“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-164

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-164

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the rectangular table, in such a way that three people are sitting in each longer side of the table and only one person sitting in each shorter side of the table. The people who are sitting in the longer side of the table are only facing outside the table. But they are not necessary to be in the same order.

            Only two people sits between R and S. U sits second to the left of T. Q sits immediate right of W.  P sits second to the left of V. U and T are not sitting in the same side of the table.  R sits immediate right of U. P does not sits at shorter side of the table. Neither W nor Q is immediate neighbour of R.

1) Who among the following person sits third to the right of R?

a) Q

b) S

c) T

d) U

e) W

2) How many people sits between U and W, when counted in clockwise direction from U?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) U sits opposite to Q

b) R sits second to the right of V.

c) V sits at longer side of the table.

d) P and W are sits opposite to each other.

e) None of these

4) Who among the following person sits immediate right of P?

a) Q

b) S

c) T

d) U

e) W

5) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  In the question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows from the information given in the statement.

a) Only Conclusion I follow

b) Only Conclusion II follow

c) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

 6)

Statement:

Some Country are Capital

All Capital are State

No State is Village

Conclusion:

I). Some Country are Village

II). No Country are Village

7)

Statement:

All Monkey are Rabbit

All Rabbit are Cat

All Cat are Rat

Conclusion:

I). All Rat are Rabbit

II). Some Cat are Monkey

8)

Statement:

Some Apple are Orange

Some Orange are Guava

Some Guava are Cherry

Conclusion:

I). Some Cherry are Apple

II). All Cherry are Orange

9)

Statement:

No Water are Juice

All Juice are Curd

All Curd are Lassi

Conclusion:

I). Some Curd are not Water

II). No Lassi is Water

10)

Statement:

Some Even are Odd

All Odd are Prime

Some Prime are Natural

Conclusion:

I). Some Prime are Even

II). Some Odd are Natural

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are buying seven different cars in seven different days in a week. The week days started from Monday to Sunday. The cars  namely BMW, Audi, Maruti, Bolero, Jaguar, Ford and Toyota. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            F is not buying the car on Friday. The person who is buying Ford on will buy on Wednesday. G is buying Toyota. Only two people are buying cars between the person who is buying BMW and G. Only one people is buying car between the person who is buying Maruti and the person who is buying Toyota.  The person who is buying BMW is buying the car one of the day before the person who is buying Toyota.  The person who is buying Bolero is buying the car one of the day after the person who is buying Jaguar. More than three people are buying their car between the person who is buying Jaguar and Audi cars.  Only two people are buying the cars between G and B. C is buying the car on Saturday. A and D are buying the cars in consecutive days. A neither likes Ford nor likes Jaguar. F neither likes Maruti nor likes Ford and E is not buying the car any day before C.

11) Who among the following person is buying Audi car?

a) E

b) D

c) C

d) A

e) F

12) Who among the following person is buying car on Thursday?

a) E

b) D

c) C

d) A

e) F

13) A is buying which of the following car?

a) Bolero

b) Audi

c) Maruti

d) BMW

e) None of these

14) In which of the day E is buying the car?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

15) Which of the following statement is definitely true, based on the given arrangement?

a) D – Audi

b) Saturday – Toyota

c) Sunday – F

d) B- BMW

e) None of these

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Point A is 10m west of Point B. C walked 5m north from Point A then turn right and walked for 2m, finally took right and walked for 7m and reached the point T. D started walking from Point B towards north for 7m then took left and walked for 2m and finally took left and waked for 9m and reached point Y.

16) In which direction does C stands respect to D?

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) South

e) None of these

 17) What is the distance between C and D finally?

a) 6m

b) 8m

c) 4m

d) 10m

e) None of these

18) In which direction does D stands with respect to A?

a) North West

b) South East

c) South West

d) North East

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are in the family. There are three generations and two married couple in the family. Q is the father of T, who is the mother of R. S is the aunt of R and she is not sister of T. V is the daughter of U and sister-in-law of P, who has only one daughter. U and Q are married couples. W is the sister of Q.

19) How is S related to V?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Brother

d) Cannot be determined

e) Aunt

20) How is P related to Q?

a) Son

b) Son-in-law

c) Brother

d) Daughter

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). Only two people sits between R and S.

ii). U sits second to the left of T.

iii). U and T are not sitting in the same side of the table.

iv). R sits immediate right of U.

v). P sits second to the left of V.

vi). Q sits immediate right of W.

vii). P does not sits at shorter side of the table.

viii). Neither W nor Q is immediate neighbour of R.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: a)

Direction (11-15): 

i). The person who is buying Ford on will buy on Wednesday.

ii). Only two people are buying cars between the person who is buying BMW and G.

iii). G is buying Toyota.

iv). Only one people is buying car between the person who is buying Maruti and the person who is buying Toyota.

v). The person who is buying BMW is buying the car one of the day before the person who is buying Toyota.

vi). More than three people are buying their car between the person who is buying Jaguar and Audi cars.

vii). The person who is buying Bolero is buying the car one of the day after the person who is buying Jaguar.

viii). F neither likes Maruti nor likes Ford and E is not buying the car any day before C.

ix). F is not buying the car on Friday.

x). Only two people are buying the cars between G and B.

xi). C is buying the car on Saturday.

xii). A and D are buying the cars in consecutive days.

xiii). A neither likes Ford nor likes Jaguar.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (xiii)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: d)

13) Answer: a)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer: d)

Direction (16-18): 

16) Answer: b)

17) Answer: a)

18) Answer: b)

Direction (19-20): 

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests