RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1481]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. If 16 sheep or 12 horses eat the grass of a field in 20 days, then in how many days will 5 sheep and 4 horses eat it?

(A) 30 30/31

(B) 3 30/31

(C) 31

(D) 29

  1. At what rate of simple interest, will a sum of money become 4 times in 15 years?

(A) 25%

(B) 20%

(C) 17 1/2%

(D) 15%

  1. If x: y:: 5: 2 then the value of 8x + 9y: 8x: 2y will be—

(A) 22: 29

(B) 29: 22

(C) 61: 26

(D) 26: 61

  1. The value of 0·1 × 0·1 × 0·001 × 0·1 is—

(A) 0·1000

(B) 0·0001

(C) 0·000001

(D) 1·0000

  1. Ram sold a toy for Rs.96 at a profit percentage that is numerically equal to its cost price. The cost price is

(A) Rs.30

(B) Rs. 65

(C) Rs. 85

(D) Rs. 60

6.The average of 6, 12, 18, … 120 is

(A) 61

(B) 62

(C) 63

(D) 64

  1. The least number by which 16595 should be divided to make it a perfect square is

(A) 9

(B) 6

(C) 4

(D) 7

  1. Nandita appeared for the test of five subjects – Hindi, Science, Maths, English and Sanskrit. She scored 80% marks in the test. The maximum marks of each subject were 105. How many marks did she score in Science if she scored 89 marks in Hindi, 92 in Sanskrit, 98 in Maths and 81 in English?

(A) 60

(B) 75

(C) 65

(D) 70

9.In how many ways can 5 girls and 4 boys sit in a row so that no two boys sit together?

(A) 41080

(B) 43200

(C) 18340

(D) 49200

  1. Two brothers A and B are working on a project. The efficiency of A is thrice the efficiency of B. B takes 30 days more than A to finish the entire project alone. If A and B work together, they can complete the entire project in ___ days.

(1) 10.5

(2) 10.75

(3) 11

(4) 11.25

Explanation:

  1. Answer: (A)

12 horses = 16 sheep

1 horse = 16/12 = 4/3 sheep

Let the 5 sheep and 4 horses will eat be x days.

Sheep Days

16 20

5 + 16/3 = 31/3 x

31/3: 16:: 20: x

x = 16 × 20 × 3/ 31 = 960/31 = 3030/31 days

  1. Answer:(B)

Let simple annual interest be = R%

Then, as per question 3P = P × R × 15/100 ⇒ R = 20%

  1. Answer: (B)

∴x: y:: 5: 2 ∴ Expression = (8x + 9y)/(8x + 2y) = (8·(x/ y) + 9)/(8·(x/ y) + 2)

= ((8 × 5/2) + 9)/(8 × (5/3) + 2) = 29/22 = 29: 22

  1. Answer: (C)

Given expression = 0·1 × 0·1 × 0·001 × 0·1 = 0·000001

  1. Answer: D

To solve this question, we can take help from the given options. Thus, 60 + 60% of 60 = 60 + 36 = 96  Cost price = Rs.60

6.Answer: (C)

Sum of 6, 12, 18, ….., 120 = 6 (1 + 2 + 3 + ….. + 20)

Sum= 6*20(20+1)/2

Average =6*20(20+1)/(2*20) = 63

  1. Answer: B

16595 = 25 × 3 ×132

In order to get even power of prime factors, we have to divide the given number by 2 × 3, i.e. 6. ∴ 16595 should be divided by 6 to make it a perfect square.

  1. Answer: A

Maximum aggregate marks of 5 subjects = 105 × 5 = 525

Aggregate marks scored by Nandita in 5 subjects = 80% of 525 = 420

Marks scored by Nandita in Science = 420 – (89 + 92 +98 + 81) = 420-360 = 60

9.Answer: B

5 girls can arrange themselves in 5! Ways. 4 boys can be placed in 6 places in 6P4 ways. Total number of arrangement = 5! × 6 P4 = 120 ×  6!/(6-4!)  = 43200

  1. Answer: D

Assume that A can complete the work in x days, then B can complete the same work in 3x days.

If A takes x days, B takes 3x days = x + 2x days = x + 30 days ∴ 2x = 30 or x = 15 days

It means that A takes 15 days alone to complete the work, whereas B takes 45 days for the same.

A’s one-day work = 1/15

B’s one-day work = 1/45 A and B’s one-day work = 4/45

∴ A and B together can complete the work in 45/4 =11.25 days

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments