Home » Railways » General Science » Rrb Alp Practice Gs Day 37

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-37

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-37

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) According to Kepler’s first law of planetary motion, planets move in

a) Straight lines

b) Elliptical orbits

c) Circular orbits

d) Parabola

2) Volume of a gas inversely proportional to pressure is the law of _________

a) Henry’s Law

b) Charles Law

c) Boyle’s Law

d) Dalton’s Law

3) Which of the following law is used to find temperature of the sun?

a) Charles Law

b) Stefan’s fourth power law of radiation

c) Zeroth law of Thermodynamics

d) Kirchhoff’s law

4) Volume of a gas inversely proportional to pressure is the law of _________

a) Henry’s Law

b) Charles Law

c) Boyle’s Law

d) Dalton’s Law

5) Newtons’s law of gravitation is _____________

a) For heavenly bodies

b) For atoms

c) Only applicable for gases

d) Universe

6) The most basic of all test instruments is ______________

a) Galvanometer

b) Ammeter

c) Ohm meter

d) Multi meter

7) The intensity of earthquake is measured by

a) Polygraph

b) Seismograph

c) Hydrometer

d) Barometer

8) The splitting of different colours in a prism is called

a) Polarisation

b) Diffraction

c) Interference

d) Dispersion

9) Loudspeakers Converts Electrical energy into __________

a) Kinetic Enery

b) Sound energy

c) Wind energy

d) None of these

10) Which of the following satellites are used to reflect the radio signals back to the earth?

a) Natural Satellite

b) Supersonic Satellite

c) Cosmic Satellite

d) Passive satellite

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

Johannes Kepler, working with data painstakingly collected by Tycho Brahe without the aid of a telescope, developed three laws which described the motion of the planets across the sky. 1. The Law of Orbits: All planets move in elliptical orbits, with the sun at one focus.

2). Answer:  c)

A statement of Boyle’s law is as follows: The volume of a given mass of a gas is inversely related to pressure when the temperature is constant.

3). Answer: b)

4). Answer: c)

5). Answer: d)

6). Answer: a)

7). Answer: b)

8). Answer: d)

9). Answer: b)

10). Answer:  d)

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF