“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-200

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming Indian Bank PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

[WpProQuiz 3709]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten people Sitting in the two parallel rows facing each other. In Row I: A, B, C, D and E are facing north. In Row II: P, Q, R, S and T are facing south. But they are not necessary to be in the same order.

A sits second to the left of B. R is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces B. S sits second to the right of R. E faces Q. T is not facing A. C is not an immediate neighbour of the person who is facing T. C does not sits left of E.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the right of P?

a) S

b) Q

c) T

d) R

e) Cannot be determined

2) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) E

b) T

c) A

d) Q

e) B

3) How many people sits between C and the person who faces T?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) D faces who among the following person?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

5) Name the person who sits second to the right of one who faces R?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e)No such arrangement found

Direction (6-10): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and give your answer:

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

b)Only Statement II is sufficient to answer.

c) Both Statement I and Statement II are sufficient to answer

d) Neither Statement I nor Statement II is sufficient to answer

e) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer.

6) Six people P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in the linear table faces north. Who sits second to the left of R?

Statement I: P sits second to the left of T. Only two people sits between P and S. Q is an immediate neighbour of S.Q and P are not an immediate neighbours and P sits right of Q.

Statement II: U is not an immediate neighbour of T.

7) On which month does Sana born?

Statement I:Sana was born in the month which contains 31 days. Sana was born one of the month before June.

Statement II: Sana’s mother said that she is not born in the month of January

8) How many people ranked more than Yaser in the class?

Statement I: There are 54 students in the class. Salman ranked 30th from the bottom. Only three peoples are ranked between Salman and Yaser.Yaser ranked higher than Salman.

Statement II:Only three people are ranked between Yaser and Usain. Usain ranked before Aser.

9)The week days are started from Sundayto Saturday. Samu was leave on which of the following day in the week?

Statement I: Samu not took leave any day before Tuesday.

Statement II:Samu took leave one of the day after Thursday. Samu is not leave on last day of the week.

10). What is the code for the word ‘segment’?

Statement I: ‘plant segment division’ is coded as ‘esd tok gfk’. ‘division of cells’ is coded as ‘tok fdk hcv’.

Statement II:‘segment implementation report’ is coded as ‘jsb tdm esd. ‘diploid segment code’ is coded as ‘sew esd gfc’.

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in eight different floors in a building. Each of them likes eight different flowers. The floors are namely Dailsy, Sunflower, Lotus, Rose, Viola, Orchid, Ursinia and Lily. All the information are not necessary to be in the same order.

            G does not likes Viola. The person who lives in floor number 5 likes Dailsy floor. E likes Rose. G lives in even numbered floor. The person who likes Lily lives one of the floor below the person who likes Ursinia.Only two people lives between G and A. Only one people lives between A and E, who lives immediately above H.The person who likes Ursinia lives one of the floor below the person who likes Rose.D lives one of the floor above F. Only two people lives between D and F, who does not likes Dailsy flower. B and C does not lives consecutive floors. C lives in odd numbered floor. Only three people lives between the person who likes Lily and the person who likes Dailsy. Neither G nor C likes Ursinia. The person who likes Orchid lives one of the floor above the person who likes Rose. H likes either Viola or Sunflower. G does not likes Lotus.

11) Who among the following person likes Ursinia?

a) A

b) D

c) E

d) C

e) None of these

12) How many people lives between Orchid and D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) C likes which of the following flower?

a) Sunflower

b) Lily

c) Rose

d) Orchid

e) Lotus

14) The person who likes Sunflower lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 1

b) Floor number 2

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 8

e) Floor number 5

15) How many people lives below the person who likesViola?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P stands 1m east of Q. R stands 2m west of S. W stands 2m west of V. Y stands 2m east of X. T stands 1m west of U. R stands 2m north of Q. S stands 2m north of T.V stands 3m north of U. W stands 1m south of X.

16) In which direction does Y stands with respect to P?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

17) In which direction does R stands with respect to V?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

18) What is the distance between Q and U?

a) 2m

b) 3m

c) 4m

d) 1m

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            There are three generations and two married couple in the family.P is the mother of S. T is the sister of Q. O is thefather of T and has only two children. R is the niece of T.N is the grandmother of S. There are three males and four females in the family.

19) How is N related to P?

a) Father

b) Sister-in-law

c) Mother-in-law

d) Father-in-law

e) None of these

20) How is S related to O?

a) Grand mother

b) Grand father

c) Mother

d) Grand son

e) Cannot be determined

Answer:

Direction(1-5):

i) A sits second to the left of B.

ii) S sits second to the right of R.

iii) R is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces B.

iv) E faces Q.

v) T is not facing A.

vi) C is not an immediate neighbour of the person who is facing T.

vii) C does not sits left of E.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C      

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: C

S  Q  U  P  R  T.

7) Answer: D

From Statement I –> January, March and May

From Statement II–>March and May

8) Answer: A

Statement I –>

Salman ranked from Top –> 25th

Yaser’s rank from top –> 21st

So, 21 + X – 1 = 54

34th rank –>33 students.

9) Answer:B

From Statement II –>Samu was leave on Friday.

10) Answer: B

From Statement II –>Segment  = esd

Direction (11-15):

i) The person who lives in floor number 5 likes Dailsy floor.

ii) E likes Rose. G lives in even numbered floor.

iii) The person who likes Lily lives one of the floor below the person who likes Ursinia.

iv) Only two people lives between G and A.

v) Only one people lives between A and E, who lives immediately above H.

vi) The person who likes Ursinia lives one of the floor below the person who likes Rose.

Case(v) –> does not  follows condition (v)

Case (ii) –> does not follows condition (v)

vii) D lives one of the floor above F.

viii) Only two people lives between D and F, who does not likes Dailsy flower.

ix) B and C does not lives consecutive floors. C lives in odd numbered floor. Only three people lives between the person who likes Lily and the person who likes Dailsy.

x) Neither G nor C likes Ursinia.

xi) The person who likes Orchid lives one of the floor above the person who likes Rose.

xii) H likes either Viola or Sunflower.

xiii) G does not likes Viola.

xiv) G does not likes Lotus.

Case (iii) –> does not follows condition (xii)

Case (iv) –> does not follows condition (x)

Case (i) –> does not follows condition (ix)

Case (vi) –> does not follows condition (ix)

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: E

14) Answer: B

15) Answer: D

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: C

17) Answer: B

18) Answer: B

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: C

20) Answer: D

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments