RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1466]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. (3.5×3.5 -1.9×1.9)/(3.5×3.5+1.9×1.9)

(A) 432/1586

(B) 432/793

(C) 864/793

(D) 0.5

  1. A train leaves station A for station B at 4 pm at a speed of 54 kmph. Another train leaves station A for station B at 6 pm at a speed of 72 kmph. At what time will the second train overtake the first train?

(1) 12.00 pm

(2) 12.00 am

(3) 11.30 pm

(4) 12.30 am

  1. 234.567 + 324.056 – 289.354 = 167.203 +?

(A) 102.606

(B) 167.203

(C) 269.269

(D) 102.066

  1. [12 + 22 + 33 + 42 + …………+ 142 + 152] is equal to

(A) 7440

(B) 1240

(C) 2480

(D) 3720

  1. How many triangles can be formed by joining 21 points in a plane if there are 6 collinear points?

(A) 1310

(B) 1804

(C) 1540

(D) 1236

  1. The difference between the compound interest for the first year and the second year on a certain sum at a certain rate of interest is Rs. 360. If the rate of interest becomes 3 times, what will be the difference between the compound interest for the second year and the first year?

(A) Rs. 2,940

(B) Rs. 3,240

(C) Rs. 3,480

(D) Rs. 3,624

  1. A person was asked to state his age in years. His reply was, “Take my age 5 years hence, multiply it by 5 and then subtract five times of my age five years ago and you will know how old I am today.” What was the age of the person 6 years ago?

(A) 50 years

(B) 46 years

(C) 44 years

(D) 52 years

  1. The angles of a triangle are given as 4x, 6(x – 5) and (x2+15)/4. The triangle is

(A) isosceles

(B) equilateral

(C) scalene

(D) right angled

  1. Volume and radius of two right circular cones A and B are in ratio of 1: 2 and 1: 3, respectively. What will be the ratio of their respective heights?

(A) 6: 1

(B) 1: 6

(C) 7: 2

(D) 9: 2

  1. If a/7=b/8=c/9, then (a+b+c)/b =?

(A) 2

(B) 8

(C) 6

(D) 3

Solutions

  1. Answer: B

(3.5×3.5 -1.9×1.9)/(3.5×3.5+1.9×1.9)= (3.52-1.92)/(3.52+1.92)= (12.25-3.61)/(12.25+3.61)= 864/1586= 864/1586 = 432/793

  1. Answer: B

Distance travelled by first train before second started is 54 × 2 = 108 km. Time taken by second to overtake first train will be 108/(72-54)=108/18 = 6 hours

Second train will catch the first train at 6 pm + 6 hours = 12 am.

  1. Answer: D
  2. Answer: B

The sum of squares of n natural numbers is n(n+1)(2n+1)/6  . So, for n = 15, sum will be, 15(15+1)(2*15+1)/6=1240

  1. Answer: A

Number of the triangles which can be formed by joining 21 points in a plane = 21C3

But out of these 21 points, 6 points are collinear.

Number of possible triangles = 21C3-6C3 =21*20*19/(3*2*1) – 6*5*4/(3*2*1)

= 1330 – 20 = 1310

  1. Answer: B

Let k be the interest for the first year and the rate of interest is r% per annum.

Now k(1+r/100) -k= 360

kr/100=360

If rate of interest becomes 3 times then Interest for the 1st year = 3k

The difference between the compound interest for the second year and the first year = 3k(1+3r/100) -3k

=9kr/100

Putting the value of kr/100 we get 9 kr/100 = 9 × 360 = Rs. 3,240

  1. Answer: C

Let the present age of person be x year. According to the question,

5(x + 5) – 5(x – 5) = x

5x + 25 – 5x + 25 = x

x = 50 Therefore, the age of the person 6 years ago = x – 6 = 44 years

  1. Answer: B

The sum of all the angles of a triangle is 180.

4x+6(x – 5) + (x2+15)/4 = 180

x2 + 40x – 825 = 0

x = 15 So, the angles are 60o, 60o and 60o, and therefore the triangle is equilateral.

  1. Answer: D

Let the radii and heights of the cone A are ra and ha, and that of cone B are rb and hb, respectively.

Ratio of volumes of cone A and B is 1/3πra2ha/1/3πrb2hb = ra2/rb2 (ha/hb) = 1/2

= 1/9(ha/hb) =1/2

ha/hb =9/2

  1. Answer: D

Let a/7=b/8=c/9=x

a = 7x, b = 8x and c = 9x

(a+b+c)/b= (7x+8x+9x)/8x =24x/8x =3

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments