“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-199

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

[WpProQuiz 3692]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A certain number of people sitting in the linear row facing north. Only three people sit between A and R. Only four people sit between K and W.  Only five people sit between R and K. T sits third to the right of W. Only six people sit between R and Y. Not more than three people sit between K and Y. More than four people sit between T and Y. Q sits third to the right of Y. None of them sits between Q and W. J sits eighth to the left of K.  Not more than three persons sit between A and J.

1) How many people are sitting in the linear row?

a) Nineteen

b) Twenty

c) Twenty One

d) Twenty Two

e) None of these

2) How many people sits between A and J?

a) Seven

b) Three

c) Ten

d) One

e) None of these

3) If three people sits between W and H, then which of the following statement is definitely true?

a) Three people sit between T and H.

b) W sits fourth to the right of H.

c) More than six people sit between Q and H.

d) More than five people sit between Y and H.

e) None of these

4) How many people sits between Y and W?

a) Sixteen

b) Three

c) Ten

d) Eight

e) None of these

5) How many people sits to the left of K?

a)Ten

b) Eight

c) Sixteen

d) Thirteen

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

In certain codes,

“collective ever without defence shift ” is coded as “U9, R39, O8, V23, G43”

“security show  agenda imbalance” is coded as “X44, V2,  Y14 , L42”

 “style ahead strategic election” is coded as “V19, V5, B24, I22 ” 

6) What is the code for the word “Licence Brussels”?

a) R17, W24

b) F22, X17

c) U15, W34

d) R24, E32

e) None of these

7)The code “40I”represents which of the following word?

a) tartiest

b) tardiest

c) tangiest

d) tackiest

e) either a or b

8)What is the code for the word “attenuation”?

a) T20

b) G15

c) R20

d) T15

e) None of these

9) The code “H41”represents which of the following word? 

a) zebra

b) upset

c) penetrate

d) above

e) None of these

10)What is the code for the word “western alliance”?

a) U17, Q4

b) X23, Q34

c) T18, E8

d) O6, H36

e) None of these

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are from eight different places and they all likes different flowers. They all living in eight different floors in a apartment, The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two, and so on till top most floor numbered 8. The places are namely Delhi, Tashkent, Amsterdam, Paris, Addis Ababa, Cairo, Stockholm and London. Each of them likes different flowers namely Rose, Jasmine, Xylosma, Allium, Erica, Lotus, Hebe and Alyssum. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

B lives one of the floor above the person who is from Paris. Only three people lives between C and the person who likes Erica. The person who is from Paris lives in even numbered floor. The person who lives in floor number 2 likes Rose. G likes Hebe flower and she is from Amsterdam. H is from Delhi. The person who likes Alyssum lives one of the floor below floor number 5. Only two people lives between the person who likes Allium and the person who is from Amsterdam. The person who is from Allium does not live any floor below floor number 5. The person who is from Delhi lives immediately above the person who likes Allium.  The person who likes Lotus does not live any floor below the person who likes Allium . Only one people lives between the person who likes Lotus and the person who likes Xylosma. The person who is from Tashkent does not live any floor below the person who likes Xylosma.  F lives one of the odd numbered floor, who is from Addis Ababa. The person who is from Addis Ababa does not likes Xylosma. More than three people lives between the person who is from Addis Ababa and the person from Paris. The person who is from London lives immediately below the person from Stockholm. Only two people lives between E and D, who does not like Xylosma.The person who is from London neither likes Jasmine nor likes Allium.The person who is from Tashkent likes Erica.

11) How many people lives between the person who likes Hebe and the person who is from Delhi?

a) Two

b) Three

c) None

d) One

e) Cannot be determined

12) A likes which of the following flower?

a) Alyssum

b) Hebe

c) Allium

d) Rose

e) Erica

13) The person who is from Cairo lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 1

b) Floor number 5

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 2

e) None of these

14) The person who likes Jasmine is from which of the following country?

a) Cairo

b) Delhi

c) Tashkent

d) Stockholm

e) None of these

15) Which of the following person likes Jasmine?

a) A

b) G

c) E

d) F

e) B

Direction (16-20):  In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

a) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect;

b) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect;

c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes;

d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes; and

e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

16)

Statement I: India has extended a financial aid of Rs 99 million to Nepal for the construction of 2,700 shallow tube well irrigation systems in 12 districts of the country’s southern Terai region to boost agricultural productivity.

Statement II: Nepal was suffering a lot for water and the farmers of Nepal were affected due to

17)

Statement I:Microsoft has acquired Flipgrid, an education start-up with an app that lets students record and share videos on specific topics with their classmates. Microsoft is making Flipgrid free of charge. Schools that already have subscriptions will receive prorated refunds.

Statement II: The UNICEF today launched a ‘data visualisation app’ which provides a user-friendly visual representation of education for students in the country. This app will help students a lot to improve education.

18)

Statement I:The Andhra Pradesh government has decided to pay Rs 1,000 a month as unemployment allowance to eligible youths.

Statement II: Andhra Pradesh government has created a scheme to provide skill training of the professional students to reduce unemployment among the graduated.

19)

Statement I:The World Health Organization (WHO) has launched a comprehensive plan to eliminate industrially-produced artificial trans fats from the global food supply by 2023. WHO calls on governments to use the ‘REPLACE’ action package to eliminate industrially-produced trans-fatty acids from the food supply.

Statement II: Medical Professionals from various countries across the world are suggesting their patience to avoid in-taking trans fat to prevent facing heart-attacks in the earlier ages.

20)

Statement I  Fino payment Bank has planned to make the user-friendly accounts to their customers with transparent transactions and lively updates.

Statement II: Fino Payments Bank launched a suite of digital products that can be accessed online and through mobile phones with the focus to build the transaction platform. Fino had launched its mobile banking app BPay in 2017.

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) Only three people sit between A and R.

ii) Only six people sit between R and Y.

Case(i): A  __  ___  ___  R __  ___  ___  ___  ___  ___  Y

Case(ii):Y  __   ___  A  __  ___  ___  R

Case(iii):Y __  ___  ___  ___  ___  ____ R ____  ___  A

Case(iv): R __  ___  ___  A  ___  ___  Y

iii) Only five people sit between R and K.

iv) Only four people sit between K and W.

v) T sits third to the right of W.

vi) Not more than three people sit between K and Y

vii) More than four people sits between T and Y.

viii) Q sits third to the right of Y.

ix) None of them sits between Q and W.

x) Not more than three persons sit between A and J.

xi) J sits eighth to the left of K.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

Direction (6-10):

Logic:

Number –> Sum of alphabetical code of first and last letter of the word

Alphabet –> The number of inverse alphabet of third letter of the word.

For example:

Strategic –>  S = 19, C = 3  –> 22

                       Inverse letter of R is I

So, Code for Strategic –> I22.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Direction (11-15):

i) The person who lives in floor number 2 likes Rose.

ii) The person who likes Alyssum lives one of the floor below floor number 5.

iii) Only two people lives between the person who likes Allium and the person who is from Amsterdam.

iv) The person who is from Delhi lives immediately above the person who likes Allium.

v) G likes Hebe flower and she is from Amsterdam.

vi) H is from Delhi.

vii) The person who is from Allium does not live any floor below floor number 5.

Case(iii) C –> does not follow condition (x) and Condition (ix)

viii) The person who is from Tashkent likes Erica.

ix) The person who likes Lotus does not lives any floor below the person who likes Allium .

x) Only one people lives between the person who likes Lotus and the person who likes Xylosma.

xi) The person who is from Tashkent does not live any floor below the person who likes Xylosma.

xii) The person who likes from Tashkent likes Erica.

Case(i)a –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case(i)b –> does not follow condition (xi)

xiii) Only three people lives between C and the person who likes Erica.

xiv) F lives one of the odd numbered floor, who is from Addis Ababa.

xv) The person who is from Addis Ababa does not like Xylosma.

xvi) More than three people lives between the person who is from Addis Ababa and the person from Paris.

Case(iii)a –> does not follow condition (xvi)

Case(iii)b –> does not follow condition (xvi)

xvii) The person who is from London lives immediately below the person from Stockholm.

xviii) B lives one of the floor above the person who is from Paris.

xix) The person who is from Paris is living in even numbered floor.

xx) Only two people lives between E and D, who does not like Xylosma.

xxi) The person who is from London neither likes Jasmine nor likes Allium.

Case (ii)b –> does not follow condition (xxi)

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: D

14) Answer: E

15) Answer: D

16) Answer: B

Statement II –>The farmers are suffering is Cause for the problem

Statement I –>India extending help for the farmers of Nepal is effect.

17) Answer: E

Statement I –>Microsoftlaunched an application for educating students.

Statement II–>UNICEF was launched an application for education students.

18) Answer: D

Providing Rs.10000 to graduates is independent to providing Skill training for studying students.

19) Answer: B

Medical professionals suggesting is the cause for the plan of WHO to eliminate Trans Fat from industrial products.

20) Answer: A

Fino payment bank’s planning is the cause for launching the digital product to access the account through mobile phone.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments