RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-70)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2980]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) The Average of 14 observations is 10. One more observation is added and the new average becomes 11. Find the value of new observation.

a) 30

b) 35

c) 20

d) 25

2)

a) 10

b) 8

c) 9

d) 7

3) A truck covers a distance of 30 km in 5 hours and returns the same distance in 6 hours. Find the average speed of the truck.

a) 5 kmph

b) 4 ½ kmph

c) 5 5/11 kmph

d) 6 12/5 kmph

4) Kavi got married 7 years ago; now her present age is 4/3 times of age that of married age. Find kavi’s age after 7 years.

a) 30

b) 35

c) 28

d) 21

5) If the sum of two numbers is aMultiple of 11. The ratio of their number is 2:3. Find the largest number.

a) 11

b) 33

c) 22

d) 44

6) Sheetal spent 30 % of her monthly salary for home rent and 10 % for Travel . She saves 2/3rd of rest. Find the total saving of sheetal’s in a year if she paid 4500 for home rent.
a) 60000

b) 65000

c) 56000

d) 72000

7) X and Y are supplementary angles. If x = 72° find the value of y.

a) 100°

b) 108°

c) 98°

d) 180°

8)  A can do 1/4th work in 4 days. B can do the 1/2 work in 4 days. In how many days A and B together complete the work?

a) 5 1/3 days

b) 7 2/3 days

c) 4 2/3 days

d) 5 ½ days

9) Paul sells bicycle with the gain of 10% profit and sells bike with the loss of 20%. Find his total loss/gain percentage of this whole transaction?

a) 20%

b) 19%

c) Cannot be determined

d) 33 %

10) 150%ofx+ (365x÷146) = 20

a) 7

b) 5

c) 3

d) 1

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

14×10 = 140
15×11 = 165
New observation = 165 – 150 = 25

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

Two angles are called supplementary angles if the sum of their degree measurements equals 180 degrees.

x+y = 180°
72 + y = 180°

Y = 180° – 72°

Y = 108°

8) Answer: a)

A can do ¼ work in 4 days,

A’s One day work = 1/16

B can do 1/2 work in 4 days

B’s one day work = 1/8

A + B = 1/16 + 1/ 8 = 3/ 16
A and B complete the work in 16 /3 i.e5 1/3 days

9) Answer: c)

There is no data about cost price or selling price to find profit/loss percentage

10) Answer: b)

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments