“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-204

0
(0)

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-204

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people are born in eight different months viz, January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August. Each of them is in different ages, Viz, 24, 27, 29, 30, 33, 44, 45 and 52. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

The eldest person in the group is not born in the month, which contains 31 days. The person whose age is 45 is born immediately before the person whose age is 52. Only one person born between the person whose age is 45 and the person whose age is 29. The age of the person who born in the month May is divisible by 11.  The person who was born in the month May is younger than only one person who was born after the month May. Age of the person who is born in the month of June is multiple of 5. The person who born in the month August is younger than the person who born in the month April. The person who born in the month February is elder than the person who born in the month of April.

1) The person whose age is 29, born in which of the following month?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) None of these

2) How many people born between the person whose age is 45 and 27?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) How many people are younger than the person who was born in the month April?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) What is the age of the person who born in the month, which contains minimum number of days?

a) 45

b) 27

c) 30

d) 52

e) None of these

5) In which month does the second eldest person was born?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Given answer that:

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

b) Only Statement II is sufficient to answer.

c) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer.

d) Neither Statement I nor Statement II are sufficient to answer.

e) Both Statement I and Statement II are sufficient to answer.

6) How is A related to Y?

Statement I: K is mother of Y. A is sister of R. R is brother of Y.

Statement II: L is father of Y. S is mother of P. A is grandmother of U.

7) How many students are in the class?

Statement I: Rama’s rank is 12th from top. Tanu’ s rank is 15th from the top.

Statement II: Tanu’s rank is 15th from the bottom. Between Rama and Rakesh only 5 students are in the class.

8) If the week days starting from Monday to Sunday. In which day does P born?

Statement I: P’s mother knows that P was not born any day before Wednesday.

Statement II: P’s father knows that P was born neither on Friday nor on Saturday.

9) S is born in which of the following month?

Statement I: T knows that, S is born either in July or September. Y knows that, S is born in the month after May.

Statement II: K said that, Y is not born any month after September. Y is born in the month which contains 30 days after the month of July

10) Five people A, B, C, D and E are in different heights in a class. Who among the following person is the tallest person in the class?

Statement I: A is taller than B but not taller than C. D is only taller than two people. E is shortest person in the group.

Statement II: D is taller than B. C is taller than D. A is shorter than D.

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are from eight different places and they all likes different flowers. They all living in eight different floors in a apartment, The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two, and so on till top most floor numbered 8. The places are namely Delhi, Tashkent, Amsterdam, Paris, Addis Ababa, Cairo, Stockholm and London. Each of them likes different flowers namely Rose, Jasmine, Xylosma, Allium, Erica, Lotus, Hebe and Alyssum. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

B lives one of the floor above the person who is from Paris. Only three people lives between C and the person who likes Erica. The person who is from Paris lives in even numbered floor. The person who lives in floor number 2 likes Rose. G likes Hebe flower and she is from Amsterdam. H is from Delhi. The person who likes Alyssum lives one of the floor below floor number 5. Only two people lives between the person who likes Allium and the person who is from Amsterdam. The person who is from Allium does not live any floor below floor number 5. The person who is from Delhi lives immediately above the person who likes Allium.  The person who likes Lotus does not live any floor below the person who likes Allium . Only one people lives between the person who likes Lotus and the person who likes Xylosma. The person who is from Tashkent does not live any floor below the person who likes Xylosma.  F lives one of the odd numbered floor, who is from Addis Ababa. The person who is from Addis Ababa does not likesXylosma. More than three people lives between the person who is from Addis Ababa and the person from Paris. The person who is from London lives immediately below the person from Stockholm. Only two people lives between E and D, who does not like Xylosma.The person who is from London neither likes Jasmine nor likes Allium.The person who is from Tashkent likes Erica.

11) How many people lives between the person who likes Hebe and the person who is from Delhi?

a) Two

b) Three

c) None

d) One

e) Cannot be determined

12) A likes which of the following flower?

a) Alyssum

b) Hebe

c) Allium

d) Rose

e) Erica

13) The person who is from Cairo lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 1

b) Floor number 5

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 2

e) None of these

14) The person who likes Jasmine is from which of the following country?

a) Cairo

b) Delhi

c) Tashkent

d) Stockholm

e) None of these

15) Which of the following person likes Jasmine?

a) A

b) G

c) E

d) F

e) B

Direction (16-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A @ B means B is father of A

A # B means B is mother of A

A ! B means B is sister of A

A $ B means B is brother of A

A % B means B is daughter of A

A & B means B is son of A.

16)  How is K related to A, according to the given statement?

Statement: K @ F ! D $ P &X ! A # W

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Niece

d) Cannot be determined

e) Cousin

17) How is L related to T, according to the given statement?

Statement: P # T $ K &N ! L # W

a) Daughter

b) Nephew

c) Niece

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18) How many children does Y have, according to the given statement?

Statement: P % I ! W @ Y % S $ C

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Cannot be determined

19) According to the given statement, How many female are in the family?

Statement: W ! Q % A @ C $ G @ S

a) Four

b) Three

c) One

d) Two

e) Cannot be determined

20) According to the given statement, How many people are there in the third generation?

Statement: P # E $ I % T # S @ X & H & Q

a) Four

b) Three

c) One

d) Two

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) The eldest person in the group is not born in the month, which contains 31 days.

ii) The person whose age is 45 is born immediately before the person whose age is 52.

iii) Only one person born between the person whose age is 45 and the person whose age is 29.

iv) Age of the person who born in the month May is divisible by 11.

v) The person who was born in the month May is younger than only one person who was born after the month May.

Case(iii), Case(iv), Case(v) –> does not follow condition (iv)

Case(i)b, Case(ii)b –> does not follow  condition(v)

vi) The person who is born in the month August is younger than the person who born in the month April.

vii) The person who is born in the month February is elder than the person who born in the month April.

viii) Age of the person who is born in the month June is multiple of 5.

Case(ii) a –> does not follow condition (vii)

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: A

From Statement I –> Sister

From Statement II –> Cannot be determined

7) Answer: E

From both Statement I and Statement II –> 29 students

8) Answer: D

From both statement I and statement II –> we cannot find whether P was born on Wednesday /Thursday / Sunday.

9) Answer: B

From Statement I –> July or September

From Statement II –> September

10) Answer: A

From Statement I –> C > A > D > B > E

From Statement II –> Cannot be determined

Direction (11-15): 

i) The person who lives in floor number 2 likes Rose.

ii) The person who likes Alyssum lives one of the floor below floor number 5.

iii) Only two people lives between the person who likes Allium and the person who is from Amsterdam.

iv) The person who is from Delhi lives immediately above the person who likes Allium.

v) G likes Hebe flower and she is from Amsterdam.

vi) H is from Delhi.

vii) The person who is from Allium does not live any floor below floor number 5.

Case(iii) C –> does not follow condition (x) and Condition (ix)

viii) The person who is from Tashkent likes Erica.

ix) The person who likes Lotus does not lives any floor below the person who likes Allium .

x) Only one people lives between the person who likes Lotus and the person who likes Xylosma.

xi) The person who is from Tashkent does not live any floor below the person who likes Xylosma.

xii) The person who likes from Tashkent likes Erica.

Case(i)b –> does not follow condition (xi)

xiii) Only three people lives between C and the person who likes Erica.

xiv) F lives one of the odd numbered floor, who is from Addis Ababa.

xv) The person who is from Addis Ababa does not like Xylosma.

xvi) More than three people lives between the person who is from Addis Ababa and the person from Paris.

Case(iii)b –> does not follow condition (xvi)

xvii) The person who is from London lives immediately below the person from Stockholm.

xviii) B lives one of the floor above the person who is from Paris.

xix) The person who is from Paris is living in even numbered floor.

xx) Only two people lives between E and D, who does not like Xylosma.

xxi) The person who is from London neither likes Jasmine nor likes Allium.

Case (ii)b–> does not follow condition (xxi)

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: D

14) Answer: E

15) Answer: D

16) Answer: E

17) Answer: C

18) Answer: D

19) Answer: E

20) Answer: B

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF