SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 08)

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are quite difficult in scoring part.  SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are intended to judge your analytical skills and mental ability. So need more attention because there is no possibility to ignore Reasoning section in SBI Clerk 2019. To overcome these issues you need regular practice to enhance your skills towards to clear SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions. Here we are providing SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions on a daily basis. The daily Quiz questions concepts are most frequently asked in previous year exams. So Take SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Quiz to enrich the exam preparation to the next level

[WpProQuiz 6243]

Click Here to Take SBI Clerk Prelims Free Test

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at four corners of the table and four of them are sitting at middle of the each sides but not necessary in the same order. The one who sitting at corner facing the centre and the one who sitting at middle of the sides are facing away from the centre.

P, who faces the centre, sits third to the right of U. T, who faces the centre, is not an immediate neighbour of U. There is only one person sitting between U and V. S sits second to the right of Q. Q faces the centre. R is not an immediate neighbour of P.

1) Who among the following sits second to the left of Q?

a) U

b) T

c) P

d) W

e) None of these

2) What is the position of T with respect to U?

a) Fourth to the left

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Third to the left

e) Second to the right

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) R

b) S

c) U

d) V

e) W

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) R is an immediate neighbour of U

b) W sits exactly between T and S

c) V faces the centre

d) Q sits third to the right of R

e) None is true

5) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction. Then how many of them will remains the same position (Excluding P)?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are six persons J, K, L, M, N and P in a group and they all are in different weights but not necessary in the same order. K is lighter than only two persons. M is heavier than N but lighter than J. Only two persons are between L and M. N is not the lightest person in the group. L is heavier than M. The one who is the second lightest is 63 kg.

6) If K is 68 kg, then what is the possible weight of M?

a) 70 kg

b) 62 kg

c) 69 kg

d) 65 kg

e) 60 kg

7) If X is exactly lies between J and K. Then what will be the position of X?

a) Third lightest person

b) Third heaviest person

c) Second heaviest person

d) Second lightest person

e) Fourth lightest person

8) Who among the following is the lightest?

a) L

b) K

c) P

d) J

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Five persons B, M, Q, L and T are arranged according to their weight. B is heavier than only one person. Two persons are lighter than Q. T is heavier than L but lighter than M.

9) Which of the following person is the heaviest?

a) L

b) T

c) B

d) M

e) None of these

10) How many persons are lighter than T?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • P, who faces the centre, sits third to the right of U. T, who faces the centre, is not an immediate neighbour of U. There is only one person sitting between U and V.

  • S sits second to the right of Q. Q faces the centre. R is not an immediate neighbour of P.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

L > J > K > M >N(63) > P

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: d)

M>T>Q>B>L

10) Answer: d)

 

 

Related Articles:

SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 07)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 06)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 05)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments