“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-183

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-183

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G belongs to the seven different professions namely Doctor, Engineer, Collector, Teacher, Scientist, Sociologist  and Architect. They were born in seven different months in a year from January to July. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two people born between an Architect and an Engineer. The person who is an Architect born in the month which contains 31 days. G is a Doctor, and he was born on the month immediately before Engineer. Only one person born between Doctor and Teacher. The person who is a Collector is younger to the person who is Sociologist.   Engineer is not elder to Scientist. Neither Sociologist nor Collector was born in the month of February. Only three people born between G and C, who is not a Collector. Only one person born between C and A, who is not an Architect. Only two people born between A and B, who is not a Collector. D is an Engineer. F is younger to E, who is not a Sociologist.

1). In which of the following month, Doctor was born?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) May

2) How many people born after Sociologist?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Who among the following person is a Scientist?

a) A

b) B

c) E

d) F

e) C

4) Who among the following person was born in the first month of the year?

a) A

b) B

c) E

d) F

e) C

5) Who among the following person born in the month of April?

a) Doctor

b) Scientist

c) Sociologist

d) Collector

e) Engineer

Direction (6-10):

In the following questions, the symbols $, @, %, ! and # are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is greater than B’

‘A # B’ means ‘A is lesser than B’

‘A $ B’ means ‘A is greater than or equal to B’

‘A % B’ means ‘A is equal to B’

‘A ! B’ means ‘A is lesser than or equal to B’

n each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer:

a) Only conclusion I is true

b) Only Conclusion II is true

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

6)

Statement: A @ V # F $ Q % D ! X % C

Conclusion:

i). A @ Q

ii). Q ! C

7)

Statement: R $ E @ C % A ! D # W

Conclusion:

i). R @ W

ii). W $ R

8)

Statement: E % W ! P % C @ V # X

Conclusion:

i). C $ E

ii). E # C

9)

Statement: E $ O # J @ C $ Z % X @ W

Conclusion:

i). W # J

ii). E % X

10)

Statement: Q @ A $ T ! S % C # L @ Z

Conclusion:

i). T # L

ii). Q @ C

 Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the circular table all faces outside the circle. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Only one person sits between S and Q. V is an immediate neighbour of Q. Only two people sits between V and T. Only one person sits between T and R. T is not an immediate neighbour of U, who is not an immediate neighbour of R. P sits second to the left of W. P is not an immediate neighbour of S. W is immediate neighbour of neither Q nor R.

11) Who sits third to the right of Q?

a) P

b) W

c) R

d) T

e) U

2) How many people sits between S and P, when counted in clockwise direction of P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in anticlockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) Who sits third to the right of T?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) None of these

15) If R is related to S, T is related to Q, then who among the following person is related to P?

a) U

b) V

c) W

d) S

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven people P, Q, R, S, V, N and K are in the family. R is the father of S, who is the sister of V. K is the Mother of N, Whose niece is V. P is sister-in-law of N and daughter-in-law of Q. K is mother-in-law of P and has only two children.

16) How is K related to S?

a) Maternal Grandmother

b) Paternal Grandfather

c) Maternal Grandfather

d) Paternal Grandmother

e) None of these

17) How is N related to Q?

a) Niece

b) Daughter

c) Nephew

d) Son

e) Cannot be determined

18) How  is Q related to S’s Husband?

a) Maternal Grandmother

b) Paternal Grandfather

c) Maternal Grandfather

d) Paternal Grandmother

e) Cannot be determined

 Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 2m south of B. C stands 3m west of B. D stands 1m north of C. E stands 2m east of D. H stands 4m south of G. F stands 3m west of G and 2m north of E.

19) In which direction does E stands with respect to H?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South East

d) South West

e) None of these

20) In which direction does G stands with respect to C?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South East

d) South West

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). Only two people born between an Architect and an Engineer.

ii). The person who is an Architect born in the month which contains 31 days.

iii). G is a Doctor, and he was born on the month immediately before Engineer.

iv). Only one person born between Doctor and Teacher.

v). The person who is a Collector is younger to the person who is Sociologist.

vi). Engineer is not elder to Scientist. Neither Sociologist nor Collector was born in the month of February.

vii). Only three people born between G and C, who is not an Collector.

viii). Only one person lives between C and A, who is not an Architect.

ix). Only two people sits between A and B, who is not a Collector.

x). D is an Engineer.

xi). F is younger to E, who is not a Sociologist.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (v & vi)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (xi)

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

A > V < F ≥ Q = D ≤ X = C

i). A > V < F ≥ Q (False)

ii). Q = D ≤ X = C (True)

7) Answer: c)

R ≥ E > C = A ≤ D < W

R ≥ E > C = A ≤ D < W –> either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

8) Answer: a)

E = W ≤ P = C > V < X

i). E = W ≤ P = C (True)

ii). E = W ≤ P = C (False)

9) Answer: a)

E ≥ O < J > C ≥ Z = X > W

i). J > C ≥ Z = X > W (True)

ii). E ≥ O < J > C ≥ Z = X (False)

10) Answer: a)

Q > A ≥ T ≤ S = C < L > Z

i). T ≤ S = C < L (True)

ii). Q > A ≥ T ≤ S = C (False)

Direction (11-15):

i). Only one person sits between S and Q.

ii). V is an immediate neighbour of Q.

iii). Only two people sits between V and T.

iv). Only one person sits between T and R.

v). T is not an immediate neighbour of U, who is not an immediate neighbour of R.

vi). P sits second to the left of W.

vii). P is not an immediate neighbour of S.

viii). W is immediate neighbour of neither Q nor R.

11) Answer: a)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer: a)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: e)

18) Answer: e)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: a)

20) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: