“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-198

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming Indian Bank PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

[WpProQuiz 3677]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the circular table facing centre of the table. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only one person sits between A and B. Only two people sits between G and C. Either C or G is an immediate neighbour of A.F sits third to the right of H. F is not an immediate neighbour of Band E. E is neither an immediate neighbour of C nor A. Only one person sits between E and D, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. F and A are not immediate neighbours.B and C are not an immediate neighbours

1) Who sits third to the left of A?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

2) Name the person who sits second to the right of G?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

3) How many people sits between A and F, when counted in clockwise direction from A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) If A is related to B, E is related to D, then who among the following person is related to H?

a) D

b) F

c) G

d) C

e) None of these

5) Who among the following person sits third to the left of D?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In certain codes

‘business hazard credit chasing’ is coded as ‘R4  S19  I20 N7’

‘bestludicrous bank deficit’ is coded as ‘I20 U19 N11 S20’

‘polity talent loan board’ is coded as ‘T25 N20 A14 R4’

6) What is the code for the word ‘Currency’?

a) W20

b) C25

c) Y30

d) T9

e) None of these

7)What is the code for the word ‘Strong’?

a)W5

b) Y9

c) H8

d) N7

e) None of these

8) The code ‘U18’ represents which of the following word?

a) Roar

b) Occur

c) Mirror

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

9)What is the code for the word ‘Develop’?

a) R19

b) K18

c) O16

d) T12

e) None of these

10)What is the code for the word ‘Impedance’?

a) C5

b) I5

c) T10

d) R15

e) F10

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are living in eight different floors. The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two and so on till top most floor numbered eight. But they are not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two people lives between L and R. M lives in floor number 6. Only one person lives between P and S, who does not lives in even numbered floor. P does not lives any floor below S. O lives one of the floor above N, who does not lives any floor below Q. O and N does not lives in consecutive floors. N does not lives any floor above L.N does not lives in floor number 4.More than two people lives between Q and P.Not more than two people lives between O and R.

11) How many people lives below P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) Cannot be determined

12) Who among the following person lives in floor number 7?

a) L

b) R

c) N

d) O

e) P

13) Who among the following person lives immediately above N?

a) L

b) M

c) S

d) P

e) R

14) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) L

b) M

c) O

d) N

e) S

15) Who among the following person sits immediately above P?

a) L

b) M

c) O

d) N

e) S

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P is the mother of R. O is the brother of L. E is the mother of L. W is the Son of L. T is the sister of L. R is the granddaughter of E.L is the son of E. L and P are not couples.

16) How is R related to W?

a)Aunt

b) Uncle

c) Sister

d) Cousin

e) None of these

17) How is T related to R?

a) Aunt

b) Uncle

c) Sister

d) Cousin

e) None of these

18)How is P related to L?

a)Brother

b) Sister-in-law

c) Brother-in-law

d) Mother-in-law

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 1m south of B. C stands 2m north of D. G stands 2m east of F. I stands 1m east of H. J stands 1m south of I. G stands 2m south of H. C stands 2m east of B. E stands 1m west of D. E stands 1m north of F.

19) In which direction does D stands with respect to J?

a) North east

b) South west

c) North west

d) East

e) West

20) In which direction does C stands with respect to G?

a) North east

b) South west

c) North west

d) East

e) West

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i) Only one person sits between A and B.

ii) Only two people sits between G and C.

iii) Either C or G is an immediate neighbour of A.

ix) B and C are not an immediate neighbours

iv) F sits third to the right of H.

v) F is not an immediate neighbour of Band E.

vi) E is neither an immediate neighbour of C nor A.

vii) Only one person sits between E and D, who is not an immediate neighbour of C.

viii) F and A are not immediate neighbours.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer:

Directions(6-10):

Logic:

Letter represent –>Last but before letter of the word

Number represents –> Alphabet code of last letter of the word.

For example:

Business – S19

Last letter of the word is S and Alphabet code of S is 19

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Direction(11-15):

i) Only two people lives between L and R.

ii) M lives in floor number 6.

iii) Only one person lives between P and S, who does not lives in even numbered floor.

iv) P does not lives any floor below S.

v) O lives one of the floor above N, who does not lives any floor below Q.

vi) O and N does not lives in consecutive floors.

vii) N does not lives any floor above L.

viii) N does not lives in floor number 4.

ix) More than two people lives between Q and P.

x) Not more than two people lives between O and R.

Case(iii), Case(iv), Case(v), Case(vi)–> does not follow condition (vi)

Case(i), Case (viii), Case(vii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case(xii) –> does not follow condition (xii)

Case (x), Case(xi) –> does not follow condition (x)

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: B

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: E

15) Answer: B

Directions(16-18):

16) Answer:D

17) Answer: A

18) Answer: B

Direction(19-20):

19) Answer: E

20) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments