SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 02)

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are quite difficult in scoring part.  SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are intended to judge your analytical skills and mental ability. So need more attention because there is no possibility to ignore Reasoning section in SBI Clerk 2019. To overcome these issues you need regular practice to enhance your skills towards to clear SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions. Here we are providing SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions on a daily basis. The daily Quiz questions concepts are most frequently asked in previous year exams. So Take SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Quiz to enrich the exam preparation to the next level

[WpProQuiz 6123]

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V belong to three cities viz., Ranchi, Pune and Kolkata with at least two persons belonging to each city. Each of them likes a different colours viz., Green, Yellow, Red, Blue, White, Black and Pink but not necessary in the same order.

The one who likes Black does not belong to Pune. U likes neither Yellow nor Black and he belongs to the same city as only V. Q belongs to the same city as P but he neither belongs to Kolkata nor to Ranchi. T does not belong to Kolkata and he likes Blue. R belongs to Kolkata and he likes Pink. The one who likes Green belongs neither to Ranchi nor to Pune. P likes Red.

1) Which of the following colours does Q like?

a) Green

b) Pink

c) Black

d) Yellow

e) None of these

2) Which of the following combination is correct?

a) Q-Pune-White

b) T-Kolkata-Green

c) V-Ranchi-Black

d) P-Pune-Yellow

e) S-Pune-Green

3) S likes which of the following colours?

a) Black

b) Red

c) Green

d) White

e) None of these

4) To which of the following cities do three persons belong?

a) Pune

b) Ranchi

c) Kolkata

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

5) T belongs to which of the following cities?

a) Ranchi

b) Pune

c) Kolkata

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U are in different age. P is older than Q but younger than T. Q is older than U. U is not the youngest. R is older than Q but not the oldest. The one who is the second oldest is 42 years old and the one who is the second youngest is 24 years old.

6) If the sum of the ages of U and P is 52 years, then what will be the sum of the ages of R and P (in years)?

a) 64

b) 60

c) 66

d) 70

e) 72

7) What may be the possible age of T (in years)?

a) 40

b) 28

c) 30

d) 44

e) 36

8) Who amongst the following is the third youngest?

a) Q

b) U

c) S

d) T

e) P

9) In a class of 43 students Amir is 17th from the top and Preethi is 15th from the bottom. Then how many students between them?

a) 10

b) 12

c) 13

d) 11

e) 14

10) In a row of 17 members facing north, Raj is eighth from the left end. There are seven members sitting between Raj and Guru. Then what is the position of Guru from the right end?

a) Fourth

b) Sixteenth

c) Second

d) Seventeenth

e) Cannot be determined

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • R belongs to Kolkata and he likes Pink. U likes neither Yellow nor Black and he belongs to the same city as only V. Q belongs to the same city as P but he neither belongs to Kolkata nor to Ranchi.

  • T does not belong to Kolkata and he likes Blue. The one who likes Green belongs neither to Ranchi nor to Pune. P likes Red. The one who likes Black does not belong to Pune.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-8):

T>P/R(42)>R/P>Q>U(24)>S

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

43-(17+15)=11.

10) Answer: c)

Raj is 8th from the left.

Guru is 16th from the left.

So, Guru is second from the right.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments