“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-178

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-178

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight companies achieved maximum target in one of the months in a year. The companies are namely BSNL, TCS, BARC, Wipro, Infosys, CTS, NLC and BHEL. The months are namely December, January, November, March, April, July, August and September. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two companies have achieved maximum target between BSNL and TCS. NLC has achieved maximum target in the month which contains less than 31 days. Infosys has achieved maximum target in the month of January. BSNL has achieved the target one of the month before TCS.   Only one company has achieved maximum target between NLC and CTS, who has achieved the target one of the month before BHEL. BRAC has achieved the target one of the month after Wipro. Wipro was achieved the target one of the month after March. The BARC is not the last company to achieve the target.

1) Name the company which was achieved the target at last?

a) TCS

b) BARC

c) BHEL

d) CTS

e) None of these

2) Name the company which is achieved the target immediately before TCS?

a) Wipro

b) BARC

c) BHEL

d) CTS

e) None of these

3) How many companies are achieving the target after CTS?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) Infosys

b) Wipro

c) BHEL

d) TCS

e) BSNL

5) How many companies are achieving the target between BARC and TCS?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

572 268 892 476 782 192

6) If all the digits in the numbers are arranged in increasing order from left to right, then which of the following number will be the second highest number?

a) 192

b) 572

c) 268

d) 476

e) None of these

7) If all the digits in the numbers are arranged in decreasing order from left to right, then all the numbers are arranged in increasing order from left to right, then which of the number will be second from the right end?

a) 192

b) 572

c) 268

d) 476

e) None of these

8) If all the digits in the numbers are arranged in increasing order from right to left. Then what is the difference between second digit of the second number from the right end and first digit of the second number from the left end?

a) 2

b) 6

c) 4

d) 1

e) None of these

9) If first and last digits of the numbers are interchanged, then what is the difference between second highest and second lowest number?

a) 397

b) 474

c) 297

d) 387

e) 197

 10) If all digits in the numbers are added, then which of the following number’s sum will be second lowest?

a) 192

b) 572

c) 476

d) 192

e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve people sitting in the parallel row facing each other. In row 1: A, B, C, D, E and F are facing north. While in row 2: P, Q, R, S, T and U are facing south. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two people sits between B and A. U is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces A. Only two people sit between U and P. S faces E, who is immediate neighbour of neither A nor B. F neither faces P nor faces U. Number of people sits to the left of C is less than the number of people sits to the right of C. T sits second to the right of the person who sits immediate right of the person facing E.  Q is not facing B. R is not an immediate neighbour of the person who faces D.

11) Name the person who sits opposite to P?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

12) How many people sits between the person who facing B and U?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on the arrangement, find the alike who does not belong to the group?

a) R

b) E

c) S

d) B

e) F

14) Name the person who sits second to the left of the person facing F?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) None of these

15) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on their given arrangement?

a) Only two people A and C

b) A sits at extreme of the row.

c) T sits second to the right of R

d) Only one people sits between F and the person who faces Q

e) U sits left of R.

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

          Eight people W, E, B, G, H, S, Q and Y are in the family. There are three generations and two married couples. Y is the brother of Q. S is the mother-in-law of E, who has a brother-in-law. B is the brother of E. S has two children and they are married. S has no daughters. G and H are brothers. W and G are not the married couple. Q is daughter of E.

16) How is B related to G?

a) Brother

b) Brother – in – law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

17) How is W related to S?

a) Daughter

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Son-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18) How is W related to Y?

a) Aunt

b) Uncle

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 5m west of B. G stands 4m north of C. F stands 2m north of E. F stands 6m west of G. B stands 1m south of D. D stands 4m to the east of E.

19) In which direction does C stands with respect to F?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

20) What is the distance between H and A, if H stands 7m west of C?

a) 1m

b) 2m

c) 3m

d) 4m

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). Only two has companies achieved maximum target between BSNL and TCS.

ii). NLC has achieved maximum target in the month which contains less than 31 days.

iii). Infosys has achieved maximum target in the month of January.

iv). Only one company has achieved maximum target between NLC and CTS, who has achieved the target one of the month before BHEL.

v). The BARC is not the last company to achieve the target.

vi). BRAC has achieved the target one of the month after Wipro.

vii). Wipro was achieved the target one of the month after March.

viii). BSNL has achieved the target before TCS

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (vi &vii)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (v, vi &vii)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (vi &vii)

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

572  268  892  476  782  192

257  268  289  467   278  129

7) Answer: a)

572  268  892  476  782  192

752  862  982  764  872   921

752  764   862  872  921  982

8) Answer: d)

572  268  892  476  782  192

752  862  982  764  872   921

8-7 = 1

9) Answer: d)

572  268  892  476  782  192

275  862  298  674  287   291

674 – 287 = 387

10) Answer: b)

572  268  892  476  782  192

14      16   19    17   17    12

Direction (11-15):

i). Only two people sits between B and A.

ii). U is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces A.

iii). Only two people sit between U and P.

iv). S faces E, who is immediate neighbour of neither A nor B.

v). Number of people sits to the left of C is less than the number of people sits to the right of C.

vi). F neither faces P nor faces U.

vii). T sits second to the right of the person who sits immediate right of the person facing E.

viii). Q is not facing B.

ix). R is not an immediate neighbour of the person who faces D.

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer: e)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: b)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: a)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests