear SBI Clerk / SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Questions. Here we are providing SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions on a daily basis. The daily Quiz questions concepts are most frequently asked in previous year exams. So Take SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Quiz to enrich the exam preparation to the next level

[WpProQuiz 6507]

Click Here to Take SBI Clerk Prelims Free Mock Test

Click Here to Take EPFO Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in three different flats of three floors in which one flat is vacant. Ground floor is named as floor 1, floor 2 is named as floor 1 and so on. Each floor has three different flats. Flat 1 is on the west of flat 2 and flat 2 is on the west of flat 3 on each floor but not necessarily in the same order. A lives in flat 1 of floor 3. C live in odd flat of odd floor which is below the floor of A. Vacant flat is on even floor. Vacant flat is not between A and C.A and H lives on same flat of different floors. C and H doesn’t live on same floor.No one lives between vacant flat and H’s flat. As many as persons lives between A and F is same as in between C and D. F’s floor is above the floor of C. No one lives between H and E. E does not live immediately above C. G is below B.

1) Which flat is vacant and it is on which floor?

a) Flat 1, Floor 1

b) Flat 3, Floor 3

c) Flat 2, Floor 2

d) Flat 2, Floor 1

e) Flat 2, Floor 3

2) Who among the following lives between H and E?

a) A

b) C

c) E

d) F

e) Vacant

3) Who among the following lives to the west of G?

a) D

b) H

c) A

d) C

e) None of these

4) How many persons live between D and E?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) No One

5) If A is related to B, B is related to F in the same way C is related to whom?

a) G

b) D

c) H

d) E

e) F

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in a circle along with two vacant positions i.e., V1 and V2 and all of them facing the centre. V1 and V2 are not placed together. They like different colours Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow and Black but not necessarily in the same order.

P sits second to the right of T who likes red colour. Three persons sits between P and one of the vacant positions i.e V1. Vacant position i.e V2 is second to the right of the Q. Q does not like pink and blue. The person who likes pink is an immediate neighbour of vacant position i.e V1. The person who likes pink does not sits near to the person who likes red colour. S sits on the immediate left of the person who likes pink colour. The person who likes blue colour sits third to the right of Q. S does not like Blue colour.U sits second to the right of the person who likes green colour. S does not like black colour.

6) Who among the following likes pink colour?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) U

7) Who among the following sits on immediate left of the person who likes black colour?

a) The person who likes Red colour

b) There is a vacant position i.e V1

c) U

d) The person who likes green colour

e) None of these

8) How many persons sits between vacant position i.e V2 and U?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) Four

e) None

9) Vacant position i.e V2 is an immediate neighbour of?

a) T, Q

b) P, R

c) T, P

d) U, Q

e) T, S

10) Who sits third to the left of the person who likes green?

a) T

b) Q

c) S

d) U

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

A lives in flat 1 of floor 3. C live in odd flat of odd floor which is below the floor of A. Vacant flat is on even floor. A and H lives on same flat of different floors. C and H doesn’t live on same floor.

Vacant flat is on even floor. Vacant flat is not between A and C. No one lives between vacant flat and H’s flat. As many as persons lives between A and F is same as in between C and D. F’s floor is above the floor of C. No one lives between H and E. E does not live immediately above C. So, that case 2 is gets eliminated—

G is below B.So, the final arrangement is

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

P sits second to the right of T who likes red colour. Three persons sit between P and one of the vacant positions i.e. V1. Vacant position i.e. V2 is second to the right of the Q. Q does not like pink and blue. The person who likes pink is an immediate neighbour of vacant position i.e. V1. The person who likes pink does not sits near to the person who likes red colour.

S sits on the immediate left of the person who likes pink colour. The person who likes blue colour sits third to the right of Q. S does not like Blue colour. So that case 2 gets eliminated—-

U sits second to the right of the person who likes green colour. S does not like black colour. So, the final arrangement is

Answer: e)

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: a)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments