“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-205

0
(0)

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-205

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a square table, all facing centre of the square, in such a way that four people sits at corner of the table and four people sits at middle of the table. Each of the people scored different marks in their academyViz, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80and 90. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two people lives between A and B, who scored 50 marks. The person who scored 70 marks sits immediate left of A. Only one person sits between G and E, who scored less than A. H sits second to the left of E. D does not sit at corner of the table. F is not an immediate neighbour of G.C and F faces each other. C is not an immediate neighbour of A. F scored less than B, but not less than H.Neither C nor Hscored least mark. C scored less mark than D.Neither G nor E scored highest mark. E was not scored less than G.A and D does not faces each other.

1) Who among the following person has scored the highest mark?

a) B

b) E

c) H

d) A

e) None of these

2) What is the score of the person who sits second to the right of A?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 70

d) 40

e) None of these

3) Four among the five are alike in such a way based in their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) G

c) E

d) H

e) C

4) How many people scored less than G?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) What is the score of the person who sits third to the right of B?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 70

d) 40

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In certain codes,

‘supreme court raises protection’ is coded as ‘M16 H18 V19 G3’

‘probing sough political view’ is coded as ‘T16 D22 O16 S19’

‘demanding order defence apply’ is coded as ‘I15 B1 V4 T4 ’

‘domestic seek entertainment proverb’ is coded as ‘G5 P19X4 Y16’

6) What is the code for the word ‘justice’?

a) V2

b) W5

c) V10

d) R17

e) Cannot be determined

7) What is the code for the word ‘investigation’?

a) E24

b) U14

c) Y15

d) M9

e) Cannot be determined

8) The code ‘X19’represents which of the following word?

a) Simple

b) Strategic

c) System

d) Stagnant

e) Cannot be determined

9) What is the code for the word ‘Custom’?

a) N3

b) T5

c) U1

d) I5

e) Cannot be determined

10) The code ‘M17’represents which of the following word?

a) Quintal

b) Major

c) Qualification

d) Manufacture

e) Quit

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are born in eight different months in a year. They all have different blood groups. Only two people have same blood group. The blood groups are A+, AB+, B+ and O+. The months are from January to August. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            Only two people born between P and Q. V’s blood group isO+. The person who is born in the month of August has B+. Q is elder to P.  Only one people born between Q and V, who is not born in the month which contains less than 31 days. U and the person who is born in the month of Marchare having same blood group.Only two people born between T and S, who born one of the month after T. Only two people are born between U and W. W and R are not born in consecutive months. R was not born in the month of February.W is not younger than Rand he was not born in the month of May.  R and T has same blood group.The person who born in the month of June neither has O+, nor has AB+. W and S do not have same blood group.The person who born in the month of February does not has A+ as blood group.S neither has A+ nor AB+.

11) The person who born in the month of May has which of the following blood group?

a) A+

b) AB+

c) B+

d) O+

e) None of these

12) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) V

b) U

c) S

d) R

e) T

13) How many people are younger than P?

A) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) W has which of the following blood group?

a) A+

b) AB+

c) B+

d) O+

e) None of these

15) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) April – W – B+

b) May – P – A+

c)August – R – O+

d) February – T – B+

e)July – U – B+

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are eight members in the family.K is the mother of R. L is the mother of W. P is the aunt of E, who is the only brother of H. S is the father of P. R is the only brother of P, who has no sisters. W is the granddaughter of K.

16) How is E related to K?

a) Son

b) Daughter

c) Grand son

d) Grand daughter

e)Cannot be determined

17) How is L related to P?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Brother-in-law

d) Father

e) None of these

18) How is L related to S?

a) Son-in-law

b) Brother-in-law

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

L stands 1m south of M. R stands 1m east of Q. P stands 2m north of Q. N stands 1m north of O. M stands 2m west of N.  O stands 1m west of P. T stands 2m east of S.U stands 2m north of T.S stands 1m north of R.

19) In which direction does U stands with respect to M?

a) North

b) West

c) South

d) East

e) None of these

20) In which direction does T stands with respect to L?

A) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) Only two people lives between A and B, who scored 50 marks.

ii) The person who scored 70 marks sits immediate left of A.

iii) Only one person sits between G and E, who scored less than A.

iv) H sits second to the left of E.

v) D does not sit at corner of the table.

vi) F is not an immediate neighbour of G.

vii) C and F faces each other.

viii) E was not scored less than G.

ix) C is not an immediate neighbour of A.

x) F scored less than B, but not less than H.

xi) Neither C nor H scored least mark.

xii) C scored less mark than D.

xiii) Neither G nor E scored highest mark.

xiv) A and D does not faces each other.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Direction (6-10):

Logic:

Alphabets represents inverse code of last letter of the word.

Numerical represents the alphabetical code of first letter of the word.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Direction (11-15):

i) Only two people born between P and Q.

ii) V’s blood group is O+.

iii) The person who is born in the month of August has B+.

iv) Q is elder to P.

v) Only one people Q and V, who is not born in the month which contains less than 31 days.

vi) U and the person who is born in the month of March are having same blood group.

vii) Only two people lives between T and S, who born one of the month after T.

viii) Only two people are born between U and W.

ix) W and R are not born in consecutive months.

Case(ii)a, Case(ii)b,Case(iii)a, Case(iii)b, Case(iv)a, Case(iv)b –> does not follow condition(viii)

x) R was not born in the month of February.

xi) W is not younger than R and he was not born in the month of May.

xii) R and T has same blood group.

xiii) The person who born in the month of June neither has O+, nor has AB+.

xiv) W and S do not have same blood group.S neither has A+ nor AB+.
xv) The person who born in the month of February does not has A+ as blood group.

Case(i)b –> does not follow condition(xv)

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: E

13) Answer: B

14) Answer: A

15) Answer: D

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: C

17) Answer: B

18) Answer: C

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: D

20) Answer: D

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF