“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-163

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

[WpProQuiz 3183]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the square table in such a way that, the people who sits at corner of the table faces outside the table, while the people who sits at middle of the table faces inside the table. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only one people sit between R and P. Only two people sits between W and V. W sits immediate right of P. Only two people sits between T and S, who is not an immediate neighbour of R. T does not sit second to the left of U. U is immediate neighbour of neither S nor T. V is not an immediate neighbour of S, who does not face outside.

1) Who among the following person sits third to the left of P?

a) W

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

2) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position excluding P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) How many people sits between U and T, when counted in clockwise direction from U?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) P

b) U

c) S

d) R

e) V

5) Name the person who sits third to the right of U?

a) P

b) Q

c) S

d) R

e) None of these

 Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

J 4 7 # D @ F 8 ! P 9 Q * W 5 ! X 2 Z 1 V * N 8 @ Q $ R # S L 3 B β X  6 8 € 9

6) Which of the following element is thirteen to the right of fourth from left end?

a) 2

b) D

c) X

d) 1

e) None of these

7) If all the numbers are eliminated from the above series, then which of the following element will be fifteenth from the right end?

a) !

b) *

c) V

d) Z

e) None of these

8) If all the symbols are eliminated from the given series, then which of the following element will be twentieth from the left end?

a) W

b) 1

c) 2

d) L

e) None of these

9) How many symbols are there in the given series in such a way that, the symbols are either followed or preceded by vowel?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

10) How many numbers are there in the given arrangement, in such a way that the numbers are immediately preceded by consonant and followed by symbol?

a) Two

b) One

c) More the three

d) Three

e) None

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Seven people Praveen, Ramu, Salman, Taran, Saran, Raju and Tabu  are working in an organization. Each of them is taking leave on seven different days in a week. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. The week days are from Sunday to Saturday.

Salman is taking leave on Thursday.  Raju taking leave one of the day after Saran. Only two people are taking leave between Tabu and Ramu. Only one person is taking leave between Taran and Praveen. Saran is taking leave one of the day after Taran. Raju and Ramu are not taking leave in consecutive days.

11) Who among the following person is leave on Saturday?

a) Saran

b) Raju

c) Tabu

d) Taran

e) None of these

12) How many people are taking leave between Ramu and Taran?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) How many people taking leave after Praveen?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Three

d) None

e) Cannot be determined

14) Name the person who is taking leave on first day of the week?

a) Saran

b) Raju

c) Tabu

d) Taran

e) None of these

15) Who among the following person is taking leave immediately before Raju?

a) Saran

b) Raju

c) Tabu

d) Taran

e) None of these

 Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A stands 2m north of B. C stands 3m south of D. F stands 1m west of G. E stands 5m north of F. C stands 3 east of B. H stands east of C.  G stands south of H. E stands 1m east of D.

16) In which direction does D stands with respect to G?

a) North West

b) South West

c) North East

d) South East

e) None of these

17) What is the distance between B and H?

a) 5m

b) 6m

c) 7m

d) 3m

e) None of these

18) What is the distance between G and H?

a) 3m

b) 8m

c) 7m

d) 4m

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          Seven people L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are in the family. There are two generations and two married couples in the family. P is the mother of L, who is the brother-in-law of Q. N is the nephew of O. M is the daughter of R. Q’s brother-in-law is N, whose father is R. P has a sister-in-law .

19) How is Q related to O?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Son

d) Son-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

20) How is M related to O?

a) Sister

b) Daughter

c) Sister-in-law

d) Niece

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). Only one people sit between R and P.

ii). Only two people sits between W and V.

iii). W sits immediate right of P.

iv). Only two people sits between T and S, who is not an immediate neighbour of R.

v). T does not sit second to the left of U.

vi). U is immediate neighbour of neither S nor T.

vii). V is not an immediate neighbour of S, who does not face outside.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

J 4 7 # D @ F 8 ! P 9 Q * W 5 ! X 2 Z 1 V * N 8 @ Q $ R # S L 3 B β X  6 8 € 9

7) Answer: d)

J  # D @ F ! P Q * W ! X  Z V * N @ Q $ R # S L B β X  €

8) Answer: e)

J 4 7 D F 8 P 9 Q W 5 X 2 Z 1 V N 8 Q R S L 3 B X  6 8 9

9) Answer: e)

J 4 7 # D @ F 8 ! P 9 Q * W 5 ! X 2 Z 1 V * N 8 @ Q $ R # S L 3 B β X 6 8 € 9

10) Answer: d)

J 4 7 # D @ F 8 ! P 9 Q * W 5 ! X 2 Z 1 V * N 8 @ Q $ R # S L 3 B β X 6 8 € 9

Direction (11-15): 

Days People
Sunday Taran
Monday Saran
Tuesday Praveen
Wednesday Ramu
Thursday Salman
Friday Raju
Saturday Tabu

 

i). Salman is taking leave on Thursday.

ii). Raju taking leave one of the day after Saran.

iii). Only two people are taking leave between Tabu and Ramu.

  Case(i) Case(ii) Case(iii) Case(iv) Case(v) Case(vi)
Days People People People People People People
Sunday Tabu Ram
Monday
Tuesday Tabu Ramu
Wednesday Ramu Tabu Ramu Tabu
Thursday Salman Salman Salman Salman Salman Salman
Friday Ramu Tabu
Saturday Ramu Tabu

 

iv). Only one person is taking leave between Taran and Praveen.

v). Saran is taking leave one of the day after Taran.

vi). Raju and Ramu are not taking leave in consecutive days.

Case(i), Case(vi) –> does not follow condition (iv)

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition(vi)

Case(iii), Case (v) –> does not follow condition (ii)

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: a)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: e)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: a)

17) Answer: a)

18) Answer: e)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: e)

20) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments