“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-182

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-182

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the square table. In certain way that the four people sits at corner of the table and four people sits at middle of the table. The person who sits at corner of the table faces centre and the person who sits at middle of the table faces outside the centre of the table. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two people sits between Q and R. W sits opposite to the person who is an immediate neighbour of S. Only one person sits between S and T.  V does not sit in corner of the table. T is not an immediate neighbour of W. Only one person sits between T and R. V is not an immediate neighbour of S. P sits immediate left of U. P is not an immediate neighbour of W.

1) Who sits second to the right of P?

a) U

b) W

c) V

d) Q

e) None of these

2) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) S

b) W

c) V

d) Q

e) P

3) Who sits third to the left of S?

a) U

b) W

c) V

d) Q

e) None of these

4) Which of the following arrangement is definitely true based on their certain arrangement?

a) Only two people sits between P and W

b) S and R are immediate neighbours

c) Q and V sits opposite to each other

d) R and U are adjacent to each other

e) T sits immediate neighbour of the person who sits opposite to P.

5) Who sits fourth to the right of U?

a) P

b) W

c) V

d) Q

e) T

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below is given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

d) Either Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

e) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follow

 6)

Statement:

Some Keyboard are Monitor

All Monitor are CPU

No Monitor are Mouse

Conclusion:

i). All Mouse being CPU are possible

ii). Some Keyboard which are Monitor are not Mouse

7)

Statement:

All River are Falls

No Falls are Lake

Some Lake are Pond.

Conclusion:

i). All Pond being River are Possible.

ii). Some Pond are not Falls

8)

Statement:

All Letters are Vowels

No Letters is Consonant

No Consonant are Even

Conclusion:

i). All Even are Vowel

ii). Some Consonant being Vowel are possible.

9)

Statement:

No Electronics are Civil

Some Civil are Mechanical

Some Mechanical are Electrical

Conclusion:

i). Some Civil being Electrical are possible.

ii). Some Electrical are not Electronics

10)

Statement:

Some Paper are Pen

All Pen are Gum

Some Gum are Replace

Conclusion:

i). All Replace are Paper

ii). Some Pen are Replace.

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living in eight different floors and each of them like eight different colours. The colours are namely Red, Green, White, Yellow, Pink, Blue, Black, and Grey. The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbed two and so on till top most floor numbered eight. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

V likes Red colour. Only two people lives between the person who like Blue and Pink colour. The person who likes Red colour lives immediately below the person who likes Pink. The person who likes Yellow colour lives in lowermost floor. U likes White colour and lives in floor number 2. The person who likes Green colour lives one of the floors below the person who likes Black colour. Only two people lives between U and P. Only one people lives between the person who likes Black colour and the person who likes Grey colour. The person who likes Blue colour does not lives any floor above the person who likes Grey colour.  Only two people lives between V and W. Q and W are living in consecutive floors. Only two people lives between the person who likes Green and T. R neither likes Yellow nor lives in floor number 4.

11) How many people lives below W?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

12) How many people lives between the person who likes Blue colour and Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) In which of the following floor does T lives?

a) Floor number 2

b) Floor number 3

c) Floor number 4

d) Floor number 5

e) None of these

14) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) P likes Black colour

b) Only two people lives between T and the person who likes White

c) The person who likes Grey colour lives in floor number 8

d) The person who likes Blue colour lives immediately below T.

e) None of these

15) Who likes Green colour?

a) P

b) W

c) Q

d) R

e) U

 Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine people A, B, D, F, G, K, N, O and M are in the family. There are three generations and two married couples in the family. A is the mother of F. D is the sister of B. O is the uncle of F. N is the niece of A. K is the only son of G and has a daughter. G is the grandmother of F. M is the father of A. B has a daughter. O has only one sister. M and B are not married couples.

16) How is K related to O?

a) Brother

b) Brother-in-law

c) Sister

d) Daughter

e) Cannot be determined

17). How is B related M?

a) Son

b) Nephew

c) Son-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

18). How is D related to F?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Aunt

d) Mother

e) None of these

 Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P stands 2m north of Q, who stands 3m west of R. V stands 2m north of W. T stands 1m east of S,who stands 4m north of R . U stands 6m south of T. V stands 3m west of U.

19) In which direction does V stands with respect to R?

a) North

b) South

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

20) In which direction does P stands with respect to U?

a) North west

b) South east

c) North east

d) South west

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). Only two people sits between Q and R.

ii). W sits opposite to the person who is an immediate neighbour of S.

iii). Only one person sits between S and T.

iv). V does not sit in corner of the table.

v). T is not an immediate neighbour of W.

vi). Only one person sits between T and R.

vii). V is not an immediate neighbour of S.

viii). P sits immediate left of U.

ix). P is not an immediate neighbour of W.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: e)

Direction (11-15):

i). Only two people lives between the person who like Blue and Pink colour.

ii). The person who likes Red colour lives immediately below the person who likes Pink.

iii). The person who likes Yellow colour lives in lowermost floor.

iv). The U likes White colour and lives in floor number 2.

v). The person who likes Green colour lives on of the floor below the person who likes Black colour.

vi). Only two people lives between U and P. V likes Red colour.

vii). Only one people lives between the person who likes Black colour and the person who likes Grey colour.

viii). The person who likes Blue colour does not lives any floor above the person who likes Grey colour.

ix). Only two people lives between V and W. Q and W are living in consecutive floors.

x). Only two people lives between the person who likes Green and T.

xi). R neither likes Yellow nor lives in floor number 4.

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (x)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (xi)

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: a)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: e)

17) Answer: c)

18) Answer: c)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: c)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: