“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-209

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

[WpProQuiz 3880]

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, E, I, P, J, F and R are sitting in the circular table faces outside the circle. Only two people sits between P and I. E sits second to the left of J. Only two people lives between E and F. E is an immediate neighbour of I. B sits third to the right of A. Ris neither an immediate neighbour of B nor J.A does not sit second to the left of P.A is not an immediate neighbour of F.

1) Who among the following personsits third to the right of R?

a) P

b) J

c) I

d) E

e) None of these

2) Who sits second to the left of P?

a) J

b) A

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

3) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, who does not belong to the group?

a) J P

b) R F

c) A P

d) I R

e) B A

4) How many people sit between P and E, in the given arrangement?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

5) Who among the following person sits opposite to J?

a) I

b) F

c) B

d) E

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I, and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and answer the following questions.

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

b)Only Statement II is sufficient to answer.

c) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer

d) Neither Statement I nor Statement II is sufficient to answer

e) Both Statement I and Statement II is sufficient to answer

6) How many people are there in the class?

Statement I:Only three people are ranked between Prakash and Suresh. Suresh rank is 26th from the top.

Statement II:Rakesh rank is 35th from the bottom.Prakash ranked less than Rakesh.

7) If the week days started from Monday to Sunday.In which day does Pragathesh born?

Statement I:Ramya said that, Pragatheshis born in one of the day after Tuesday. Tanu is not younger than Isha

Statement II:Ishais born between Pragathesh and Tanu.Tanu was born on Friday.

8) Six people P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in the linear table facing north. How many people are sitting between R and U?

Statement I: Only one people sits between S and R. Q sits right of S. Q sits immediate left of T. Not less than three people sits between Q and S. U is not an neighbour of Q.

Statement II: Only one people sits between U and P.T sits second to the right of P.  S sits second to the left of Rand sits at corner of the table.

9) Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are in the class of different heights. Who among the following is shortest person in the group?

Statement I:Only three people are taller than E. B is taller than D, who is taller than C. A is shorter than only F.G is taller than B.

Statement II:A is shorter than F. B is taller than C. E taller than D. G is shorter than F.

10) In which direction does F stands with respect to B?

Statement I:A stands 1m south of B. D stands 3m south of C. F stands south west of D.

Statement II:A stands 1m south of B. C stands 3m north of D. F stand 1m south of E. D stands 2m east of E. C stands 4m east of B.

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight females A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are married to P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are the eight males are living in eight different floor in a building. In each floor only one couples are living.The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two and so on till topmost floor numbered 8. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

B and R are not married couple.F is married to U and they are living in floor number 2. W is living in floor number 5. H is married to T. Only two people lives between A and B, who lives in odd numbered floor. Only two person lives between H and G. Only one people lives between Gand B.Only one people lives between R and D, who lives one of the floor below E. E is not married to R.Not less than three people lives between C and E.Only two people lives between P and Q, neither of them is married to B and C.V lives one of the floor above S, who does not live immediately below V. E and Q are not married couples.C and S are not married couples.

11) S lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 2

b) Floor number 8

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 3

e) None of these

12) Who among the following is a married couple?

a) F S

b) B U

c) H Q

d) C R

e) None of these

13) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one whodoes not belong to the group?

a) V

b) R

c) Q

d) G

e) A

14) Who among the following person lives in floor number 7?

a) G

b) B

c) F

d) A

e) H

15) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) B and V are living in floor number 7.

b) E is married to U

c) G and S are living in the same floor.

d) R lives in floor number 3

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 4m south of B. I stands 2m west of H. F stands 4m west of G. E stands 2m north of F. D stands 2m east of E. B stands 3m east of C. D stands 1m south of C. G stands 1m north of H.

16)  In which direction does I stands with respect to A?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) None of these

17) In which direction does C stands with respect to A?

a) North west

b) South east

c) North east

d) South west

e) None of these

18) What is the distance between C and I?

a) 5m

b) 4m

c) 6m

d) 7m

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are three generations and two married couples in the family. N is the daughter of L. G is the only sister of K. R is the daughter of W. L is the niece of J.M is the son-in-law of K. R’s mother has no sisters.L and K are married couples. R is aunt of N.W is not a father of L.

19) How is W related to N?

a) Sister

b) Grand mother

c) Aunt

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

20) How is R related to G?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Aunt

d) Brother

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) Only two people sit between P and I.

ii) E sits second to the left of J.

iii) Only two people live between E and F.

iv) E is an immediate neighbour of I.

v) B sits third to the right of A.

vi) R is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor J.

vii) A does not sit second to the left of P.

viii)  A is not an immediate neighbour of F.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

6) Answer: d)

From Statement I and Statement II –> we cannot find the answer.

7) Answer: e)

From both the statement: Pragathesh is born in Sunday.

8) Answer:c)

From statement I:S  U  R  P  Q  T

From statement II:S  U  R  P  Q  T

9) Answer: a)

From statement I –>F  A  G  E  B  D  C

10) Answer: b)

Direction (11-15):

i) B and R are not married couple.

ii) F is married to U and they are living in floor number 2.

iii) W is living in floor number 5. H is married to T.

iv) Only two people lives between A and B, who lives in odd numbered floor.

v) Only two person lives between H and G.

vi) Only one people lives between G and B.

vii) Only one people lives between R and D, who lives one of the floor below E.

viii) E is not married to R.

ix) Not less than three people lives between C and E.

x) Only two people lives between P and Q, neither of them is married to B and C.

xi) V lives one of the floor above S, who does not live immediately below V.

xii) E and Q are not married couples.

xiii) C and S are not married couples.

Case(ii) –> does not  follow condition (vii)

Case(iv), Case(vi)–> does not  follow condition (ix)

Case(v) –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (xiii)

11) Answer: e)

12) Answer: d)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: b)

15) Answer: a)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: a)

18) Answer: b)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: b)

20) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments