RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-74)

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Aptitude Day-74

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Neeraj’s salary increased by 30% and decreased by 30% subsequently. Find the percentage of salary increased / decreased?

a) 15 % Decreased

b) 12 % Increased

c) 9 % Decreased

d) 18 % Increased

2) Rs. 27000 divided among L, M and N in the ratio of 7:5:3. What is the difference between highest share amount and lowest share amount?

a) 6000

b) 7200

c) 5000

d) 6000

3) SamiraborrowsRs. 20000 on the rate of 12% for 3 years. What is the simple interest on that amount?

a) 7500

b) 4500

c) 7200

d) 3600

4) Simplify:

2/5 of 1/7 of 1/9 of 945 =?

a) 6

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2

5) A number is added with its 2/7th of itself gives 423. What is the 40% of that number?

a) 130

b) 131.6

c) 130.4

d) 120.6

6) 10 men can works 6 hours a day finished the work in 10 days, if the work have to finish 5 days 10 men can work how many hours a day?

a) 24 hours

b) 8 hours

c) 2 hours

d) 12 hours

7) 1111 + 100.11 + 111.01 + 0.111 =?

a) 1223. 132

b) 1322.231

c) 1212 .231

d) 1231.123

8) A boat  travels along the stream in 12kmph and return against the stream in 8 kmph. Find the speed of Boat

a) 4 kmph

b) 10kmph

c) 5kmph

d) 2kmph

9) A circular garden fencing with rectangular path. Radius of the garden is 35 m. Ratio of length and breadth is 7:5. Find the Circumference of the rectangular path.

a) 540

b) 360

c) 240

d) 120

10) Sin 30° = ?

a) 0

b) 1/2

c) 1/ √2

d) 1

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Salary increase = 30%

Salary Decrease = 30%

Percentage of salary increased / decreased = x – y +  = 30 – 30 +  = 9% decreased.

2). Answer:  b)

Total amount = Rs. 27000

Ratio of shares = 7: 5: 3

Amount received by L = 12600;        M = 9000;       N = 5400

Difference = 12600 – 5400 = 7200 .

3). Answer:  c)

S.I = PNR/100

S.I = 20000×3×12/100

S.I = 7200

4). Answer: a)

2/5 * 1/7 * 1/9 * 945 = 6.

5). Answer: b)

X + 2x/7 = 423

(7x + 2x)/7 = 423

9x/7 = 423

X = 423*7/9 = 329

40% of 329 = 40*329/100 = 131.6

6). Answer: d)

M1D1H1 = M2D2H2

10×6×10 = 10 × 5 × H

Hours = (10×6×10) / (10×5) = 60 / 5 = 12 hours per day.

7). Answer: b)

8). Answer: b)

Speed of Boat = (U+V)/2 = (12+8)/2 = 20/2 = 10kmph.

9). Answer: c)

R = 35 m

Length of rectangle = 70 m

Breathe of the rectangle = 50 m

Circumference of the rectangle = 2(70+50) 2*120 = 240 m

10). Answer: b)

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF