“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-197

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

[WpProQuiz 3667]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people L, M, N, O, P, Q , R and S are sitting in the linear row facing south. Only two people lives between P and O. Only one person sits between O and N. Q is an immediate neighbour of N. M sits second to the right of O. P and N are not an immediate neighbours. Only two people sit between L and S, who is not an immediate neighbour of O. Number of people sit to the left of Q is less than the number of people sit to the right of Q. More than two people sit between S and P.

1) Who among the following person sits third to the left of R?

a) P

b) S

c) L

d) N

e) No such arrangement founds

2) How many people sit to the right of M?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Who sits second to the right of L?

a) P

b) S

c) R

d) N

e) No such arrangement founds

4) How sits second to the left of Q?

a) P

b) S

c) R

d) N

e) No such arrangement founds

5) Who sits fourth to the left of P?

a) M

b) S

c) L

d) N

e) No such arrangement founds

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Alphabets H E U A M C X Q Z V I O W T Y G S
Codes 4 @ 7 8 $ 9 ! 2 * & 3 © 5 ® 6

Conditions:

i). If second letter is vowel and last letter is consonant before M, in alphabetical order, then both the codes should be interchanged.

ii). If second letter is vowel and last letter isconsonant after M, in alphabetical order, then both the codes should be coded as code of T.

iii). If first and last letter of the word are vowels, then the first letter of the word is coded as code of ‘W’. Then last letter of the word are coded as code of ‘G’

6) What is the code for the word ‘WIMCH’?

a) $9354

b)954$3

c) 54$93

d) 5$934

e) None of these

7)What is the code for the word ‘AVTYU’?

a)6∑5&®

b) 5&®6∑

c) ®6∑5&

d)56∑&®

e) None of these

8) The code ‘€4$65’represents which of the following word?

a)WYVQX

b) VXWQY

c) SHMYW

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

9)What is the code for the word ‘OMTCI’?

a) ®95$3

b)95$®3

c)593$®

d) 5$®93

e) None of these

10)What is the code for the word ‘SEHQW’?

a) €®42®

b)84®2®

c)€®425

d)®4€2®

e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in four different months in the same year . All of them are born either on 15th or 25th of the months viz January, Feburary, March and April. Only two people are born between D and H, who born one of the month before Dand was not born on the first month of the year. F is born on 15th April. Only one person born between H and C. E and B are not born in same month. A is not born on 25th of any of the months. E is younger to A. G is not younger to A.B and C are not born on same month.

11) Who among the following person born on 25th March?

a) A

b) B

c) F

d) E

e) D

12) How many people are younger to B?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Four

e) None

13) How many people are born between C and B?

a) One

b) Two

c) Five

d) Four

e) None

14) H was born in which of the following month and date?

a) 25th January

b) 15th May

c) 25th April

d) 15th February

e) None of these

15) How many people are younger than E?

a) One

b) Two

c) Five

d) Four

e) None

Direction (16-17): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 5m south of B. I stands 2m west of H. E stands 3m north of F. C stands 1m east of B. D stands 2m south of C. D stands 2m west of E. G stands 1m east of F. G stands 5m south of H.

16) In which direction does I stands with respect to G?

a) North west

b) South east

c) South west

d) North east

e) None of these

17) In which direction does A stands with respect to E?

a) North west

b) South east

c) South west

d) North east

e) None of these

Direction (18-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people J, K, P, R, T, U, V and Z are in the family. There are two married couples and three generations in the family. T is the granddaughter of V. U is the mother of Z. R is the brother of P, who is the mother of J. K is the daughter of V and is not married to R.  P and Z are married couple. J and T are cousins.

18) How is Z related to T?

a) Uncle

b) Aunt

c) Brother

d) Sister

e) None of these

19) How is R related to K?

a) Brother-in-law

b) Sister-in-law

c) Sister

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

20) How is V related to P?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Father-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i).Only two people lives between P and O.

ii).Only one person sits between O and N.

iii).Q is an immediate neighbour of N.

iv).M sits second to the right of O.

v).P and N are not  immediate neighbours.

vi).Only two people sit between L and S, who is not an immediate neighbour of O.

vii).Number of people sit to the left of Q is less than the number of people sit to the right of Q.

viii).More than two people sit between S and P.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

WIMCH –> follows condition (i)

7) Answer: b)

AVTYU –> follows condition (iii)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: e)

OMTCI –> follows condition (iii)

10) Answer: a)

SEHQW –> follows condition (ii)

Direction (11-15):

i).Only two people are born between D and H, who born one of the month before D and was not born on the first month of the year.

ii).F is born on 15th April.

iii).Only one person born between H and C.

iv).E and B are not born in same month.

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (ii)

v).A is not born on 25th of the month.

vi).E is younger to A.

vii).B and C are not born on same month.

viii).G is not younger to A.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

11) Answer: e)

12) Answer: d)

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: e)

Direction (16-17):

16) Answer: a)

17) Answer: c)

Direction (18-20):

18) Answer: a)

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments